"C'est un moyen efficace."

Translation:It is an efficient way.

December 22, 2012

46 Comments


helenvee

I have to wonder why the word "efficacious" is being used here when the dictionaries I looked up translate "efficace" first as "efficient" with "efficacious" way down the list. "Efficacious" is not a commonly used word so I am puzzled as to why it is being used here.

February 8, 2013

feyMorgaina

"Efficacious" and "efficacy" are most likely found in medical/scientific journals when speaking of drugs. Efficient and effective aren't quite what the writers mean sometimes. "Efficient" refers to the time frame (how fast a drug will take to work) and "effective" simply refers to whether or not it works. "Efficacious" is more about the drug working as expected. I first came across it working in marketing research, and then again as a law clerk doing intellectual property law in, for the most part, the pharmaceutical industry.

Yes, it's not a common word and probably most people won't need to use the words "efficacy" or "efficacious", but it's an excellent word that succinctly describes something more specific than "effective" or "efficient". If we're here to learn new languages, I don't see that it should be troublesome to learn new words in our own language. ;-)

April 9, 2015

DarrelDent

I think helenvee's point (with which I agree) is not that efficacious is wrong, but that it is not, by far, the most common contextual translation for the word "efficace." Ninety-nine times out of a hundred, "efficace" will be translated in context as "efficient," so why is Duo using the one percent answer, rather than the ninety-nine percent answer?

April 10, 2015

DianaM

I would object if the 99% answer were rejected, but otherwise, why worry?

May 3, 2015

DarrelDent

The exercise has been updated since I wrote my response. When I wrote that, the 99% answer ("efficient") WAS rejected, with the 1% answer ("efficacious") being the suggested answer.

May 3, 2015

ckolb2001

In common American English no one ever uses the word efficacious

July 15, 2014

AussieEnglish

Never heard it in Australia in my entire lifetime either... lol however, we use 'efficacy' in the scientific literature quiet a bit.

January 9, 2015

Anthony659225

Yes, the "efficacy" of a drug, for example. "Efficacious" is a word that I've either heard or read a number of times in my life. As your comment implies, petedarwin, it is the kind of word that is usually reserved for sophisticated speech or writing -- a journal article, a university lecture, a scientific study, and such. Whether or not it belongs in a Duolingo exercise, I guess is debatable. But it is a perfectly good English word, and still very much in use.

February 6, 2015

feyMorgaina

I'm confused that you've heard of "efficacy" and not its associated adjective "efficacious" (e.g., "the drug is efficacious")...

April 9, 2015

DarrelDent

It's commonly used in medical literature in discussing drugs or treatments; that's about the only time you hear or read it.

March 29, 2015

AnnaTall

on pronunciation: is the robot right to pronounce the 'n' in 'moyeN efficace', please?

January 2, 2014

Sitesurf

No, she is wrong.

January 2, 2014

AnnaTall

Oh good, so 'your rule' that singular nouns do not liaise, still holds :)

January 2, 2014

Sitesurf
January 2, 2014

AnnaTall

I did put 'your rule' in inverted comas ;)

March 21, 2014

ph516503

Can anyone offer any guidance on the different uses of the words "moyen", "facon" and "maniére"? They all seem to mean "way", "style" or "manner".

When would you use each?

December 15, 2014

Sitesurf

In this sentence, all 3 can work, since we don't know what exactly the "way" is referring to.

Generally speaking, "une façon" and "une manière" are pretty much interchangeable, referring to non-concrete things. "I'll do it my way" = "je vais le faire à ma façon/manière".

"un moyen" is more concrete: un moyen de transport, un moyen de paiement, un moyen de communication, je n'ai pas les moyens (I can't afford it)...

December 17, 2014

ph516503

Superb answer as always, thanks Sitefurf.

December 17, 2014

LaKapsule44

What about mean which can mean moyen ?

October 25, 2016

Sitesurf

With that meaning, you have to use the spelling "means": "an effective means"

October 25, 2016

LaKapsule44

Merci. :) Could we have a sentence which looks like this : It is an efficient means ?

October 25, 2016

Sitesurf

Yes, this version is already accepted.

