1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The dog eats your strawberry…

"The dog eats your strawberry."

Translation:Köpek senin çileğini yer.

April 22, 2015

123 Comments


BrianKimball

What's the extra 'i' at the end of 'cilegin' is that accusative?


Mariane584083

Literally, the translation in english of "köpek senin çilegini yer" is: "the dog eats the strawberry of yours". "The strawberry", definite direct object complement, has the accusative suffix ending "-i", after the possessive one's "-in".


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

Sharp, focused answer & grammar explanation.

A like ^ & lingot awarded.


Tamkanat2

Can you tell me how to differenciate between Sezin and Senin in this sentence.?


Addy498322

They're possesive pronouns.

Benim = my, mine; senin =, your, yours; onun= her, hers, his; bizim = our, ours; sizin= your, yours; onlarin = their, theirs.


lagata8484

I agree with MrHilmiNevzat.


SanctusEspiritus

Debatable question.

For instance: Senin yengecin suyu içer.

This crab is a direct object, I am looking at it and I am saying "Your crab drinks water" but there is no extra "i"


MrHilmiNevzat

Rewqazx PLUS

Hello

Senin yengecin suyu içer - Your crab drinks the water.

Su + (y) + "-u" accusative case suffix.

Senin yengecin su içer - Your crab drinks water.

&

Yengecin su içer - Your crab drinks water.

Adam restoranda senin yengecini yer. - The man at the restaurant is eating the crab that is yours - "literally." (crustacean)

Yengecin - Your crab. Genitive case suffix "-in."

Yengeç - crab - (noun)

Consonant mutation ç --> c

Yengecini. - With reference to the additional "-i" accusative case suffix. Meaning: "The crab that is yours."

Thank you


SanctusEspiritus

Hi, I am at the very beginning. I've just finished Basics and passed Checkpoint 1. Now I am studying Possessive and Dative Pronouns. Thank you for your suggestion, but I'd like to do it myself by trial and error :))


MrHilmiNevzat

Rewqazx PLUS

Hello

Very commendable of you. I like your learning attitude.

Thank you


Mariane584083

Hello Hilmi, you go on learning, nice to read you again...in a previous comment, the word "çirilçiplak". I find "çiplak"="nude", but what does "çiril" mean? Thanks for answer.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane

Ben savunmasız, çırılçıplak.

Ben savunmasız - I am defenceless.

Çırılçıplak - Stark naked.

Please remember my inspiration is derived from "Sezen Aksu" songs.

Sezen Aksu - "Tutsak."

Thank you


SanctusEspiritus

Merhaba MrHilmiNevzat.

I other words, in any other case if I stumble across such a construction "someone eats/reads/steals your something", in Turkish it has to be translated as "someone eats/reads/steals THE something of yours", right? The object gets the additional "-i" accusative suffix and in this case it makes sense (at least for me).

Thanks again by the way.


MrHilmiNevzat

Rewqazx PLUS

Hello

At what stage are you on Duo's Turkish learning tree? Exactly which topic or topics have you unlocked?

I can post you genitive case suffix of possession tips & notes here on Duo if you like?

Thank you


Mariane584083

Rewqazx, i would add that in the sentence "your crab drinks water" "your crab" is not direct object but subject at he nominative case; it's why there is no "I" (ipointless).


SanctusEspiritus

Hi. Why "your crab" is not direct object, but "your straberry" is?

This is your crab, how can it be the indirect object.


MrHilmiNevzat

Rewqazx PLUS

Hello.

Hi. Why "your crab" is not direct object, but "your straberry" is?

Only objects can be in the accusative case. “Belirtili nesne” - The definite direct object.

Çileği - "the" strawberry."

Çileğini - "Your strawberry."

Çilek - k --> ğ + "-in" genitive suffix + "-i" accusative suffix.

Yengeç - crab - (noun)

Consonant mutation ç --> c

Yengecin su içer - Your crab drinks water.

This crab is a direct object, I am looking at it and I am saying "Your crab drinks water" but there is no extra "i"

Subject/object/verb

Crab is the subject, su + -yu is accusative for the object & içer is the verb.

Yengecini. - With reference to the additional "-i" suffix.

