"Nobody loved me like you did."

Translation:Beni kimse senin gibi sevmedi.

April 22, 2015

15 Comments


leighozdemir

Can someone explain the grammar to me? It's looking literally more like "someone didn't love me like yours". I don't doubt it's right, but I can't understand how this is working.

September 17, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"kimse" is nobody when used with a negative verb.

"senin gibi" is set. All pronouns (except onlar) are in the genitive before gibi. :)

And then because of Turkish being a language that requires double negatives, it works out. You cannot negate the verb in the English translation because of "nobody" :)

September 17, 2015

SebastianZ214339

So, you are saying we are dropping the "hiç" because of the negation?

January 17, 2018

Sotirakis1

'Beni kimse sevmedi' = nobody loved me. Remembering that the verb, for Turkish grammar, has to be at the end of the sentence, you shoehorn 'senin gibi' just before the verb. If you just wrote 'sevmedi' = he/she/it had not loved. But because kimse replaced all the three persons 'kimse sevmedi' = nobody loved. If you had 'kimse sevdi' = somebody loved. As you can see, the negative in the verb is very important.

April 9, 2019

korayynaim

i think also this is true "hickimse sevmedi beni,senin sevdigin gibi"

April 8, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

In our course, you need to have your verbs at the end of the sentence, just like in formal Turkish :) In colloquial Turkish, your sentence is perfectly fine (well, it is "hiç kimse" and not "hiçkimse")

April 11, 2016

SamXVZ

It seems like I made the same "mistake". Is it not possible to add these to the list of correct answers on these kind of questions? I see no reason not to.

June 17, 2017

peyman760585

Alex bey would you explain me the difference between kimse ve hiç kimse.

August 16, 2017

Sotirakis1

Kimse is equivalent to kim-s-e, kim = who, e is locative, to get to who. It relates to a person/body. Therefore kimse is affected by the sentence when translated to English, because you are looking for the equivalent phrase. Nobody, in Turkish, can be seen in different forms = hiç kimse/ (kimse+negative verb). Then you have hiçbir = no-one, hiç bir kimse = no one person = nobody. I think most of these are habitual amongst the population. But whichever is used, it is generally understood. My first language is English. I hope this is helpful:)

April 9, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

peyman760585

Alex bey would you explain me the difference between kimse ve hiç kimse.

Kimse - no one.

&

Hiç kimse - never any one.

May 26, 2019

gazafek

does this make sense: kimse senin gibi, beni sevmedi

May 15, 2018

Sotirakis1

This looks like two separate sentences where sevmedi has no connection to Kimşe: senin is possessive, therefore kimse senin gibi= You are like somebody; beni sevmedi= she had not loved me. This is another example of what happens when you rearrange the words.

May 27, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Nobody loved me like you did." Translation: Beni kimse senin gibi sevmedi.

This question/answer qualifies for post-position as well as negation.

May 26, 2019

eileengarton

Can you say: Beni hic kimse senin gibi sevmedi - double negation?

June 26, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

eileengarton

Good morning.

"Nobody loved me like you did." Translation: Beni kimse senin gibi sevmedi.

Can you say: Beni hic kimse senin gibi sevmedi - double negation?

Hiç - (adjective) & (adverb) - "never." Two word classes.

"Beni hiç kimse senin gibi sevmedi."

Nobody ever loved me like you did. - Correct.

June 26, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.