"El autor no da ninguna importancia a la ropa."

Translation:The author does not give any importance to clothes.

September 15, 2013

56 Comments


altatango

I translated la ropa as 'his clothes' rather than 'the clothes' and got it wrong for that. And yet le or la is translated as his or her for body parts and even a wallet on here. I thought clothes might be the same as they are so close to you. Have a got it completely rong. Any guidance on this please?

October 27, 2013

Nishul

You have got it wrong - I think. I suspect you are referring to 'le' or 'la' in the context of pronouns - here 'la' is not being used as a pronoun but the indefinite article. Pronouns are only ever used before the verb the pronoun is referencing.

This page will help you.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm

In general - I find to understand all this, you really need to do supplementary reading away from Duolingo. All Duolingo do is help you practice really - it doesn't really even begin to explain the language for me. A huge amount of my understanding has come from elsewhere.

June 25, 2014

constructionjoe

To add to what you said. The pronoun can also be just to right of the verb as part of it with no spaces. Environments I have seen this in are: questions, commands and passive verbs (non-conjugated). I not-sure if that is all-inclusive, but a good guide.

June 28, 2014

Daniel-in-BC

I think because we are talking about clothes in general, not the specific ones that he is wearing now.

October 27, 2013

altatango

Thank you, that makes sense but it's all a bit confusing.

October 27, 2013

swingophelia

To say "the author does not give any importance to his clothes", one need not be referring to the clothes he is wearing now. This sentence can refer to all the clothes that he possesses. It is still valid, and a distinctly better way of expressing it than "the clothes", if speaking about his own clothes.

If the sentence refers to the author's view of clothes in general on anyone, then I would just use "clothes" without "his" or "the": ""the author does not give any importance to clothes". However, if this is the intended meaning of the Spanish sentence, I wonder if the Spanish wouldn't then also omit the article.

February 26, 2014

alejandrocarmo

When I say -- él se pone la ropa-- puedo traducir como He puts on his clothes.

But if he speak of clothes which aren't his, then .. not.

March 1, 2016

wklem88

I translated it the same. I seemed to recall that "la" ropa could to translated in this manner. Apparently both you and I are mistaken. Too bad, I almost made it through this round with no errors.

January 22, 2016

jellonz

I don't know if you are wrong. The definite article coupled with clothing can translate as the possessive, and without context we have no way of knowing if the importance he is not giving is towards his clothing or clothing in general, so maybe this could translate to "his clothing." Native speaker input needed.

January 22, 2016

Daniel-in-BC

I wrote "The writer doesn't care about clothes at all." and it was rejected and I reported it. (And I write it here in case anyone else has the same idea.)

September 15, 2013

jrikhal

If he has the same idea, he will see this post after having his/her answer rejected...

September 15, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Oh, yes, of course. I wasn't writing it as a "warning" but rather to say, "you're not the only one with this idea and not the only one to report it, so it may change in the future"

September 15, 2013

jellonz

"The writer does not care about clothes" is accepted. I'm guessing it is the added emphasis of "at all" that cost you a heart here.

July 1, 2014

reastwoodstone

That's comical to me. Of course it means that but how often do we make sense of a sentence in translating it and get it wrong if the exact words aren't used. There's no Spanish word in the sentence for 'about' yet that's accepted. Yet my translation which was more literal with the word 'any' omitted which I thought unimportant to the meaning was marked wrong.

September 19, 2014

jellonz

Yep. Often DL will allow less natural, more literal translations if they are word for word, and less literal, more natural translations that aren't. Unfortunately they can't program in all possible answers, so to avoid losing hearts I'd suggest either making translations sound like the most natural English, or making them literal and verbatim.

September 20, 2014

LouOMeara

I agree with you. I wrote "The writer doesn't care at all about clothes." I am certain that that the translation is appropriate, because otherwise the sentence in Spanish could have been written "El autor no da importancia a la ropa." By adding "ninguna", the translation becomes "at all."

July 18, 2014

SophiaBend

In English, I think the proper idiom would be, "he places no importance on clothes."

August 26, 2014

gernt

I put "Clothes are of no importance to the author" and got it wrong. I sure wasn't going to put "gives" even though I guessed I could get it right that way. I knew "assigns" would be wrong. Thank you. "Places" is the word.

October 4, 2014

gernt

I couldn't remember to use "places" this round. I put "Clothes are not important to the author" and got it wrong again.

November 10, 2014

gernt

November 9, 2014. I put "The author places no importance on clothes" and got it wrong.

November 10, 2014

NathanCase11

Better English would be to say: The author does not place any importance on clothes.

April 13, 2018

learnTACO32

The drop-down for NInguna doesnt give the word "ANY" as a possible translation. Why is my translation, "The author doesnt give ANY importance to clothes" correct? What is the official use for NINGUNA? And how/when do I use it? Thanks

November 11, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

This is because of the English, rather than the Spanish. The Spanish uses what we call in English "double negatives" (and triple, etc.). In English we can only have one negative word per phrase, thus "not ... any" -- or "no importance" [without "not'] as el-montunero says above -- is the way we have to translate it.

