"The dog eats your strawberry."

Translation:Köpek senin çileğini yer.

April 22, 2015

108 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrianKimball

What's the extra 'i' at the end of 'cilegin' is that accusative?


Mariane584083

Literally, the translation in english of "köpek senin çilegini yer" is: "the dog eats the strawberry of yours". "The strawberry", definite direct object complement, has the accusative suffix ending "-i", after the possessive one's "-in".


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

Sharp, focused answer & grammar explanation.

A like ^ & lingot awarded.


Tamkanat2

Can you tell me how to differenciate between Sezin and Senin in this sentence.?


xllenta

Sizin and Senin mean 'your/yours'.

The only difference between them is that 'senin' is used when talking informally or when talking to one person (singular) while 'sizin' is used when talking to multiple people (plural) or when speaking formally. Their corresponding verb conjugations are also different


Addy498322

They're possesive pronouns.

Benim = my, mine; senin =, your, yours; onun= her, hers, his; bizim = our, ours; sizin= your, yours; onlarin = their, theirs.


KateSannLern

I agree with MrHilmiNevzat.


MouhBeiraq

So when we have information about the object that is being eaten it immediately makes it accusative?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, if you know which strawberry is being eaten, it is automatically a specific direct object and will have the accusative :)


StanislavT382956

So how would you say that dog eats your strawberry (as a class of things, not a singular)?


briannakayte

That doesn't sound possible in any language. You might be able to say "The dog eats your strawberries" as in, he habitually eats strawberries that you grow. I dont know if that would be accusative


Naci612731

Good . Teşekkur ederim sekcen hanim effedi .


Mustafa226084

the i means ( the)


mirkosalaris

Can you say "Köpek çileğini yer"? (I did not try)


KarinB.Div

I also wrote sizin, as i assumed it is the polite form


MrHilmiNevzat

KarinB.Div

Good morning & you are correct.

"The dog eats your strawberry." Translation: Köpek senin çileğini yer.

Sizin (polite) Turkish for "your" & "yours."

Grammatically 3rd person plural makes it confusing sometimes.

Thank you.


hannerfish

If you use sizin, you must adjust the ending of çilek to match the plural or formal form.

köpek senin çileğini yer. -or- köpek sizin çileğinizi yer.


MrHilmiNevzat

"The dog eats your strawberry." Translation: Köpek senin çileğini yer.

&

"The dog eats your strawberry." Translation: Köpek sizin çileğini yer. Correct.

"Your" in the English question can be singular/plural in the Turkish translation answer.

Senin - Yours (singular)

Sizin - Yours (plural) - polite Turkish & 3rd person (plural)


AlexanderF258875

I wrote 'sizin' and it got marked as incorrect. I think if you use 'sizin' instead of 'senin' then you have to add a 'Z' at the end of 'çileğini'.

I am only speculating though, I hope someone can confirm this or correct me. An Explanation would be nice as well.


hannerfish

If you use sizin, you must adjust the ending of çilek to match the plural or formal form.

köpek senin çileğini yer. -or- köpek sizin çileğinizi yer.


MrHilmiNevzat

AlexanderF258875

Hello

"The dog eats your strawberry." - Translation: Köpek senin çileğini yer.

&

"The dog eats your strawberry." Translation: Köpek sizin çileğini yer. - Correct.

The English question "your" can be singular/plural in the Turkish translation answer.

Senin - "of you" - suffixed pronoun - singular familiar.

&

Sizin - (yours) - 3rd person plural & "polite" Turkish for yours.

turkishexplained.com - personal pronouns & suffixed pronouns

Kind regards.


Mariane584083

Hello Hilmi, i read your comment just now. I wonder if you want to say that "senin" is second person singular, instead of 1st person singular and "sizin", second person plural and formal -polite-, singular? What do you actualy mean? Read you soon!


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane

"The dog eats your strawberry." - Translation: Köpek senin çileğini yer.

I beg your pardon for my error.

