1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué intento yo?"

"¿Qué intento yo?"

Translation:What do I try?

December 22, 2012

82 Comments


siarabird

This makes absolutely no sense. "What do I attempt?" "What do I try?" I have a question, Duolingo! Why am I asking myself these questions? What a weird construction to throw at language-learners. Just change it to the "tú" form and it would get the point across much better.


catchingsignals

Maybe an internal monologue: "Hmm, what do I try... the red wire or the blue wire..."


sanjay182

always the red wire


skepticalways

Ira and sanjay, BOOM!!!!


bubbachump

But thats not a common example. If they want to teach more common sayings, in my opinion, it would make sense to have "what do you intend/attempt"


jack.erz

Think of it as asking a friend for advice. '¿Qué intento yo?'


Marie282520

Think of being offered and then tasting some morsel at a party that is offered and then asking "what am I trying?" The hostess suggests you try this morsel and you take it and ask: What am I trying?


Shafica

You must understand that Duolingo does not read these comments. Please comment or complain to them - not us. We can't do anything about it. Use the support button or report a problem button, please.


rmcgwn

Unfortunately some of these comments are really old. I think this is the case and it wasn't well-known months ago where to suggest changes. It's much easier now.

I suggest that if you aren't sure if you are correct and want to run it by us please do so with the understanding that once you get confirmation or other ideas that you than send your comments to Support. I often have to check here first because just as often I'm wrong. My fellow students have helped set me straight many many times.


Shafica

I didn't realize some of these comments were really old. When I started a couple of months ago, the support tab was already in place. Thanks, that explains alot.


Audrey5775

You can also post on Luis' stream. He created duo.


Doc802085

Luis the turtle


Mayerhofer1

I keep suggesting to duolingo to give us hints before we answer the statement. Does everyone think it would help to learn before we get it wrong? Duolingo is missing a great opportunity here. And all we get is hard knocks. I am frustrated with 3 4 and 5 times getting it wrong until we figure what doulingo is attempting to teach.


aparidon

Its probably situational like your asking a waitress or something what food you should try.


feliz78

Maybe that it is uncommon is exactly the reason why it better sticks to your brain? Because this way you are forced to really pay attention and you can not solve Duolingo on autopilot... So mayyyybe just mayyyyybe it really makes a lot of sense and you are just too ignorant to see it...


miriam0216

I'm totally with you!


neven26

agree completely


Phil46

How do you get back out of discussion without losing the lesson my version is hopeless?


feliz78

una bolsa de arroz se cayo en chine


VanessaJ101

I tried "What shall I try?" assuming that the person is asking someone else for advice, but either I misunderstood or DL just doesn't like "shall". I'm never really sure if I should be translating the WORDS into a meaningless sentence or the IDEA of the original into a natural sentence, even if we technically haven't covered some things yet.


iakobski

It's fairly strict, you have to show you understand all the words. You need to translate the sentence as it is, duolingo won't accept something that means roughly the same. For example, if is says "al hotel" you have to answer with "to the hotel" and "to a hotel" is wrong. This doesn't mean you have to be completely word for word literal - if you translated "me gusta" as "it pleases me" you would be literally correct but the meaning is not correct. The problem with using "shall" (or "will", or "should", etc) in this sentence is, although the different options might be used in the same context to mean roughly the same thing the tense is different. "Shall" is the future tense and the Spanish here is in the present tense and you need to show you recognise that.


joe814027

I DISAGREE, THIS CAN ALSO MEAN (WHAT AM I TRYING). STUDY MORE


Hydrogyrum

Why not Que intento?


elms981

That was my thinking. Isn't "intento" already conjugated? Putting the "yo" there, for me at least, made it all too confusing. Redundant?


vandermonde

I tried "what should i try?" It was not what i should have tried.


sacredcello

I am standing at the buffet with a multitude of food choices and I say to myself, "What do I try?"


ryan.fleming

The yo is in a weird spot no?


fabb

no that's actually the correct position for the personal pronoun, after the conjugated verb.


Rickydito

fabb: Not always, but usually, yes, in a question


Jniager3

It looked strange to me too. Then I remembered one of the first phrases I learned: ¿Cómo está usted? I agree with the others that this placement comes from the sentence being a question.


knightrider2201

Why is 'what do I intend' not right?


57flora

But why the yo at the end


Mayerhofer1

Duolingo needs to give us some early hints. Or maybe before we go to it a second time. Then we can learn wonderfully


stagefrog2

what's the difference between intentar and tratar?


juan-migel

I'm not sure how well this will answer you're question. The two are pretty much the same except that "intentar" is more informal and "tratar" is more formal. But, tratar is always followed by the preposition "de". For example, "trato de explicar la diferencia a usted." Hope this helps.


jjcthorpe

"Tratar DE" and "intentar" are basically the same (tratar on its own means "to treat" I think as in "to treat a mtarial to make it waterproof"...)


Talca

Stagefrog posted a great question, and you gave a helpful answer. Just want to add that a lot of people confuse INTENTAR with the English meaning "to intend," instead of the correct meaning TO TRY. To intend (in the English sense) is best translated with the idiom tener la intención. But the Duolingo sentence above that we are all discussing is sort of silly and useless. It has been posted for two years now. Time to pull it from the stack, Luis.


