1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur kommer man till stranden…

"Hur kommer man till stranden?"

Translation:How does one get to the beach?

April 22, 2015

11 Comments


mokane3562

I can't decipher the word order in this question. Can someone lay it out for me?


devalanteriel

It's really the same as English, in a way. Where Swedish uses just one word kommer, English needs two ("does get"). If we reduce it to one word in English as well, it would be "how gets one to the beach?", which although in practice a fairly unusable phrase mimics exactly how Swedish does it.

And likewise, if we used two words in Swedish - e.g. by introducing a modal such as skulle komma ("would come") - it would show the same structure as the two-word English version does: hur skulle man komma till stranden?


ReddySrikar

Varför inte "går" eller "åker"? Jag är förrvirrad. :( kommer does not make sense to me.


devalanteriel

Look at it this way - in the English "How does one get/walk/drive to the beach?", each option means something completely different. Their Swedish equivalents are usually close, it's just that we use kommer to mean "get" here. And come to think of it, I wouldn't consider "get" much more logical. :)


Ian216754

If I was ever in Sweden and needed to get somewhere, could I ask a local maybe in Stockholm "Hur kommer man till biblioteket?" and they would point me in the right direction?


devalanteriel

Sure, absolutely!


PiaStegema

The english sentence confuses me a bit. Why "one"? Its meant as just somebody in general, but isnt there another word for it? The swedish sentence is totaly fine and makes sense to me.


devalanteriel

We do accept both "how do you get" and "how do I get" as well, since they're both perfectly idiomatic translations.

The reason for "how does one get" being the default is that whatever we put as a default is automatically chosen for the reverse exercise, "translate into Swedish". In other words, if we put the "you" or "I" versions as the default, you'll never be asked to translate from English into man - which is a very common and important construction to know in Swedish.

Hence, we sacrifice a little English idiomatics for the benefit of being able to better teach Swedish. :)


UKCynthiaR

"One" as used here is a bit more formal and more British English than American English. I always think of it as the Queen (or a royal) saying something like "How could ONE possible do that?" as part of the 'royal we.' I looked up "One is not amused" when I started Duolingo and read that it is credited to Queen Victoria but inaccurately, as she would have said "We are not amused"...the 'royal we.' It helps me remember the Swedish construction (with a smile).


Kaan368488

Wouldn't "how does one go to the beach" be accurate?


devalanteriel

At least colloquially, but I think we make a distinction between getting and going throughout the course, to make the terms easier to teach in Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.