In Spanish all the words in a phrase have to be negative. It's actually easier for us than for English learners; the "any" doesn't really translate.

November 11, 2013

saamerali

Nudist author

August 20, 2014

Il-2

Why is "The author doesn't give any importance to the dress" not accepted?

September 15, 2015

jellonz

Not sure of global usage, but with DL "ropa"="clothes" whereas "dress"="vestido."

September 15, 2015

Il-2

And that's the thing I want to change, so I reported and posted this. Anyway, thank you.

September 16, 2015

Daniel-in-BC

"the dress" to me sounds like the item of clothing. I would express the idea as "The author doesn't care about how he dresses." That is, I would say "how he dresses" and not "the dress". But, as jellonz says, I'm not sure of global usage.

P.D. I'm not saying that's the translation of the DL sentence.

September 16, 2015

Beto330368

El Traje = (style of ) Dress

March 21, 2019

JohnGorman7

Does this sentence seem natural in Spanish? It's English translation is pretty awkward, but I understand the meaning and the natural way to say it in English has a pretty different structure.

April 23, 2018

Parmachella

I cannot think of any day-to-day instance one might use a sentence such as this, therefore it becomes difficult to translate. When our children are learning a language we introduce concepts they can comprehend. Im new to Spanish, so I am much like a child. I was confused when I read that an author would care about clothing. How is this RELEVANT? Relevance facilitates learning.

May 5, 2018

duomylingo69

I wrote "the author doesn't care about clothes" and it was correct.

July 19, 2018

KatrinaTheLamia

But my literature teacher told me that the blue colour of the clothing was metaphorical of how depressed the character was at the time! xD

February 7, 2019

Beto330368

I would suggest your literature teacher should try getting a little more sunshine. However, Blue Blocker lenses should be worn to avoid depression while viewing the sky or sea. ;-)

March 21, 2019

MiloLow

I wrote "The author does not give any importance to clothing"and got it right...

September 18, 2013

el-montunero

"gives no importance" also works...

September 19, 2013

jrikhal

clothes and clothing if not (exact) synonyms, can be both used depending on context, no? I'm really not sure since I'm not english native speaker and I quite never really understood the difference between both.

September 18, 2013

tristan.be

Clothes and Clothing are essentially synonyms but do have different uses in different contexts. They are both nouns: He has clothes He wears clothing

But also have specific uses: Pack your clothes (which works) Pack your clothing (which doesn't work)

Clothing also doubles as a verb or "gerundio": *Clothing the poor was my main concern

I would say use interchangeably although when in doubt as a noun use clothes, although that is my interpretation. Hope that helps!

November 10, 2013

Ranchers1

I put "The author doesn't give any importance to the clothes" which could have a far different meaning than, say MiloLow(above) but both of are correct. I guess it's another example of why context is important. Your author might be writing about a nudist colony and mine might be a murder mystery.

March 16, 2014

Beto330368

The author doesn't lend any importance to clothing. Either.

March 21, 2019

elephantdreams

Instead of "ninguna", could "ningun" be correct?

October 10, 2013

constructionjoe

I think 'ninguna' is referring to 'la ropa' and, being feminine, needs the 'a'.

June 28, 2014

Merowinger_

Instead of clothes without article I wrote it with the. That for sure is right, da igual, might be even better. Fix this Duolingo

February 7, 2014

FredrikRre

That's how he wrote "fifty shades of grey"!

April 20, 2014

illiyiaah

why not ¨The author doesn´t give a ❤❤❤❤ about the clothes¨ ?

July 29, 2014

Beto330368

Duo's Response? Hoot!

March 23, 2019

AkAlan

so how would you say "the author DID not give any importance to the clothes"?

August 7, 2014

jellonz

"El autor no dio ninguna importancia a la ropa" I think.

August 7, 2014

imacb

Now why on earth is "import" not accepted

August 18, 2014

joehhendrickson

I had a lot if trouble understanding the speaker at normal speed. It seems she breaks at "dan inguna" instead of at "da ninguna." Perhaps we do the same in English and I don't notice.

September 1, 2014

reastwoodstone

Is 'any' really essential to the translation.

September 19, 2014

reastwoodstone

I put 'the author doesn't give importance to the clothing.

September 19, 2014

Tryin2

confused again -- why not, "the author gave no importance to the clothes"?

February 22, 2015

gernt

That's el autor no dio.... or more likely no daba.... (I'm sure no expert, but I think: That morning he gave no importance - use dio, during those years he gave no importance, use daba).

February 23, 2015

Caversham

I put: The author does not attach any importance to the clothes, which, needless to say, was rejected.

March 15, 2015

Pedersminde

"does not give importance to clothes"??? What kind of sentence is that? "attaches no importance" to would be choice.

March 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.