"¿Qué intento yo?"

Translation:What do I try?

5 years ago

92 Comments


siarabird

This makes absolutely no sense. "What do I attempt?" "What do I try?" I have a question, Duolingo! Why am I asking myself these questions? What a weird construction to throw at language-learners. Just change it to the "tú" form and it would get the point across much better.

5 years ago

catchingsignals
catchingsignals

Maybe an internal monologue: "Hmm, what do I try... the red wire or the blue wire..."

5 years ago

sanjay182

always the red wire

4 years ago

skepticalways

Ira and sanjay, BOOM!!!!

2 years ago

Marie282520

It gives many a migraine. Try the late season white.

7 months ago

bubbachump

But thats not a common example. If they want to teach more common sayings, in my opinion, it would make sense to have "what do you intend/attempt"

3 years ago

Cracovian
Cracovian

boooooooooommmm!!!!

3 years ago

jack.erz

Think of it as asking a friend for advice. '¿Qué intento yo?'

4 years ago

Marie282520

Think of being offered and then tasting some morsel at a party that is offered and then asking "what am I trying?" The hostess suggests you try this morsel and you take it and ask: What am I trying?

7 months ago

Shafica

You must understand that Duolingo does not read these comments. Please comment or complain to them - not us. We can't do anything about it. Use the support button or report a problem button, please.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Unfortunately some of these comments are really old. I think this is the case and it wasn't well-known months ago where to suggest changes. It's much easier now.

I suggest that if you aren't sure if you are correct and want to run it by us please do so with the understanding that once you get confirmation or other ideas that you than send your comments to Support. I often have to check here first because just as often I'm wrong. My fellow students have helped set me straight many many times.

5 years ago

Shafica

I didn't realize some of these comments were really old. When I started a couple of months ago, the support tab was already in place. Thanks, that explains alot.

5 years ago

Audrey5775

You can also post on Luis' stream. He created duo.

4 years ago

rooseveltnut2

Luis ....Who?

3 years ago

Doc802085

Luis the turtle

1 year ago

aparidon

Its probably situational like your asking a waitress or something what food you should try.

4 years ago

feliz78
feliz78

Maybe that it is uncommon is exactly the reason why it better sticks to your brain? Because this way you are forced to really pay attention and you can not solve Duolingo on autopilot... So mayyyybe just mayyyyybe it really makes a lot of sense and you are just too ignorant to see it...

2 years ago

miriam0216
miriam0216

I'm totally with you!

5 years ago

neven26
neven26

agree completely

5 years ago

Phil46

How do you get back out of discussion without losing the lesson my version is hopeless?

3 years ago

feliz78
feliz78

una bolsa de arroz se cayo en chine

2 years ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

I tried "What shall I try?" assuming that the person is asking someone else for advice, but either I misunderstood or DL just doesn't like "shall". I'm never really sure if I should be translating the WORDS into a meaningless sentence or the IDEA of the original into a natural sentence, even if we technically haven't covered some things yet.

2 years ago

iakobski

It's fairly strict, you have to show you understand all the words. You need to translate the sentence as it is, duolingo won't accept something that means roughly the same. For example, if is says "al hotel" you have to answer with "to the hotel" and "to a hotel" is wrong. This doesn't mean you have to be completely word for word literal - if you translated "me gusta" as "it pleases me" you would be literally correct but the meaning is not correct. The problem with using "shall" (or "will", or "should", etc) in this sentence is, although the different options might be used in the same context to mean roughly the same thing the tense is different. "Shall" is the future tense and the Spanish here is in the present tense and you need to show you recognise that.

2 years ago

jdabell
jdabell

'What do I intend' makes use of one of your given meanings in the sense of 'what is my intention'

5 years ago

Kazmax1

I used "intend" but it was not accepted. I shall report it.

4 years ago

Emily-Smith

Unfortunately it is still not accepted. That's what I said and missed it.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Support DL 100% here. INTENTAR = to try, not to intend. To intend in the English sense of the word = tener la intención. It's not a cognate. FALSO AMIGO ALERT. Another one since we are on the subject: la receta. No, not receipt, but recipe. "Me dio la receta de los raviolis."

3 years ago

tobibeer
tobibeer

If intenter does not mean "to intend" ...why would DL give it as a translation of the word?

3 years ago

JimLuisParham

Exactly. I read Talca's comment but then I too noticed "intend" was valid. This is a good course and most of the comments make sense but this doesn't. I am not thrilled about your comment being ignored.

