Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Rengarenk bir kaplumbağa."

Translation:A colorful turtle.

3 years ago

9 Comments


nicolas_jk

How is rengarenk formed? I think I've only learned renkler/renkli so far (and can probably say renksiz?).

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Yes, I was wondering too. It is obviously renk + a + renk, with the first 'k' harmonized into 'g', but does it have a specific literal meaning in English? :-)

Or is the 'a' just a connecting vowel? I know there are languages where a word simply is doubled to express a superlative...

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Yes. That's my native language. :D

"warna-warni" means colorful. This one is rhythmic repetition. :D

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkish is not a language like that (in fact, repetition is used to make adverbs sometimes). Apparently, this is a Farsi loan word :)

3 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Rangarenk is persian word. Rang means color and it is rango va rang and the combination is rangarang and in turkey it is rangarenk

3 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Sometimes what looks like a simple phrase is translated as a statement about some 3rd party. Why cannot this one be "it is a colorful turtle"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is a missing alternative. You should report it in the future :)

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

I don't understand what you mean. Is there some corrections option? But I wouldn't have the confidence to report a missing option. Usually there's an explanation. Thanks for all the work you do, Alex.

2 years ago

Faris_Khan

Does "Bir kaplumbağa rengarenk." mean "A turtle is colourful"?

1 month ago