"Nobody loved me like you did."

Translation:Beni kimse senin gibi sevmedi.

3 years ago

8 Comments


leighozdemir

Can someone explain the grammar to me? It's looking literally more like "someone didn't love me like yours". I don't doubt it's right, but I can't understand how this is working.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"kimse" is nobody when used with a negative verb.

"senin gibi" is set. All pronouns (except onlar) are in the genitive before gibi. :)

And then because of Turkish being a language that requires double negatives, it works out. You cannot negate the verb in the English translation because of "nobody" :)

3 years ago

SebastianZ214339

So, you are saying we are dropping the "hiç" because of the negation?

9 months ago

korayynaim

i think also this is true "hickimse sevmedi beni,senin sevdigin gibi"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In our course, you need to have your verbs at the end of the sentence, just like in formal Turkish :) In colloquial Turkish, your sentence is perfectly fine (well, it is "hiç kimse" and not "hiçkimse")

2 years ago

SamXVZ
SamXVZ

It seems like I made the same "mistake". Is it not possible to add these to the list of correct answers on these kind of questions? I see no reason not to.

1 year ago

peyman760585

Alex bey would you explain me the difference between kimse ve hiç kimse.

1 year ago

gazafek
gazafek

does this make sense: kimse senin gibi, beni sevmedi

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.