Meaning: "The crab that is yours."

Thank you.


7Dcrossproduct

In the sentence "your crab drinks water," 'your crab' is the subject, because it is the agent of the action. In a sentence like "you are eating your crab," 'your crab' becomes the object, because the action is being done to it. It just depends on its use in the sentence.


AGreatUserName

The crab is the subject because it’s the thing that’s doing the verb’s action. It depends on the sentence.

“Your strawberry” can be a subject or an object.

Senin çileğin düştü. = Your strawberry (subject) fell.

Senin çileğini yedim. = I (subject) ate your strawberry (object).


AGreatUserName

No. In that sentence, the crab is the subject. The water is the object and because it’s also definite (“the water”, not just “water”) it gets the accusative ending, which is -yu because it ends with a vowel and the final vowel harmonises with “u”


MouhBeiraq

So when we have information about the object that is being eaten it immediately makes it accusative?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, if you know which strawberry is being eaten, it is automatically a specific direct object and will have the accusative :)


StanislavT382956

So how would you say that dog eats your strawberry (as a class of things, not a singular)?


briannakayte

That doesn't sound possible in any language. You might be able to say "The dog eats your strawberries" as in, he habitually eats strawberries that you grow. I dont know if that would be accusative


Naci612731

Good . Teşekkur ederim sekcen hanim effedi .


Mustafa226084

the i means ( the)


mirkosalaris

Can you say "Köpek çileğini yer"? (I did not try)


Roaa218703

Try it with Google translation


MrHilmiNevzat

"The dog eats your strawberry." Translation: Köpek senin çileğini yer.

&

"The dog eats your strawberry." Translation: Köpek sizin çileğini yer. Correct.

"Your" in the English question can be singular/plural in the Turkish translation answer.

Senin - Yours (singular)

Sizin - Yours (plural) - polite Turkish & 3rd person (plural)


AlexanderF258875

I wrote 'sizin' and it got marked as incorrect. I think if you use 'sizin' instead of 'senin' then you have to add a 'Z' at the end of 'çileğini'.

I am only speculating though, I hope someone can confirm this or correct me. An Explanation would be nice as well.


MrHilmiNevzat

AlexanderF258875

Hello

"The dog eats your strawberry." - Translation: Köpek senin çileğini yer.

&

"The dog eats your strawberry." Translation: Köpek sizin çileğini yer. - Correct.

The English question "your" can be singular/plural in the Turkish translation answer.

Senin - "of you" - suffixed pronoun - singular familiar.

&

Sizin - (yours) - 3rd person plural & "polite" Turkish for yours.

turkishexplained.com - personal pronouns & suffixed pronouns

Kind regards.


Mariane584083

Hello Hilmi, i read your comment just now. I wonder if you want to say that "senin" is second person singular, instead of 1st person singular and "sizin", second person plural and formal -polite-, singular? What do you actualy mean? Read you soon!


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane

"The dog eats your strawberry." - Translation: Köpek senin çileğini yer.

I beg your pardon for my error.

Benim - "mine" - 1st person (singular)

Senin - "of you" - suffixed pronoun - singular familiar.

Sizin - (yours) - 3rd person (plural) & "polite" Turkish for yours.

"Hepsinin arasında" - Among all - (adverb) 3rd person (plural)

turkishexplained.com - personal pronouns & suffixed pronouns

Thank you.


hannerfish

If you use sizin, you must adjust the ending of çilek to match the plural or formal form.

köpek senin çileğini yer. -or- köpek sizin çileğinizi yer.


armansalmasi

Both "sizin" and "senin" works fine in Turkish. I was surprised they didn't mark it as correct.


Mariane584083

Woman are no more burnt but Notre Dame de Paris,...i get so much tears in my eyes and in my hart. I can't refrain to part with you my sadness. Hope that learning languages of the word creates peace between humans.....


Salm.kamal

Hello Mariane i read your answers t really amazed me , such a good teacher you're a kind woman i hope you always be healthy :D


Mariane584083

Thanks, Salm. I was a teacher in art and i have a linguist soul - i do learn german, English, Spanish and Latin when i was "young"! Sweet life to you! =? Sana tatli( i pointless) hayat!


