"The dog eats your strawberry."

Translation:Köpek senin çileğini yer.

3 years ago

18 Comments


BrianKimball

What's the extra 'i' at the end of 'cilegin' is that accusative?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

MouhBeiraq

So when we have information about the object that is being eaten it immediately makes it accusative?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, if you know which strawberry is being eaten, it is automatically a specific direct object and will have the accusative :)

3 years ago

StanislavT382956

So how would you say that dog eats your strawberry (as a class of things, not a singular)?

3 weeks ago

Wanhm
Wanhm

Why is 'seniz cileğini' wrong?

6 months ago

Setareh_Shidi

Because I think when you use " seniz" then you dont need to put "i" at the end of cilegin.. but cilegini conveys the meaning of seniz in it

3 months ago

AbuBakerMuhajer.

I think: If you use 'seniz' then it must be followed with 'çileğinizi', not 'çileğini'.

3 months ago

mirkosalaris
mirkosalaris

Can you say "Köpek çileğini yer"? (I did not try)

2 years ago

hannerfish

evet

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"The dog eats your strawberry." Translation: Köpek senin çileğini yer.

"The dog eats your strawberry." Translation: Köpek sizin çileğini yer. I wrote sizin instead of senin.

2 months ago

ShoaibKhan588928

What is the difference between sezin and senin??

11 months ago

tare114

Senin use for single person but sezin use for plural

8 months ago

argin7

there is difference between plural and single.senin=single and sizin=plural.

9 months ago

FaridaAhme8

Sezin is for the plural but senin is for single

9 months ago

RaneemTa

What is the difference between sinin and siniz

10 months ago

Will709432
Will709432

We can drop the senin and write köpek çileğini yer, correct?

1 month ago

RaneemTa

حل عني ما اغلظك اي انقلع اريح اريح حل عنا وبا لسا بهدد بخلقتي يا لك

10 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.