Benim - "mine" - 1st person (singular)

Senin - "of you" - suffixed pronoun - singular familiar.

Sizin - (yours) - 3rd person (plural) & "polite" Turkish for yours.

"Hepsinin arasında" - Among all - (adverb) 3rd person (plural)

turkishexplained.com - personal pronouns & suffixed pronouns

Thank you.


armansalmasi

Both "sizin" and "senin" works fine in Turkish. I was surprised they didn't mark it as correct.


Mariane584083

Woman are no more burnt but Notre Dame de Paris,...i get so much tears in my eyes and in my hart. I can't refrain to part with you my sadness. Hope that learning languages of the word creates peace between humans.....


JTDo5

Why doesn't 'the dog' become köpeği, doesn't it require accusative? Affendim if I'm being foolish


Will709432

I think because köpek is the subject. The dog eats... Strawberry is the object, the thing being eaten


Emily-Clai1

Ah yes! Because, as I learnt froma recent comment, the subject never takes accusative form! Thanks for reminding me.


Wanhm

Why is 'seniz cileğini' wrong?


AbuBakerMuhajer.

I think: If you use 'seniz' then it must be followed with 'çileğinizi', not 'çileğini'.


hannerfish

use either senin or sizin. seniz is incorrect.


Will709432

We can drop the senin and write köpek çileğini yer, correct?


Will709432

Answering my own question a year later Yes you can drop the senin. :)


kiifah

Thank you for replying with the answer! Signed, From the Future of Other Confused Learners.

I was also wondering this for a while and was having difficulty finding the correct answer @~@


Khojaste3

What's the extra ( i ) at the end of (cilegin) ? I can't get it


MrHilmiNevzat

Khojaste3

Good morning.

&

welcome to our group of Turkish learners

"The dog eats your strawberry." Translation: Köpek senin çileğini yer.

What's the extra ( i ) at the end of (cilegin) ? I can't get it

Senin - "something of yours." Possessive suffix "-in" 2nd person singular. Something of yours being - "çilek" - "strawberry."

Consonant mutation: Çilek

k --> ğ - k changes to a soft ğ

Çileğin - "your strawberry" + "-i" front vowel (possessive) case suffix.

Çileğini - "the strawberry that belongs to you." The definite direct object of yours in the (accusative) case. "The dog is eating your strawberry."

I have many Turkish grammar explanations & examples. You are welcome to them & you would benefit by having a printer facility?

Thank you.


Khojaste3

Teşekkür ederim


sl1m1t

Why is "Sizin" wrong ??


Mariane584083

sl1m1t, hannerfish gives us an answer to your question, a month ago! In her comments above, twice!


Mustafa226084

Does senin and sizin make any difference in meaning?


CatharineD876271

Why is sizin not accepted?


RaneemTa

What is the difference between sinin and siniz


briannakayte

Senin is just yours, seniz is yours as a group


Elgenubi

hello, my sentence is in “you” second person, why is wrong?


hannerfish

If you use sizin, you must adjust the ending of çilek to match the plural or formal form.

köpek senin çileğini yer. -or- köpek sizin çileğinizi yer.


amanullahw

How do wr know when to writr senin or sizin?


Mariane584083

"Senin" when the strawberry belongs to one person. "Sizin", familiar, when the strawberry belongs to several persons. "Sizin", polite, when the strawberry belongs to one person but you don't know,....a president for example, etc....


WiIlam

why can't we use (yiyor) instead of (yer)?


BrycenAsay1

Because we haven't learned that term yet!


Mariane584083

BrycenAsy, we can't use "yiyIYOR" because in the English sentence you have "the dog EATS" (simple present) and not " the dog is eating" (present continuous).


arOodc

Köpek senin çileğini yiyor.


Bonjour689181

Because we do not know, whether your is singular or plural, should not senin or sizin be accepted? Please explain.


hannerfish

You can use either form. Just make sure your suffixes match.