KarinB.Div

I also wrote sizin, as i assumed it is the polite form


MrHilmiNevzat

KarinB.Div

Good morning & you are correct.

"The dog eats your strawberry." Translation: Köpek senin çileğini yer.

Sizin (polite) Turkish for "your" & "yours."

Grammatically 3rd person plural makes it confusing sometimes.

Thank you.


hannerfish

If you use sizin, you must adjust the ending of çilek to match the plural or formal form.

köpek senin çileğini yer. -or- köpek sizin çileğinizi yer.


Wanhm

Why is 'seniz cileğini' wrong?


AbuBakerMuhajer.

I think: If you use 'seniz' then it must be followed with 'çileğinizi', not 'çileğini'.


hannerfish

use either senin or sizin. seniz is incorrect.


Setareh_Shidi

Because I think when you use " seniz" then you dont need to put "i" at the end of cilegin.. but cilegini conveys the meaning of seniz in it


Will709432

We can drop the senin and write köpek çileğini yer, correct?


Will709432

Answering my own question a year later Yes you can drop the senin. :)


JTDo5

Why doesn't 'the dog' become köpeği, doesn't it require accusative? Affendim if I'm being foolish


Will709432

I think because köpek is the subject. The dog eats... Strawberry is the object, the thing being eaten


Khojaste3

What's the extra ( i ) at the end of (cilegin) ? I can't get it


MrHilmiNevzat

Khojaste3

Good morning.

&

welcome to our group of Turkish learners

"The dog eats your strawberry." Translation: Köpek senin çileğini yer.

What's the extra ( i ) at the end of (cilegin) ? I can't get it

Senin - "something of yours." Possessive suffix "-in" 2nd person singular. Something of yours being - "çilek" - "strawberry."

Consonant mutation: Çilek

k --> ğ - k changes to a soft ğ

Çileğin - "your strawberry" + "-i" front vowel (possessive) case suffix.

Çileğini - "the strawberry that belongs to you." The definite direct object of yours in the (accusative) case. "The dog is eating your strawberry."

I have many Turkish grammar explanations & examples. You are welcome to them & you would benefit by having a printer facility?

Thank you.


Khojaste3

Teşekkür ederim


sl1m1t

Why is "Sizin" wrong ??


Mariane584083

sl1m1t, hannerfish gives us an answer to your question, a month ago! In her comments above, twice!


Mariane584083

Hello, there are so many answers to your question in all the comments. You should have read them before asking, ok!?


amanullahw

How do wr know when to writr senin or sizin?


Mariane584083

"Senin" when the strawberry belongs to one person. "Sizin", familiar, when the strawberry belongs to several persons. "Sizin", polite, when the strawberry belongs to one person but you don't know,....a president for example, etc....


VahidN2

Yes hopefully in our lifetimes, any1 especially incl. Western or fair skinned ppl also, will not be allowed to murder or rape as many thousands or millions of innocents as they want freely, while paid like heroes/doctors, and usually not allowed to be punished -or for victims to react defensively and counterattack the Cowards from Western lands who endlessly supply World's teror groups and Saud family to crucify (nail to cross) innocents accused of sympathizing w. Iran or Turkey. Or lets not forget how many teror organizations they recognize as respectable nations in the anti-religious entities they've named "Israel the.." SUPPOSEDLY "..Jewish state" built over corpses of Jesus' Palestinians & their children who r told to SCRAM out of their generational homes in the middle of the night before the Western bulldozers raze their homes to make room for Western criminals pretending to be or attaching themself to certain belief systems, or also "Islamic State" of "moderate rebels" which Americans invented first as Alkeda to weaken and burn the whole west Asia region and its kids, men, women, wildlife/nature while disturbing trade, freedom, & prosperity/development between 3 major continents....etc etc etc. Good luck.


Will709432

Your disgusting and racist post has no relevance here and should be removed. We are here learning a language and regardless of political views help each other to understand.

Mod, please remove the hateful post cluttering up this forum and we can all get on with the business of learning and helping each other out.


TarekStar

why can't we use (yiyor) instead of (yer)?


