Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dog eats your strawberry."

Translation:Köpek senin çileğini yer.

3 years ago

15 Comments


BrianKimball

What's the extra 'i' at the end of 'cilegin' is that accusative?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

MouhBeiraq

So when we have information about the object that is being eaten it immediately makes it accusative?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, if you know which strawberry is being eaten, it is automatically a specific direct object and will have the accusative :)

3 years ago

Wanhm
Wanhm

Why is 'seniz cileğini' wrong?

5 months ago

Setareh_Shidi

Because I think when you use " seniz" then you dont need to put "i" at the end of cilegin.. but cilegini conveys the meaning of seniz in it

1 month ago

AbuBakerMuhajer.

I think: If you use 'seniz' then it must be followed with 'çileğinizi', not 'çileğini'.

1 month ago

mirkosalaris
mirkosalaris

Can you say "Köpek çileğini yer"? (I did not try)

2 years ago

hannerfish

evet

1 year ago

ShoaibKhan588928

What is the difference between sezin and senin??

9 months ago

tare114

Senin use for single person but sezin use for plural

7 months ago

argin7

there is difference between plural and single.senin=single and sizin=plural.

7 months ago

FaridaAhme8

Sezin is for the plural but senin is for single

7 months ago

RaneemTa
RaneemTa

What is the difference between sinin and siniz

8 months ago

HilmiNevzat

"The dog eats your strawberry." Translation:Köpek senin çileğini yer.

"The dog eats your strawberry." Translation:Köpek sizin çileğini yer. I wrote sizin instead of senin.

1 week ago