"¿Qué intento yo?"

Translation:What do I try?

December 22, 2012

93 Comments


siarabird

This makes absolutely no sense. "What do I attempt?" "What do I try?" I have a question, Duolingo! Why am I asking myself these questions? What a weird construction to throw at language-learners. Just change it to the "tú" form and it would get the point across much better.

January 22, 2013

catchingsignals

Maybe an internal monologue: "Hmm, what do I try... the red wire or the blue wire..."

May 23, 2013

sanjay182

always the red wire

October 13, 2014

skepticalways

Ira and sanjay, BOOM!!!!

April 29, 2016

Marie282520

It gives many a migraine. Try the late season white.

March 25, 2018

bubbachump

But thats not a common example. If they want to teach more common sayings, in my opinion, it would make sense to have "what do you intend/attempt"

February 12, 2015

Cracovian

boooooooooommmm!!!!

October 29, 2015

jack.erz

Think of it as asking a friend for advice. '¿Qué intento yo?'

July 11, 2014

Marie282520

Think of being offered and then tasting some morsel at a party that is offered and then asking "what am I trying?" The hostess suggests you try this morsel and you take it and ask: What am I trying?

March 25, 2018

Shafica

You must understand that Duolingo does not read these comments. Please comment or complain to them - not us. We can't do anything about it. Use the support button or report a problem button, please.

September 10, 2013

rmcgwn

Unfortunately some of these comments are really old. I think this is the case and it wasn't well-known months ago where to suggest changes. It's much easier now.

I suggest that if you aren't sure if you are correct and want to run it by us please do so with the understanding that once you get confirmation or other ideas that you than send your comments to Support. I often have to check here first because just as often I'm wrong. My fellow students have helped set me straight many many times.

September 10, 2013

Shafica

I didn't realize some of these comments were really old. When I started a couple of months ago, the support tab was already in place. Thanks, that explains alot.

September 10, 2013

Audrey5775

You can also post on Luis' stream. He created duo.

September 11, 2014

rooseveltnut2

Luis ....Who?

September 24, 2015

Doc802085

Luis the turtle

July 29, 2017

aparidon

Its probably situational like your asking a waitress or something what food you should try.

July 28, 2014

feliz78

Maybe that it is uncommon is exactly the reason why it better sticks to your brain? Because this way you are forced to really pay attention and you can not solve Duolingo on autopilot... So mayyyybe just mayyyyybe it really makes a lot of sense and you are just too ignorant to see it...

March 19, 2016

miriam0216

I'm totally with you!

February 1, 2013

neven26

agree completely

February 3, 2013

Phil46

How do you get back out of discussion without losing the lesson my version is hopeless?

October 1, 2015

feliz78

una bolsa de arroz se cayo en chine

January 18, 2016

VanessaJ101

I tried "What shall I try?" assuming that the person is asking someone else for advice, but either I misunderstood or DL just doesn't like "shall". I'm never really sure if I should be translating the WORDS into a meaningless sentence or the IDEA of the original into a natural sentence, even if we technically haven't covered some things yet.

September 24, 2016

iakobski

It's fairly strict, you have to show you understand all the words. You need to translate the sentence as it is, duolingo won't accept something that means roughly the same. For example, if is says "al hotel" you have to answer with "to the hotel" and "to a hotel" is wrong. This doesn't mean you have to be completely word for word literal - if you translated "me gusta" as "it pleases me" you would be literally correct but the meaning is not correct. The problem with using "shall" (or "will", or "should", etc) in this sentence is, although the different options might be used in the same context to mean roughly the same thing the tense is different. "Shall" is the future tense and the Spanish here is in the present tense and you need to show you recognise that.

September 25, 2016

joe814027

I DISAGREE, THIS CAN ALSO MEAN (WHAT AM I TRYING). STUDY MORE

January 30, 2019

jdabell

'What do I intend' makes use of one of your given meanings in the sense of 'what is my intention'

December 22, 2012

Kazmax1

I used "intend" but it was not accepted. I shall report it.

October 2, 2014

Emily-Smith

Unfortunately it is still not accepted. That's what I said and missed it.

December 7, 2014

Talca

Support DL 100% here. INTENTAR = to try, not to intend. To intend in the English sense of the word = tener la intención. It's not a cognate. FALSO AMIGO ALERT. Another one since we are on the subject: la receta. No, not receipt, but recipe. "Me dio la receta de los raviolis."

January 1, 2015

tobibeer

If intenter does not mean "to intend" ...why would DL give it as a translation of the word?

February 20, 2015

JimLuisParham

Exactly. I read Talca's comment but then I too noticed "intend" was valid. This is a good course and most of the comments make sense but this doesn't. I am not thrilled about your comment being ignored.