October 26, 2016

Sitesurf

Not really, since in French television, radio, press, etc are called "media"

December 22, 2012

WeiDeTaiwan

Hi sitesurf, Does moyen mean carrier such as water or oil that can carry molecules or germs?(Sorry my mastery was biology : P) If so I think medium is a perfect alternative. Cause medium has other meanings!

April 5, 2014

Sitesurf

un moyen (= means) should be complemented by something to mean carrier: moyen de transport, moyen de transmission...

As better words, to mean 'carrying germs', you would use: vecteur, transmetteur, véhicule...

April 5, 2014

Ishana92

From my internship in france as molecular biologist, millieu is used as medium

March 23, 2015

aadambialas

Guys, I'm not native english speaker so please tell me - is the expression "an efficient meanS" is correct, with the "s" at the end? Couldn't it be "an efficient mean" ?

September 12, 2015

DarrelDent

No, "means" has to have the "s" at the end in order to mean "method." :-) Without the "s," the infinitive "to mean" represents a definition, it can be used as an adjective meaning "nasty" or "vicious," or in mathematics, it is another word for "average." Only "means" with an "s" had the definition of method or route.

September 12, 2015

aadambialas

Thanks! I know all the other meanings, just didn't know that this one has the -s :P I knew that you say "by all/no means" and "means of transportation" and so on, I guess that what got my attention was the strange -s in coincidence with the article :P Well, learn something every day :P

September 12, 2015

DarrelDent

No problem, I know the feeling!

September 13, 2015

LexHarding

"It is an effective medium" should also be accepted. If one were discussing television as a medium to advertise to children for example, we would use the above sentence.

December 22, 2012

n6zs

When moyen is used as "medium", it refers to sizes. Be aware that "moyen" can be translated as "means" or "way", so either of those work here.

December 2, 2015

LexHarding

"Medium" and "means" are interchangeable under the definition: "an intervening agency, means, or instrument by which something is conveyed or accomplished." This is what I was trying to get at. For instance, "Words are a medium of expression" or "Words are a means of expression".

December 3, 2015

Sitesurf

I agree that "medium" can be used when it comes to "un moyen de communication".

December 3, 2015

Pret813

I played the recording over and over and "efficase" always sounded like "efiDicase," which of course, is not a word. Bye-bye heart. Can someone recommend a playback setting for me? This is the umpteenth time I have been unable to discern what the recordings are saying. And yes, my ears are clean and working. Thanks.

April 8, 2014

hariharan1135

Moyen also means average.....c'est un moyen homme!

January 24, 2015

Sitesurf

"moyen, moyenne, moyens, moyennes" as an adjective does mean "average", an sometimes "normal" or "regular".

"un moyen" as a noun most often refers to "a means"

December 3, 2015

n6zs

Except that "average" makes no sense in as "it's an efficient average"....huh? Try "way" or "means".

December 2, 2015

adiposity

it seems duolingo tends to translate this as "way" or "method," while giving you useless hints of "of medium thickness," "medium" and "by means of". Bizarre! After the first time I knew the word, but talk about terrible default hints.

September 29, 2015

Sitesurf

What I first read when I hover on "moyen" is: way, means, method

And in reverse: way = moyen, manière, façon

Just don't scroll down the hint list, for you get further and further away from the expected translation.

Pick the one that appears first for it is probably the one used in the Best translation.

September 29, 2015

adiposity

the 3 I listed were the top 3 hints, and were each time I came back to that sentence. I didn't even know you could scroll down. In fact, they are still showing when I mouse over moyen at the top of this page!

October 1, 2015

AnnaTall

i'm surprised by the liason between 'moyeN' and 'efficace'. I thought that liasons were not allowed with nouns in singular...

November 8, 2016

Sitesurf

It's just another mistake, I confirm that you should not hear the N...

November 8, 2016

Walterwilweten

I heard ''C'est en moyenne efficace'', as in ''It is efficient on average''. Is that correct French? Or would it sound different?

December 14, 2017

Sitesurf

"Moyen" has a nasal sound at the end, not an N sound.

Also "un" and "en" do not sound alike.

I suggest you go to Google Translate, enter "un moyen" and "en moyenne" side by side and train your ears and mouth to the differences.

December 14, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.