"She eats bread."

Translation:Lei mangia il pane.

December 22, 2012

32 Comments


Jonta

Shouldn't the English sentence be "She eats the bread"?

December 22, 2012

ZRoche

As someone who has learnt French before, I'm going to tell everyone that you're going to need to get used to the definitive article being used in a lot more places than it is in English.

Sadly, Duolingo seems to sometimes only accept translations in English with the "the" or without "the" exclusively--never both--making it confusing for learners.

February 11, 2013

SeanFavata

My thoughts exactly Jonta. There is no definitive article in the sentence.

March 21, 2014

VeliPavlov

Yeah

December 28, 2018

martaccia

The use of the determinative article in Italian is pretty much different from English. To be more precise, it could have been "Lei mangia DEL pane", but at this stage in my opinion the translation is good as it is. "Lei mangia pane" would sound slightly odd.

December 27, 2012

augustus.kling

Am I correct to assume that “del pane” means only eating a piece of the bread but not the whole?

December 29, 2012

lucy11

yep, 'some bread'

December 30, 2012

yaelzz

hello. what is "lo"? when is it used? thanks

January 2, 2014

f.formica
Mod

It's one form of the masculine determinate article. Check this useful post by TomSFox: www.duolingo.com/comment/1055925

January 2, 2014

yaelzz

thank you!

January 2, 2014

HildeLippe

When to use 'lo' and when 'il'? e.g. 'io mangio lo zucchero' against ' io mangio il pane '

May 22, 2018

fairlysam0205

"Il" and "lo" are both masculine articles. "Il" is used in most cases when the word begins with a consonant. However, if the word begins with s + a consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, y, or z, then you use "lo." And then "l'" is used for words that begin with vowels. Again, this is only for MASCULINE words. Feminine is easier in my opinion. "La" is used for most words, and then "l'" is used for words that begin with a vowel. Hope this helps :)

April 2, 2019

mocteto

Isn't "un pane" a bread, while "il pane" is the bread?

January 26, 2013

rodri47

That's correct.

August 18, 2013

jackyA_2001

I put "Lei mangi pane." When is it okay to use mangi and when isn't it not correct to use it?

January 23, 2014

f.formica
Mod

"Mangi" is 2nd person informal singular of the present (you eat) and 2nd person formal singular of the imperative, but I'd advise you to ignore that until the lesson on Formal You, because duolingo doesn't accept it in all instances. You can check the whole conjugation table on http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=mangiare; it uses the traditional pronouns (egli=lui, essi=they), so ignore them too.

January 24, 2014

tmkctm

I still can't understand what is the pattern with the articles. For bread you say li pane. But for sugar you say lo zucchero. Lo means it. Li means the. What is the rule here? Thanks for any help.

August 27, 2016

carolfair

Why isn't ... E' mangia pane ... because e' means: he, she or it???

June 13, 2017

ARandomCitizen

why can you use mangia il pane? it doesnt have a noun on it.

July 19, 2017

Ericoarcangeli

The program has a fault as both answers which includes the above are indicated as wrong????

August 5, 2017

Shiri802750

in my pc sentence with "zucchero" in it didn't have any article whatsoever

August 15, 2017

DianaMing-

none of the answers are correct, there is no 'il' in the english sentence

September 12, 2017

DianaMing-

there is an error with answer

September 15, 2017

JamesPurvi3

Something wrong here... my submission was the same

March 23, 2018

VishnuMang2

Shouldn't it be 'mangi'

April 24, 2018

esther434

“il” is not in the question. So, shouldn’t it be “lei mangia pane”?

August 3, 2018

JamieFaye1

The helper hint says the same thing I wrote, yet the grading bot tells me its wrong? How do you expect me to PAY for Pro if I can't even operate the free version?

September 7, 2018

HuNaEbEe_30

Oh well i get over it lol

September 23, 2018

RixxaxxiR

Had the same question a lot of people had about il vs. lo. Apparently il is used with masculine words beginning with most consonants, lo with masculine words beginning with z or s.

December 6, 2018

Marithel5

The sentence should be "She eats the bread".

January 30, 2019

StephChias

C c xf hogg u uno

February 9, 2019

StephChias

Korea.

February 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.