BrycenAsay1

Because we haven't learned that term yet!


Mariane584083

BrycenAsy, we can't use "yiyIYOR" because in the English sentence you have "the dog EATS" (simple present) and not " the dog is eating" (present continuous).


arOodc

Köpek senin çileğini yiyor.


Bonjour689181

Because we do not know, whether your is singular or plural, should not senin or sizin be accepted? Please explain.


hannerfish

You can use either form. Just make sure your suffixes match.

If you use sizin, you must adjust the ending of çilek to match the plural or formal form.

köpek senin çileğini yer. -or- köpek sizin çileğinizi yer.


Omi951

Why not sizin instead of senin for your?


Mariane584083

Omi, Hilmi gives an explanation in his comment, above, on top.


Alexandros885809

thanks Mariane , very helpful


Mariane584083

Alexandros, Rica ederim!


george781537

Can we leave senin outside?


Arafat92816

Why is it not yersin?


Mariane584083

Arafat, it is not "yersin" because in the English sentence the subject is "the dog", third person singular, so "yer"="eats".


Sami195534

Why " senin çeliğin köpek yer" is wrong?


fu4Ijkrl4

I think it's the way your form your words. I think you just said your strawberry ate the dog, which is...well, the best horror movie concept ever. Not that I'm complaining haha Although I think it has to do with your voice in the sentence. In English, you could say "you're strawberry is eaten by the dog" which would be correct, since it is the passive voice, although it doesn't work like that in Turkish. Here, they are using the active voice(in English). So it would be "the dog ate the strawberry." Is that okay as an explanation? Tell me if there is something you need help with!


Mariane584083

sfu, you have to write "EATS"="yer" at present simple tense and not " ate".


fu4Ijkrl4

at least i got my point across :) you and Glycoprotein were helpful anyway


Emma622603

Your answer is wrong. THE DOG is KÖPEĞI. yet you claim that the answer should be KÖPEK. How come? You are not consistent!


emma607443

Why is sizin not accepted instead of sinin when i write köpek sizin çılegini yer


Mariane584083

emma, if "sizin", then "çileğinizi". Should read Hannerfish's comment above. he answer your question.


fu4Ijkrl4

Wait guys can someone just make sure I'm correct- The accusative suffix comes right after the possessive suffix, right? Hence making the word "cilegini" instead of anything else. I hope I'm not too wrong ^^ This language really is too fun to learn lmao (sorry for forgetting the accents) Besides, if I want to use the formal singular 2nd person form, as in, you - sizin - what do you guys think it would be? I'm really curious! Also, when do you use sizin or senin? I know that in Chinese there really isn't a difference, but what about in Turkish?


Mariane584083

fu4ljkrt, emma has the same question as yours; should read my answer, in the comment before your question. "Sizin"="you" singular formal or second person plural.


fu4Ijkrl4

Isn't it "Kopegi senin cilegini yer?" (sorry for not having the accents) since the dog is accusative? Or else it would be Dog eats your strawberry?


Glycoprotein

It wouldn't be that since the dog is the subject. The thing that is being eaten is the strawberry. So "the dog" is not in the accusative case - it does not have an action being done upon it. I like to think of Turkish as similar to the English passive voice. The strawberry has something done upon it, so it has the accusative suffix. If you have a hard time wrapping your head around it(like I did) you can just always go back to those accusative suffix lessons to help you.


fu4Ijkrl4

yo isn't " köpek sizin çeliğiniz yer" correct?


Glycoprotein

The sentence is in the passive voice. As in, "The dog eats the strawberry of yours." Hence, it would be "Köpek senin çileğini yer." Got it? Also, I'm afraid I'll have to correct you. If it was sizin, which is the plural form of "you" - as in 你们 in Chinese - it would be "Köpek sizin çileğinizi yer." As in "the strawberry that is yours' is eaten by the dog." Good effort though

Edit: y'all happy now? Also, I am sorry to say this, but there is no "second person plural informal," in French, Mariane!

Time for a little culture lesson. In France, we are super polite. Normally, when you have the pronouns - je, tu, il, elle, on, nous, and vous, vous is used as the standard polite pronoun. We say it to people we don't know. Vous can be virtually used in any context when you are talking to someone you don't know - I know some people who can't even adress their parents or grandparents as "tu"! That's crazy!

