1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir erkennen nichts."

"Wir erkennen nichts."

Translation:We do not recognize anything.

September 15, 2013

25 Comments


mikka86

I'm not seeing where "do not recognise anything" comes from. Is it more directly translated as "We recognise nothing."?


V2Blast

Yes, both "do not recognize anything" and "recognize nothing" mean the same.


JD_Jackson

Yes, 'we recognize nothing' is a direct translation, but not the way you would say it in English.


octavzlatior

Could this also mean 'we admit to nothing'?


sakasiru

No. the closest word for that would be "bekennen".


zatusin

Can erkennen be also translated as acknowledge? (Haven't tried it here, just wondering).


sakasiru

to acknowledge is "anerkennen", "bestätigen" or "zugeben". If you choose the first, you may use it seperated: "Er erkannte den Abschluss an". But the "an" is still an integral part of the verb.


Enrique-Xara

Would be the correct "Wir erkennen Nichts" because of Nichts is a noun? I want to report it but I'm not sure, then I don't...


sakasiru

"nichts" is not a noun. It's an indefinite pronoun. You can nominalize it though into "das Nichts", if you want to talk about a certain and definite "Nothing", like in the Neverending Story.


AdamMasters

Don't you just hate that feeling?! :-)


V2Blast

I've gotten that feeling on a few tests in high school and college... (Thankfully not in German class, though :P)


himamg

Go back to Dubai after 10 years, and you will know this feeling.


Poole2

Why does "nicht" acquire an s when used to modify a plural subject and verb?


Daalianer

We do not recognize. = Wir erkennen nicht.

We do not recognize anything. = Wir erkennen nichts.

"nichts" is the opposite of "etwas" or "alles".


sundoll

"We do not catch anything", How can that be a correct answer?


Gransview

It’s translation for me is: “We see nothing.” How does this happen?
(I did copy the screen)


HelenBoss

I say the phrase correctly but it says I am wrong! This is happening too often and I don't like that.


mg180man

Why is 'We don't know anything' rejected? The pull down offers 'know' as a meaning.


Francesca996357

Double negation in English sd be assertive..is it?


Con230409

Is "we do not recognise anybody" definitely wrong? Could "nichts" refer to persons or objects only?


AliT.Firef

Audio at normal speed says 'wir kennen' (three separate listens, knowing it should be there, and I cannot hear the 'er')


RobertHJMa

'We recognise nothing' Should be accepted, surely?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.