Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The water is deep and clear."

Translation:L'eau est profonde et claire.

5 years ago

8 Comments


sparkplug
sparkplug

Water is masculine right, so shouldn't the correct answer be 'L'eau est profond et clair.'

5 years ago

laurenb2094
laurenb2094

Water is feminine :)

5 years ago

sparkplug
sparkplug

Thanks, i now realize it is an exception to the rule.

5 years ago

ashmaddo

I just messed up the gender. "L'eau est profonde et clair." DL corrected my use of the "wrong word" to "L'eau est profonde et transparente." ?? I reported it. Or am I missing something?

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

No, only that Duo did not find "clair" (it's the wrong gender since l'eau is a feminine noun) and so it just offered you one of the other accepted answers.

11 months ago

Nate_Rardin

Sometimes the corrections don't pick up the specifics of what was typed wrong, and instead correctw it by giving an examole sentance different than the one you put in. The error in your sentance was that "clair" is masculine while "L'eau" is feminine.

Your sentance should use "claire" (with an "e")

"L'eau est profonde et claire"

10 months ago

Agtucachad
Agtucachad

Im just taking a shortcut and i dont know these adjectives and i just guessed "deep" and i got it right hehe

5 months ago