3 years ago

rooseveltnut2

Just for a bit of trivia here: Recipe(receipt) Tracing the origin of this word, one visualises spice cupboards, kitchens, chefs notebooks, even TV dinners. More surprisingly perhaps, we're also transported to medicine cabinets and apothecary's shops. The word derives from the Latin verb recipre, meaning to receive. As this OED entry tells us, recipe appears to have entered the English language in the 1400s. At this time it was common for physicians to place the word recipe (the 2nd person singular imperative of the verb recipere) at the top of prescriptions, before listing the ingredients that the patient should 'receive' for his or her medical remedy. Amazingly, the first citation for the word in relation to cookery is as late as 1716. Before the 1700s, the everyday word for a culinary recipe was receipt. This word also derives from the Latin recipere.

3 years ago

Kazmax1

According to my dictionary, it is INTENTAR, not ER and means to try or to attempt.

3 years ago

boot2
boot2

I did too

3 years ago

JimLuisParham

I too used intend, so your report didn't seem to do any good. Either we are wrong or we are being ignored. That's not good.

3 years ago

Rickydito

jdabell: When you say "your" what do you mean? If you mean Duolingo, it won't work. You have to report problems to Duolingo, not here on the discussion page.

5 years ago

Hydrogyrum
Hydrogyrum

Why not Que intento?

5 years ago

elms981

That was my thinking. Isn't "intento" already conjugated? Putting the "yo" there, for me at least, made it all too confusing. Redundant?

2 years ago

vandermonde

I tried "what should i try?" It was not what i should have tried.

5 years ago

sacredcello

I am standing at the buffet with a multitude of food choices and I say to myself, "What do I try?"

4 years ago

ryan.fleming

The yo is in a weird spot no?

5 years ago

fabb
fabb

no that's actually the correct position for the personal pronoun, after the conjugated verb.

5 years ago

Rickydito

fabb: Not always, but usually, yes, in a question

5 years ago

Jniager3
Jniager3

It looked strange to me too. Then I remembered one of the first phrases I learned: ¿Cómo está usted? I agree with the others that this placement comes from the sentence being a question.

3 years ago

knightrider2201

Why is 'what do I intend' not right?

4 years ago

57flora

But why the yo at the end

3 years ago

stagefrog2

what's the difference between intentar and tratar?

5 years ago

juan-migel

I'm not sure how well this will answer you're question. The two are pretty much the same except that "intentar" is more informal and "tratar" is more formal. But, tratar is always followed by the preposition "de". For example, "trato de explicar la diferencia a usted." Hope this helps.

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

"Tratar DE" and "intentar" are basically the same (tratar on its own means "to treat" I think as in "to treat a mtarial to make it waterproof"...)

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Stagefrog posted a great question, and you gave a helpful answer. Just want to add that a lot of people confuse INTENTAR with the English meaning "to intend," instead of the correct meaning TO TRY. To intend (in the English sense) is best translated with the idiom tener la intención. But the Duolingo sentence above that we are all discussing is sort of silly and useless. It has been posted for two years now. Time to pull it from the stack, Luis.

3 years ago

Kazmax1

Both my dictionary as well as Google Translate give intentar to mean both "to intend" and "to try".

7 months ago

jjcthorpe

intentar aslo means "to intend" doesn't it? So " What do I intend ( to do)?" seems more correct than "what do I try"

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Sorry. intentar = to try, not to intend. Tener la intención = to intend. A sort of false cognate, if you will. Intentar is used a lot (outside of Duolingo--in the real world in which people speak Spanish), so best we all remember it correctly. This sentence, however, is a little goofy. It was posted two years back. Time to kill it.

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

some translation sites do give " to intend" as a translation for "intentar" though.......probably not used that way in real world though.......

3 years ago

anneray347

Ditto, Talca! Thanks for the comment! Just did this one and I see that the sentence still persists. Agree it is not a useful example and creates the impression that the false cognate is not in fact false. I hope it will be retired soon. Ojala!

3 years ago

John_Payne

What do I intend? (why is this no acceptable?)

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Because Spanish uses tener la intención for that meaning. Granted, this sentence is a little stilted, but it is grammatically correct. Typical Duolingo sentence. I am convinced no human checks them.

3 years ago

44767mt

Why does "The Voice" say "Yo" and not "Jo" as this is the pronunciation we have been given from the beginning ? I thought that it must be a new word !

3 years ago

spbone
spbone

I swear she pronounced "yo" as "yo" and not "jo" as it's normally pronounced in Spanish. Is that a mistake or is it okay to do so while speaking Spanish?

3 years ago

dcmorgan78

If I recall my Spanish professors correctly, it can be either yo or jo depending on the country/region. I've always been taught to pronounce it as "yo". But "jo" is apparently perfectly acceptable.