August 22, 2015

rooseveltnut2

Just for a bit of trivia here: Recipe(receipt) Tracing the origin of this word, one visualises spice cupboards, kitchens, chefs notebooks, even TV dinners. More surprisingly perhaps, we're also transported to medicine cabinets and apothecary's shops. The word derives from the Latin verb recipre, meaning to receive. As this OED entry tells us, recipe appears to have entered the English language in the 1400s. At this time it was common for physicians to place the word recipe (the 2nd person singular imperative of the verb recipere) at the top of prescriptions, before listing the ingredients that the patient should 'receive' for his or her medical remedy. Amazingly, the first citation for the word in relation to cookery is as late as 1716. Before the 1700s, the everyday word for a culinary recipe was receipt. This word also derives from the Latin recipere.

September 24, 2015

Kazmax1

According to my dictionary, it is INTENTAR, not ER and means to try or to attempt.

October 19, 2015

boot2

I did too

February 26, 2015

JimLuisParham

I too used intend, so your report didn't seem to do any good. Either we are wrong or we are being ignored. That's not good.

August 22, 2015

Rickydito

jdabell: When you say "your" what do you mean? If you mean Duolingo, it won't work. You have to report problems to Duolingo, not here on the discussion page.

September 5, 2013

Hydrogyrum

Why not Que intento?

May 30, 2013

elms981

That was my thinking. Isn't "intento" already conjugated? Putting the "yo" there, for me at least, made it all too confusing. Redundant?

January 28, 2016

vandermonde

I tried "what should i try?" It was not what i should have tried.

June 12, 2013

sacredcello

I am standing at the buffet with a multitude of food choices and I say to myself, "What do I try?"

July 17, 2014

ryan.fleming

The yo is in a weird spot no?

January 23, 2013

fabb

no that's actually the correct position for the personal pronoun, after the conjugated verb.

February 18, 2013

Rickydito

fabb: Not always, but usually, yes, in a question

September 5, 2013

Jniager3

It looked strange to me too. Then I remembered one of the first phrases I learned: ¿Cómo está usted? I agree with the others that this placement comes from the sentence being a question.

July 27, 2015

knightrider2201

Why is 'what do I intend' not right?

January 24, 2014

57flora

But why the yo at the end

December 28, 2014

stagefrog2

what's the difference between intentar and tratar?

July 7, 2013

juan-migel

I'm not sure how well this will answer you're question. The two are pretty much the same except that "intentar" is more informal and "tratar" is more formal. But, tratar is always followed by the preposition "de". For example, "trato de explicar la diferencia a usted." Hope this helps.

July 27, 2013

jjcthorpe

"Tratar DE" and "intentar" are basically the same (tratar on its own means "to treat" I think as in "to treat a mtarial to make it waterproof"...)

May 23, 2014

Talca

Stagefrog posted a great question, and you gave a helpful answer. Just want to add that a lot of people confuse INTENTAR with the English meaning "to intend," instead of the correct meaning TO TRY. To intend (in the English sense) is best translated with the idiom tener la intención. But the Duolingo sentence above that we are all discussing is sort of silly and useless. It has been posted for two years now. Time to pull it from the stack, Luis.

January 1, 2015

Kazmax1

Both my dictionary as well as Google Translate give intentar to mean both "to intend" and "to try".

March 26, 2018

jjcthorpe

intentar aslo means "to intend" doesn't it? So " What do I intend ( to do)?" seems more correct than "what do I try"

May 23, 2014

Talca

Sorry. intentar = to try, not to intend. Tener la intención = to intend. A sort of false cognate, if you will. Intentar is used a lot (outside of Duolingo--in the real world in which people speak Spanish), so best we all remember it correctly. This sentence, however, is a little goofy. It was posted two years back. Time to kill it.

January 1, 2015

jjcthorpe

some translation sites do give " to intend" as a translation for "intentar" though.......probably not used that way in real world though.......

January 5, 2015

anneray347

Ditto, Talca! Thanks for the comment! Just did this one and I see that the sentence still persists. Agree it is not a useful example and creates the impression that the false cognate is not in fact false. I hope it will be retired soon. Ojala!

October 19, 2015

John_Payne

What do I intend? (why is this no acceptable?)

November 11, 2014

Talca

Because Spanish uses tener la intención for that meaning. Granted, this sentence is a little stilted, but it is grammatically correct. Typical Duolingo sentence. I am convinced no human checks them.

January 1, 2015

44767mt

Why does "The Voice" say "Yo" and not "Jo" as this is the pronunciation we have been given from the beginning ? I thought that it must be a new word !

February 7, 2015

spbone

I swear she pronounced "yo" as "yo" and not "jo" as it's normally pronounced in Spanish. Is that a mistake or is it okay to do so while speaking Spanish?

