"I know, it is snowing."

Translation:Biliyorum, kar yağıyor.

3 years ago

14 Comments


jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Doesn't this contradict the tip in the gerunds lesson that Turkish sentences only contain one verb. If so should that tip read "Turkish clauses only contain one verb" or "Turkish phrases only contain one verb"?

3 years ago

jyofitch

Yikes. I'd junk that 'tip' entirely. There's a way to fit two verbs that are sequentially related in time into the same clause using a special ending we haven't gotten to yet.

"Kitap buldum VE onu okudum.": I found a book AND I read it. The word 've' splits the sentence into two clauses. But:

"Kitap bulup okudum." I found and then read a book. One clause, two verbs.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Perhaps "Turkish clauses only contain one conjugated or finite verb" is correct - as for other languages such as English and German.

If there are multiple verbs, then the others are in some form that is not inflected for person, such as "bulup" (okudum), "çalışırken" (o çıktı), "öğrenmek" (istiyorum), "yemeyi" (seviyorum), ....

3 years ago

jyofitch

I agree with that. (And thanks for the excellent examples.)

3 years ago

YaSadeeq
YaSadeeq

Doesn't this make, "I know" into the present-continous conjugation, meaning literally, "I am knowing?" Or am I wrong?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Literally, yes, but we don't say that in English.

There are some verbs that don't really form a present continuous, such as "I see, I know, I have (in the sense of possess)". You may hear "I am having a book" or "I am not knowing that" from someone from India, but it's not standard UK or US English.

3 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

Can we omit "biliyorum" and put a suffix on "yağıyor" to achieve the same meaning? I think I saw this in a discussion early in the course, but I can't remember it.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

If you mean "yağıyormuş", you can't. It's not the same meaning.

Kar yağıyormuş would mean: "I've just been informed that it's snowing."

3 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

Yes. That's what I was thinking of. Thanks for reminding me. It is interesting to hear about these differences.

3 years ago

JordiFaxon
JordiFaxon

How do you type the character "ı"?

2 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Enjoy a holiday in Turkey and take home a Turkish keyboard as a cheap souvenir.

2 years ago

bodilgr
bodilgr

Or even cheaper, add a Turkish keyboard in your keyboard's settings. Then you can easily switch between them.

1 year ago

MohammadTa9

What is the difference between "anladım, kar yağıyor " and "biliyorum, kar yağıyor "

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

'anladım" is "I understood"

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.