3 years ago

spbone
spbone

Thanks for replying. Since I made my initial comment I've heard it being pronounced as both yo and jo several times.

3 years ago

ethangregory

It's like my cousin Vinny , " i shot the cop? I shot the cop?" "Okay boys we've got a confession." Hey what do you intend man! " what do i intend? What do i intend? .... now that i think about it, its more like Deniro... " you talkin to me?"

3 years ago

CharlesBel17

Caca english

2 years ago

josienice

What do I intend? Not accepted but me thinks it works...

1 year ago

iakobski

It's not correct, intentar means to try or to attempt. It does not mean to intend.

1 year ago

Kazmax1

According to my dictionary, as well as Google Translate, it can mean both.

7 months ago

2ndpattern

Kane Ten Toyo

11 months ago

chengek
chengek

Even my spanish speaking wife thinks the translation is "weird." She translated it "What do I intend?"

4 years ago

Jeppetto23

say somebody asks you "what do you try?" and you didn't hear them clearly so you repeat "what do I try?" and they would respond yes confirming you heard them correctly

4 years ago

Liele1
Liele1

Why is "what should I try" wrong? Quite frankly, no one says "what do I try?"; they may say "what do I do?", and even then "should" is interchangeable with "do". So again, why is using "should" wrong here?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Spanish verb is not in the conditional tense.

3 years ago

Soxx54

I have to agree with siarabird. This makes no sense. It also was correct the way I put it. What should I try? is Intento. What do I try? is Hacer.

3 years ago

AmandaPlatz

I thought the lady reading the sentences had decided to change languages on me. When she read it, it was very sing-song, like many Eastern languages. haha.

3 years ago

Dory576611

Im going to pretend this one happened.

2 years ago

darkprince56

I would not even use the yo at the end... To me it's superfluous … You're already implying you're talking about yourself LOL

2 years ago

darkprince56

I would say, Que intentaré

2 years ago

iakobski

Can I ask if you are a native Spanish speaker? Surely that means "what shall I try" which is subtly different to "what do I try"?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Lots of false-friend "cognates"

Intentar = to try Pretender = to intend (sometimes to pretend) fingir = to pretend

2 years ago

wklem88

Is "What am I trying to do?" with "to do" understood be acceptable?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    What is the rule for using the accent over the "e" in Que?

    EditDelete2 years ago

iakobski

    If it's a question, use an accent. Same with cuándo, dónde, cuál, cuánto, cómo, quién.

    Example: ¿Qué intento? Ese que intento. What do I try? That's what I try. The second que is not a question, so no accent.

    Or the old Spanish joke: ¿Cómo como? ¡Como como como!

    2 years ago

BrandonMadsen

    Would be more natural I think to translate as "what do I try to do?"

    2 years ago

RaulRivasGarca

    The audio is very bad

    It seems that says:

    " Que intentooo"

    1 year ago

skepticalways

    I agree; pronunciation is awful. It sounded like ¿Kee-n-teen-toeYO? Kind of an Oriental-language sing-song.

    1 year ago

Pakislav
    Pakislav

    ...

    I wrote "What's your intention?"... twice... why in the world anyone would ask what's THEIR intention? o.O

    1 year ago

LarryNSand

    Looking at a menu

    1 year ago

TriciaMuir

    Really, Duolingo? Do you need some language lessons?

    1 year ago

Ashley394144

    Why isnt it que yo intento?

    1 year ago

Kateclysm_

    "What is my intent" is wrong?

    1 year ago

iakobski

    Yes, it's incorrect. "My intent" is a noun, the sentence has the verb "intentar". It is a little confusing because the first person present of intentar is "intento", which is spelled exactly the same as the noun "el intento". The clue to which word it is, is the "yo" - it must be "I try" or "I attempt". Your sentence in Spanish would be "¿cuál es mi intento?".

    1 year ago

RSvanKeure
    RSvanKeure

    Slow audio is not working. It sounds the same as fast audio. DL needs to fix.

    11 months ago

OfNightFuries

    I don't understand the accent or how the words elide together...

    10 months ago

Rodney234222

    I think this phase might be spoken when asking someone for advice, although it would probably be uttered as "What should I try (next)?"

    4 months ago

AndesSky

    I have read many comments here and I think....

    It seems similar to the common expression asking oneself or someone else "What do I do (now!, next)?", "What shall I do?".

    I'd say "What shall I attempt?" for this "Qué intento yo?" Somehow "What do I attempt?" sounds a little better than Duo's current primary translation "What do I try?"

    4 weeks ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.