July 1, 2015

dcmorgan78

If I recall my Spanish professors correctly, it can be either yo or jo depending on the country/region. I've always been taught to pronounce it as "yo". But "jo" is apparently perfectly acceptable.

August 6, 2015

spbone

Thanks for replying. Since I made my initial comment I've heard it being pronounced as both yo and jo several times.

September 6, 2015

ethangregory

It's like my cousin Vinny , " i shot the cop? I shot the cop?" "Okay boys we've got a confession." Hey what do you intend man! " what do i intend? What do i intend? .... now that i think about it, its more like Deniro... " you talkin to me?"

August 27, 2015

CharlesBel17

Caca english

January 29, 2016

josienice

What do I intend? Not accepted but me thinks it works...

May 2, 2017

iakobski

It's not correct, intentar means to try or to attempt. It does not mean to intend.

May 3, 2017

Kazmax1

According to my dictionary, as well as Google Translate, it can mean both.

March 26, 2018

2ndpattern

Kane Ten Toyo

November 24, 2017

chengek

Even my spanish speaking wife thinks the translation is "weird." She translated it "What do I intend?"

March 26, 2014

Jeppetto23

say somebody asks you "what do you try?" and you didn't hear them clearly so you repeat "what do I try?" and they would respond yes confirming you heard them correctly

June 20, 2014

Liele1

Why is "what should I try" wrong? Quite frankly, no one says "what do I try?"; they may say "what do I do?", and even then "should" is interchangeable with "do". So again, why is using "should" wrong here?

October 22, 2014

Talca

Spanish verb is not in the conditional tense.

January 1, 2015

Soxx54

I have to agree with siarabird. This makes no sense. It also was correct the way I put it. What should I try? is Intento. What do I try? is Hacer.

December 2, 2014

AmandaPlatz

I thought the lady reading the sentences had decided to change languages on me. When she read it, it was very sing-song, like many Eastern languages. haha.

September 2, 2015

Dory576611

Im going to pretend this one happened.

February 25, 2016

darkprince56

I would not even use the yo at the end... To me it's superfluous … You're already implying you're talking about yourself LOL

March 18, 2016

darkprince56

I would say, Que intentaré

March 18, 2016

iakobski

Can I ask if you are a native Spanish speaker? Surely that means "what shall I try" which is subtly different to "what do I try"?

March 18, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Lots of false-friend "cognates"

Intentar = to try Pretender = to intend (sometimes to pretend) fingir = to pretend

July 14, 2016

wklem88

Is "What am I trying to do?" with "to do" understood be acceptable?

August 5, 2016

[deactivated user]

    What is the rule for using the accent over the "e" in Que?

    October 2, 2016

iakobski

    If it's a question, use an accent. Same with cuándo, dónde, cuál, cuánto, cómo, quién.

    Example: ¿Qué intento? Ese que intento. What do I try? That's what I try. The second que is not a question, so no accent.

    Or the old Spanish joke: ¿Cómo como? ¡Como como como!

    October 2, 2016

BrandonMadsen

    Would be more natural I think to translate as "what do I try to do?"

    November 9, 2016

RaulRivasGarca

    The audio is very bad

    It seems that says:

    " Que intentooo"

    December 7, 2016

skepticalways

    I agree; pronunciation is awful. It sounded like ¿Kee-n-teen-toeYO? Kind of an Oriental-language sing-song.

    May 31, 2017

Pakislav

    ...

    I wrote "What's your intention?"... twice... why in the world anyone would ask what's THEIR intention? o.O

    December 17, 2016

LarryNSand

    Looking at a menu

    March 17, 2017

TriciaMuir

    Really, Duolingo? Do you need some language lessons?

    April 11, 2017

Ashley394144

    Why isnt it que yo intento?

    September 2, 2017

Kateclysm_

    "What is my intent" is wrong?

    October 26, 2017

iakobski

    Yes, it's incorrect. "My intent" is a noun, the sentence has the verb "intentar". It is a little confusing because the first person present of intentar is "intento", which is spelled exactly the same as the noun "el intento". The clue to which word it is, is the "yo" - it must be "I try" or "I attempt". Your sentence in Spanish would be "¿cuál es mi intento?".

    October 26, 2017

RSvanKeure

    Slow audio is not working. It sounds the same as fast audio. DL needs to fix.

    December 8, 2017

OfNightFuries

    I don't understand the accent or how the words elide together...

    December 19, 2017

Rodney234222

    I think this phase might be spoken when asking someone for advice, although it would probably be uttered as "What should I try (next)?"

    July 6, 2018

AndesSky

    I have read many comments here and I think....

    It seems similar to the common expression asking oneself or someone else "What do I do (now!, next)?", "What shall I do?".

    I'd say "What shall I attempt?" for this "Qué intento yo?" Somehow "What do I attempt?" sounds a little better than Duo's current primary translation "What do I try?"

    October 14, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.