"Rengarenk bir kaplumbağa."

Translation:A colorful turtle.

April 22, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Momo.Reza

Rangarenk is persian word. Rang means color and it is rango va rang and the combination is rangarang and in turkey it is rangarenk


MeerabMir15

In urdu we also also use 'rangarang' for colourful. Makes sense since urdu is actually derived from persian and arabic


YanVoit

Do U speak farsi? I ask, because farsi course is absent on duolingo . And I wish learn persian here(i havent found any good apps for learning this language).


nicolas_jk

How is rengarenk formed? I think I've only learned renkler/renkli so far (and can probably say renksiz?).


LucBE

Yes, I was wondering too. It is obviously renk + a + renk, with the first 'k' harmonized into 'g', but does it have a specific literal meaning in English? :-)

Or is the 'a' just a connecting vowel? I know there are languages where a word simply is doubled to express a superlative...


AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish is not a language like that (in fact, repetition is used to make adverbs sometimes). Apparently, this is a Farsi loan word :)


Hakim747

Yes. That's my native language. :D

"warna-warni" means colorful. This one is rhythmic repetition. :D


Faris_Khan

Does "Bir kaplumbağa rengarenk." mean "A turtle is colourful"?


YanVoit

I always paint my turtle to make it colorful))


BronwenJon6

Does kaplumbaga mean both turtle and tortoise? Is there any way to differentiate?


BronwenJon6

Nm, I googled it! I just noticed I'd answered with "tortoise" to a kamplumbaga question and been marked correct, but according to Google translate tortoise is actually tosbaga.


ErikKaufma2

In this sentence, more stressed is put on "bir" than "rengarenk", right?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.