1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She eats bread."

"She eats bread."

Translation:Lei mangia il pane.

December 22, 2012

67 Comments


Jonta

Shouldn't the English sentence be "She eats the bread"?


ZRoche

As someone who has learnt French before, I'm going to tell everyone that you're going to need to get used to the definitive article being used in a lot more places than it is in English.

Sadly, Duolingo seems to sometimes only accept translations in English with the "the" or without "the" exclusively--never both--making it confusing for learners.


Joeerc

In English, "She eats bread" infers that the bread is plural. She eats the bread = singular, She eats bread = plural. So when the answers include "il" being used as plural it is misleading to us [English speakers]. To say "il pane" is plural is very confusing.


Talos_the_Cat

It's not plural. It's an uncountable singular.


bJ3251

I believe the "general" bread is the intended meaning with "il pane." Many languages need the article in front when speaking about what you like in a general, overall sense.


SeanFavata

My thoughts exactly Jonta. There is no definitive article in the sentence.


Frankie54272

Both are correct...


clari1027

thats what i think!!!


deshani

No! I did not no italian


martaccia

The use of the determinative article in Italian is pretty much different from English. To be more precise, it could have been "Lei mangia DEL pane", but at this stage in my opinion the translation is good as it is. "Lei mangia pane" would sound slightly odd.


augustus.kling

Am I correct to assume that “del pane” means only eating a piece of the bread but not the whole?


lucy11

yep, 'some bread'


mrmcconko

Hi all am new to Italian so any help be great Why in the sentence She eats bread do we write it As Lei mangia il pane were is the il coming from sorry if this is dumb guys


neha210500

That is lei mangia il pane


mocteto

Isn't "un pane" a bread, while "il pane" is the bread?


rodri47

That's correct.


VishnuMang2

Shouldn't it be 'mangi'


RixxaxxiR

Had the same question a lot of people had about il vs. lo. Apparently il is used with masculine words beginning with most consonants, lo with masculine words beginning with z or s.


Vacia13

The way you take correct sentence is wrong. Lei=she so mangi is the correct for that phrase. If we had Io=I then it could count mangia as correct answer. Watch your grammar duolingo. It's important; especially for those who are trying to learn the basics of italian language.


HildeLippe

When to use 'lo' and when 'il'? e.g. 'io mangio lo zucchero' against ' io mangio il pane '


fairlysam0205

"Il" and "lo" are both masculine articles. "Il" is used in most cases when the word begins with a consonant. However, if the word begins with s + a consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, y, or z, then you use "lo." And then "l'" is used for words that begin with vowels. Again, this is only for MASCULINE words. Feminine is easier in my opinion. "La" is used for most words, and then "l'" is used for words that begin with a vowel. Hope this helps :)


JamieFaye1

The helper hint says the same thing I wrote, yet the grading bot tells me its wrong? How do you expect me to PAY for Pro if I can't even operate the free version?


Alon615497

Shuoldnt mangi be used after lei?


yaelzz

hello. what is "lo"? when is it used? thanks


f.formica
Mod

It's one form of the masculine determinate article. Check this useful post by TomSFox: www.duolingo.com/comment/1055925


jackyA_2001

I put "Lei mangi pane." When is it okay to use mangi and when isn't it not correct to use it?


f.formica
Mod

"Mangi" is 2nd person informal singular of the present (you eat) and 2nd person formal singular of the imperative, but I'd advise you to ignore that until the lesson on Formal You, because duolingo doesn't accept it in all instances. You can check the whole conjugation table on http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=mangiare; it uses the traditional pronouns (egli=lui, essi=they), so ignore them too.


tmkctm

I still can't understand what is the pattern with the articles. For bread you say li pane. But for sugar you say lo zucchero. Lo means it. Li means the. What is the rule here? Thanks for any help.


carolfair

Why isn't ... E' mangia pane ... because e' means: he, she or it???


lolocutesi

E means is, she is lei and lui is he


ARandomCitizen

why can you use mangia il pane? it doesnt have a noun on it.


Ericoarcangeli

The program has a fault as both answers which includes the above are indicated as wrong????


Shiri802750

in my pc sentence with "zucchero" in it didn't have any article whatsoever


DianaMing-

none of the answers are correct, there is no 'il' in the english sentence


DianaMing-

there is an error with answer


JamesPurvi3

Something wrong here... my submission was the same


esther434

“il” is not in the question. So, shouldn’t it be “lei mangia pane”?


HuNaEbEe_30

Oh well i get over it lol


Marithel5

The sentence should be "She eats the bread".


mery.44

Why il pane


Coco436080

I want to learn to speak Italian therefore I need to listen to as much spoken Italian as possible. Duolingo seems to focus on written language not on conversation I guess I'm on the wrong app too bad


YaroslavKn

В подсказке написано lei mangi


DomPositan

When do you use il and when to use la


l.xvrx

My answer is exactly the same as the correction but don't let me go through


DuaneBue

why 'il" not just pane


ArisuneAkku005

Never give up! ♡ no matter how hard it is!
(˘︶˘)


neha210500

What your name ko Italian me kya kehte hai


suhamy91

whats the difference between mangi and mangia?


Tir-X

Tu mangi - You eat (Wow, you can't hit enter to get a new line? omg...) Lui/Lei mangia - He/she eats


Pberg70

you eat means (tu) mangi and she/he eats it means lui or lei mangia * this is the third person


kaylalanai

These sentences doesn't make any since


Cara2108

''she eats bread ''lei mangia una mela


zeroaii

You just said she eats an Apple.


elKevito2

Heyy Peeps looking for sum fun follow me @ElKevito

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.