Kazmax1

Both my dictionary as well as Google Translate give intentar to mean both "to intend" and "to try".


jjcthorpe

intentar aslo means "to intend" doesn't it? So " What do I intend ( to do)?" seems more correct than "what do I try"


Talca

Sorry. intentar = to try, not to intend. Tener la intención = to intend. A sort of false cognate, if you will. Intentar is used a lot (outside of Duolingo--in the real world in which people speak Spanish), so best we all remember it correctly. This sentence, however, is a little goofy. It was posted two years back. Time to kill it.


jjcthorpe

some translation sites do give " to intend" as a translation for "intentar" though.......probably not used that way in real world though.......


anneray347

Ditto, Talca! Thanks for the comment! Just did this one and I see that the sentence still persists. Agree it is not a useful example and creates the impression that the false cognate is not in fact false. I hope it will be retired soon. Ojala!


Liele1

Why is "what should I try" wrong? Quite frankly, no one says "what do I try?"; they may say "what do I do?", and even then "should" is interchangeable with "do". So again, why is using "should" wrong here?


Talca

Spanish verb is not in the conditional tense.


John_Payne

What do I intend? (why is this no acceptable?)


Talca

Because Spanish uses tener la intención for that meaning. Granted, this sentence is a little stilted, but it is grammatically correct. Typical Duolingo sentence. I am convinced no human checks them.


44767mt

Why does "The Voice" say "Yo" and not "Jo" as this is the pronunciation we have been given from the beginning ? I thought that it must be a new word !


spbone

I swear she pronounced "yo" as "yo" and not "jo" as it's normally pronounced in Spanish. Is that a mistake or is it okay to do so while speaking Spanish?


dcmorgan78

If I recall my Spanish professors correctly, it can be either yo or jo depending on the country/region. I've always been taught to pronounce it as "yo". But "jo" is apparently perfectly acceptable.


spbone

Thanks for replying. Since I made my initial comment I've heard it being pronounced as both yo and jo several times.


ethangregory

It's like my cousin Vinny , " i shot the cop? I shot the cop?" "Okay boys we've got a confession." Hey what do you intend man! " what do i intend? What do i intend? .... now that i think about it, its more like Deniro... " you talkin to me?"


josienice

What do I intend? Not accepted but me thinks it works...


iakobski

It's not correct, intentar means to try or to attempt. It does not mean to intend.


Kazmax1

According to my dictionary, as well as Google Translate, it can mean both.


chengek

Even my spanish speaking wife thinks the translation is "weird." She translated it "What do I intend?"


Jeppetto23

say somebody asks you "what do you try?" and you didn't hear them clearly so you repeat "what do I try?" and they would respond yes confirming you heard them correctly


Soxx54

I have to agree with siarabird. This makes no sense. It also was correct the way I put it. What should I try? is Intento. What do I try? is Hacer.


AmandaPlatz

I thought the lady reading the sentences had decided to change languages on me. When she read it, it was very sing-song, like many Eastern languages. haha.


Dory576611

Im going to pretend this one happened.


darkprince56

I would not even use the yo at the end... To me it's superfluous … You're already implying you're talking about yourself LOL


darkprince56

I would say, Que intentaré


iakobski

Can I ask if you are a native Spanish speaker? Surely that means "what shall I try" which is subtly different to "what do I try"?


Jeffrey855877

Lots of false-friend "cognates"

Intentar = to try Pretender = to intend (sometimes to pretend) fingir = to pretend


wklem88

Is "What am I trying to do?" with "to do" understood be acceptable?


[deactivated user]

    What is the rule for using the accent over the "e" in Que?


iakobski

    If it's a question, use an accent. Same with cuándo, dónde, cuál, cuánto, cómo, quién.

    Example: ¿Qué intento? Ese que intento. What do I try? That's what I try. The second que is not a question, so no accent.

    Or the old Spanish joke: ¿Cómo como? ¡Como como como!


BrandonMadsen

    Would be more natural I think to translate as "what do I try to do?"


Pakislav

    ...

    I wrote "What's your intention?"... twice... why in the world anyone would ask what's THEIR intention? o.O


LarryNSand

    Looking at a menu


TriciaMuir

    Really, Duolingo? Do you need some language lessons?


Ashley394144

    Why isnt it que yo intento?


Kateclysm_

    "What is my intent" is wrong?


iakobski

    Yes, it's incorrect. "My intent" is a noun, the sentence has the verb "intentar". It is a little confusing because the first person present of intentar is "intento", which is spelled exactly the same as the noun "el intento". The clue to which word it is, is the "yo" - it must be "I try" or "I attempt". Your sentence in Spanish would be "¿cuál es mi intento?".


RSvanKeure

    Slow audio is not working. It sounds the same as fast audio. DL needs to fix.


OfNightFuries

    I don't understand the accent or how the words elide together...


Rodney234222

    I think this phase might be spoken when asking someone for advice, although it would probably be uttered as "What should I try (next)?"


AndesSky

    I have read many comments here and I think....

    It seems similar to the common expression asking oneself or someone else "What do I do (now!, next)?", "What shall I do?".

    I'd say "What shall I attempt?" for this "Qué intento yo?" Somehow "What do I attempt?" sounds a little better than Duo's current primary translation "What do I try?"


CherylGilbert

    Why is the yo after intento?


tessbee

    Because it's a question. It's just like in "¿Cómo está usted?". Just as in English where we put the subject after the (first/auxiliary) verb in questions -- "What do I say now?".

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.