If you use sizin, you must adjust the ending of çilek to match the plural or formal form.

köpek senin çileğini yer. -or- köpek sizin çileğinizi yer.


Omi951

Why not sizin instead of senin for your?


Mariane584083

Omi, Hilmi gives an explanation in his comment, above, on top.


Alexandros885809

thanks Mariane , very helpful


Mariane584083

Alexandros, Rica ederim!


georgemalen

Can we leave senin outside?


Arafat92816

Why is it not yersin?


Mariane584083

Arafat, it is not "yersin" because in the English sentence the subject is "the dog", third person singular, so "yer"="eats".


Sami195534

Why " senin çeliğin köpek yer" is wrong?


fu4Ijkrl4

I think it's the way your form your words. I think you just said your strawberry ate the dog, which is...well, the best horror movie concept ever. Not that I'm complaining haha Although I think it has to do with your voice in the sentence. In English, you could say "you're strawberry is eaten by the dog" which would be correct, since it is the passive voice, although it doesn't work like that in Turkish. Here, they are using the active voice(in English). So it would be "the dog ate the strawberry." Is that okay as an explanation? Tell me if there is something you need help with!


Mariane584083

sfu, you have to write "EATS"="yer" at present simple tense and not " ate".


fu4Ijkrl4

at least i got my point across :) you and Glycoprotein were helpful anyway


Emma622603

Your answer is wrong. THE DOG is KÖPEĞI. yet you claim that the answer should be KÖPEK. How come? You are not consistent!


emma607443

Why is sizin not accepted instead of sinin when i write köpek sizin çılegini yer


Mariane584083

emma, if "sizin", then "çileğinizi". Should read Hannerfish's comment above. he answer your question.


fu4Ijkrl4

Wait guys can someone just make sure I'm correct- The accusative suffix comes right after the possessive suffix, right? Hence making the word "cilegini" instead of anything else. I hope I'm not too wrong ^^ This language really is too fun to learn lmao (sorry for forgetting the accents) Besides, if I want to use the formal singular 2nd person form, as in, you - sizin - what do you guys think it would be? I'm really curious! Also, when do you use sizin or senin? I know that in Chinese there really isn't a difference, but what about in Turkish?


Mariane584083

fu4ljkrt, emma has the same question as yours; should read my answer, in the comment before your question. "Sizin"="you" singular formal or second person plural.


fu4Ijkrl4

Isn't it "Kopegi senin cilegini yer?" (sorry for not having the accents) since the dog is accusative? Or else it would be Dog eats your strawberry?


Glycoprotein

It wouldn't be that since the dog is the subject. The thing that is being eaten is the strawberry. So "the dog" is not in the accusative case - it does not have an action being done upon it. I like to think of Turkish as similar to the English passive voice. The strawberry has something done upon it, so it has the accusative suffix. If you have a hard time wrapping your head around it(like I did) you can just always go back to those accusative suffix lessons to help you.


fu4Ijkrl4

yo isn't " köpek sizin çeliğiniz yer" correct?


Glycoprotein

The sentence is in the passive voice. As in, "The dog eats the strawberry of yours." Hence, it would be "Köpek senin çileğini yer." Got it? Also, I'm afraid I'll have to correct you. If it was sizin, which is the plural form of "you" - as in 你们 in Chinese - it would be "Köpek sizin çileğinizi yer." As in "the strawberry that is yours' is eaten by the dog." Good effort though

Edit: y'all happy now? Also, I am sorry to say this, but there is no "second person plural informal," in French, Mariane!

Time for a little culture lesson. In France, we are super polite. Normally, when you have the pronouns - je, tu, il, elle, on, nous, and vous, vous is used as the standard polite pronoun. We say it to people we don't know. Vous can be virtually used in any context when you are talking to someone you don't know - I know some people who can't even adress their parents or grandparents as "tu"! That's crazy!

