"She eats bread."

Translation:Lei mangia il pane.

December 22, 2012

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jonta

Shouldn't the English sentence be "She eats the bread"?


ZRoche

As someone who has learnt French before, I'm going to tell everyone that you're going to need to get used to the definitive article being used in a lot more places than it is in English.

Sadly, Duolingo seems to sometimes only accept translations in English with the "the" or without "the" exclusively--never both--making it confusing for learners.


Joeerc

In English, "She eats bread" infers that the bread is plural. She eats the bread = singular, She eats bread = plural. So when the answers include "il" being used as plural it is misleading to us [English speakers]. To say "il pane" is plural is very confusing.


ButIneedaBone

I believe the "general" bread is the intended meaning with "il pane." Many languages need the article in front when speaking about what you like in a general, overall sense.


SeanFavata

My thoughts exactly Jonta. There is no definitive article in the sentence.


AditiMishr87242

Yes exactly that is also why my sentence got wrong


martaccia

The use of the determinative article in Italian is pretty much different from English. To be more precise, it could have been "Lei mangia DEL pane", but at this stage in my opinion the translation is good as it is. "Lei mangia pane" would sound slightly odd.


augustus.kling

Am I correct to assume that “del pane” means only eating a piece of the bread but not the whole?


lucy11

yep, 'some bread'


VishnuMang2

Shouldn't it be 'mangi'


mrmcconko

Hi all am new to Italian so any help be great Why in the sentence She eats bread do we write it As Lei mangia il pane were is the il coming from sorry if this is dumb guys


Vacia13

The way you take correct sentence is wrong. Lei=she so mangi is the correct for that phrase. If we had Io=I then it could count mangia as correct answer. Watch your grammar duolingo. It's important; especially for those who are trying to learn the basics of italian language.


mocteto

Isn't "un pane" a bread, while "il pane" is the bread?


rodri47

That's correct.


suhamy91

whats the difference between mangi and mangia?


Tir-X

Tu mangi - You eat (Wow, you can't hit enter to get a new line? omg...) Lui/Lei mangia - He/she eats


Pberg70

you eat means (tu) mangi and she/he eats it means lui or lei mangia * this is the third person


esther434

“il” is not in the question. So, shouldn’t it be “lei mangia pane”?


RixxaxxiR

Had the same question a lot of people had about il vs. lo. Apparently il is used with masculine words beginning with most consonants, lo with masculine words beginning with z or s.


HildeLippe

When to use 'lo' and when 'il'? e.g. 'io mangio lo zucchero' against ' io mangio il pane '


fairlysam0205

"Il" and "lo" are both masculine articles. "Il" is used in most cases when the word begins with a consonant. However, if the word begins with s + a consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, y, or z, then you use "lo." And then "l'" is used for words that begin with vowels. Again, this is only for MASCULINE words. Feminine is easier in my opinion. "La" is used for most words, and then "l'" is used for words that begin with a vowel. Hope this helps :)


YaroslavKn

В подсказке написано lei mangi


yaelzz

hello. what is "lo"? when is it used? thanks


f.formica

It's one form of the masculine determinate article. Check this useful post by TomSFox: www.duolingo.com/comment/1055925


U2uSeXtO

Can you answer the original question - why is ''the'' missing from the English sentence if we are required to put it in the Italian? Why are we expected to guess what you mean? ''She eats bread'' and ''She eats the bread'' have slightly different meanings in English either bread in general or a piece of bread in particular.


jackyA_2001

I put "Lei mangi pane." When is it okay to use mangi and when isn't it not correct to use it?


f.formica

"Mangi" is 2nd person informal singular of the present (you eat) and 2nd person formal singular of the imperative, but I'd advise you to ignore that until the lesson on Formal You, because duolingo doesn't accept it in all instances. You can check the whole conjugation table on http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=mangiare; it uses the traditional pronouns (egli=lui, essi=they), so ignore them too.


tmkctm

I still can't understand what is the pattern with the articles. For bread you say li pane. But for sugar you say lo zucchero. Lo means it. Li means the. What is the rule here? Thanks for any help.


ARandomCitizen

why can you use mangia il pane? it doesnt have a noun on it.


DianaMing-

none of the answers are correct, there is no 'il' in the english sentence


JamieFaye1

The helper hint says the same thing I wrote, yet the grading bot tells me its wrong? How do you expect me to PAY for Pro if I can't even operate the free version?


DomPositan

When do you use il and when to use la


CharChar543

wouldn't it be mangi because mangi is used for (he/she/it) eats


Dubs832971

Lei mangia il pane


yourhotmom-

Its so confusing witht he mangi, mangio, and mangia whats the difference can someone help me please


ilguffo1

Mangi is for you (2° person of the singular) Mangio is for myself (1° person of the singular) and mangia is the equivalent of eats (3° person of the singular). All of the three are in present simple, it's the easiest one. The "passato remoto" of the verb mangiare (to eat) is:

IO mangiai TE mangiasti EGLI mangió NOI mangiammo VOI mangiaste ESSI mangiarono


U2uSeXtO

My complaint is not about the verb. The sentence to be translated was ''She eats bread'' but ''Lei mangia pane'' was marked wrong. It should have been ''Lei mangia il pane'' ''She eats THE bread'' so why wasn't that sentence given? The two sentences might mean the same in Italian but they don't in English and surely your students need to understand exactly what you are saying if they are to learn language.


joW0G3

It is a costant muddle. No real rule

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.