In modern-day times, vous isn't used as so much - but, as a French person, vous isn't informal or formal. It is meant to be formal all the way, whether it is singular or plural. It's more conventional and polite. While it can help you in writing, in speaking, it is always better to just use vous regardless of wanting to be "formal" or "informal." Politness is not a joke in France. I used the characters ‘你们" in chinese to express my point better. Don't mix it up with "您们," which is the formal plural form of "you" in Chinese.


Mariane584083

Glycoprotein, "yer"=EATS" present simple tense and not "ate", past or imperfect tense in English.


Mariane584083

Glycoprotein, in French you say "vous" for the second person singular formal and second person plural informal that is "siz" in Türkish. Sorry but it is "Köpek senin çileğini yer" singular informal and "Köpek sizin çileğinizi yer" for plural informal or singular formal. Ok?


fu4Ijkrl4

it was probably just a minor typo - English can get contradictory and confusing at times ... at least I understand, that's all that counts. Thank y'all!


fu4Ijkrl4

Oh, okay! Thanks for the explanation. How many languages do you speak, anyway?


Glycoprotein

Me? I speaketh 4. unofficially, I speaketh 6.


BrycenAsay1

Well, from what I've come to at least, in Turkish you do not need the accusative case if the direct object is at the front of the sentence. I don't know why... I don't know enough about Turkish to really explain that, but it's sort of how in English people discourage starting a sentence with the word "the." Feel free anybody to correct me...


fu4Ijkrl4

thank you so much! I finally understand!


Maria539130

Why not çileği o çileğiniz?


Mustafa226084

Does senin and sizin make any difference in meaning?


CatharineD876271

Why is sizin not accepted?


FarhangSha

Why not Sizin?


FarhangSha

Why not "Sizin" instead of "Senin"


RaneemTa

What is the difference between sinin and siniz


briannakayte

Senin is just yours, seniz is yours as a group


Elgenubi

hello, my sentence is in “you” second person, why is wrong?


hannerfish

If you use sizin, you must adjust the ending of çilek to match the plural or formal form.

köpek senin çileğini yer. -or- köpek sizin çileğinizi yer.


VahidN2

Someone already mentioned here that if plural form was used SIZIN, a Z should also be added to çilegini-z...which makes sense. Can ne1 confirm this is true.


Mariane584083

VahidN2, i think that "sizin çileg-iniz-i"= "your strawberry" would be correct if the strawberry owns to several persons. " Köpek senin çeligini yer" implies that there is only one owner of the strawberry.


samaimh

why would you say (çileğinizi) and did not say (çileğiniz)


hannerfish

If you use sizin, you must adjust the ending of çilek to match the plural or formal form.

köpek senin çileğini yer. -or- köpek sizin çileğinizi yer.

You have to use the accusative suffix (-i) whichever possessive suffix you choose.


Me2856450

Why is "köpek senin çileğini yer" wrong?


avishay464220

Is sizin correct to?


Anastasia217879

Am I tge only person who translated it right but the program still says I made a mistake and shows me the right answer which is absolutely the same as mine???


huda623558

It said it's correct, but took a heart from me. what's wrong ?


Mariane584083

huda, i can't do anything for you, because i can't what you actually wrote. Sorry.


ShoaibKhan588928

What is the difference between sezin and senin??


argin7

there is difference between plural and single.senin=single and sizin=plural.


tare114

Senin use for single person but sezin use for plural


FaridaAhme8

Sezin is for the plural but senin is for single


Yana580818

Plus, if i'm not mistaken, 'sezin' is used to identify a respected person (whom you call 'Siz', not 'Sen') I mean, that may be a respected single person, not necessary to be a group


Mariane584083

Would you mean "sizin" for "sezin? "Sizin"= your, second person plural? I cant remenber i have learnt something like "sezin".


Lotte.98

I think they do, I have also only seen "sizin"


RaneemTa

حل عني ما اغلظك اي انقلع اريح اريح حل عنا وبا لسا بهدد بخلقتي يا لك

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.