In modern-day times, vous isn't used as so much - but, as a French person, vous isn't informal or formal. It is meant to be formal all the way, whether it is singular or plural. It's more conventional and polite. While it can help you in writing, in speaking, it is always better to just use vous regardless of wanting to be "formal" or "informal." Politness is not a joke in France. I used the characters ‘你们" in chinese to express my point better. Don't mix it up with "您们," which is the formal plural form of "you" in Chinese.


Mariane584083

Glycoprotein, "yer"=EATS" present simple tense and not "ate", past or imperfect tense in English.


Mariane584083

Glycoprotein, in French you say "vous" for the second person singular formal and second person plural informal that is "siz" in Türkish. Sorry but it is "Köpek senin çileğini yer" singular informal and "Köpek sizin çileğinizi yer" for plural informal or singular formal. Ok?


fu4Ijkrl4

it was probably just a minor typo - English can get contradictory and confusing at times ... at least I understand, that's all that counts. Thank y'all!


fu4Ijkrl4

Oh, okay! Thanks for the explanation. How many languages do you speak, anyway?


Glycoprotein

Me? I speaketh 4. unofficially, I speaketh 6.


BrycenAsay1

Well, from what I've come to at least, in Turkish you do not need the accusative case if the direct object is at the front of the sentence. I don't know why... I don't know enough about Turkish to really explain that, but it's sort of how in English people discourage starting a sentence with the word "the." Feel free anybody to correct me...


fu4Ijkrl4

thank you so much! I finally understand!


Maria539130

Why not çileği o çileğiniz?


FarhangSha

Why not Sizin?


FarhangSha

Why not "Sizin" instead of "Senin"


KholaRehman

senin kopek ? or kopek senin ? WHY ?


Mariane584083

KholaRehman, the answer is in the English and Turkish sentence > "your strawberry= senin çilek". Where did you find "your dog=senin köpek"? And "köpek" with "senin"?


Muhammad.Ali786

why is there çileğini why not çilek can anybody tell me plz


justkidding5678

Can kopegi be used here


OmarAbdela1

Hello, is there a difference in meaning between these 2 sentences?

"Köpek sizin çileğinizi yer." "Köpek çileğinizi yer."

is the addition of sizin crucial to the meaning or is it just the formal way to write it out?

My understanding is that the possessive suffix in "çileğinizi" infers that it's yours.


Mariane584083

OmarAbdela, adding the possessive adjective is not crucial as you say; you can drop it.


sofe2005

what is the difference between "senin" and "sizin"


CamilleHache

I still don't get why Sizin doesn't work here. The "your" in english could be both, no ?


EnAltan

Ok my question is not about this sentence but, what is the difference between sen and siz?


Mariane584083

TesfurHari, you can find Selcen's table of different types of pronouns on Duolingo Turkish Grammar Portal, here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7736569. Or here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6w2VILu4o8s (video in English, very clear, that lasts 2,44 minutes! My favorite!


JamalNaser028

Is (çileğinizi) correct also?


yisusblond

"Köpek sizin çileğini yer" is not accepted :(


Mariane584083

yisusblond, please, take time to read my answer to VahidN, below. Thanks.


yisusblond

Yeah I just realized right after sending it and I couldn't find my comment again haha. I always miss some suffix in some part of the sentence! Thank you.


tita227948

Why "çileğininizi" not "çileğininiz" ?


Mariane584083

tita, please, take time to read hannerfish's comment above. He anwers your question. I woiuld precise that "çilek" is a definite direct object of the verb "yer"; therefore with the accusative suffix "i". After the possessive suffix "iniz" > "çileğ-iniz-i". Did you read "accusative case" TIPS? Try to read again. Thanks.


RabiaHyat

My answer should be accepted as correct


susanaserr434321

Why not senin instead of sizin. There is nothing in the sentence showing it is formal


rspickermann

Why not "Köpek sizin cilegini yer"?


sergeks2

If it were senin çileğin[] what would it mean then?


Rima831258

Why it's " çileğini " not çileğin ??


Muhammad.Ali786

because there is accusative in the sentence ''THE''

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.