"I know, it is snowing."

Translation:Biliyorum, kar yağıyor.

April 22, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

jzlcdh

Doesn't this contradict the tip in the gerunds lesson that Turkish sentences only contain one verb. If so should that tip read "Turkish clauses only contain one verb" or "Turkish phrases only contain one verb"?

May 6, 2015

jyofitch

Yikes. I'd junk that 'tip' entirely. There's a way to fit two verbs that are sequentially related in time into the same clause using a special ending we haven't gotten to yet.

"Kitap buldum VE onu okudum.": I found a book AND I read it. The word 've' splits the sentence into two clauses. But:

"Kitap bulup okudum." I found and then read a book. One clause, two verbs.

July 11, 2015

mizinamo

Perhaps "Turkish clauses only contain one conjugated or finite verb" is correct - as for other languages such as English and German.

If there are multiple verbs, then the others are in some form that is not inflected for person, such as "bulup" (okudum), "çalışırken" (o çıktı), "öğrenmek" (istiyorum), "yemeyi" (seviyorum), ....

July 11, 2015

jyofitch

I agree with that. (And thanks for the excellent examples.)

July 11, 2015

YaSadeeq

Doesn't this make, "I know" into the present-continous conjugation, meaning literally, "I am knowing?" Or am I wrong?

May 15, 2015

mizinamo

Literally, yes, but we don't say that in English.

There are some verbs that don't really form a present continuous, such as "I see, I know, I have (in the sense of possess)". You may hear "I am having a book" or "I am not knowing that" from someone from India, but it's not standard UK or US English.

June 10, 2015

lambertsimnel

Can we omit "biliyorum" and put a suffix on "yağıyor" to achieve the same meaning? I think I saw this in a discussion early in the course, but I can't remember it.

April 22, 2015

Ektoraskan

If you mean "yağıyormuş", you can't. It's not the same meaning.

Kar yağıyormuş would mean: "I've just been informed that it's snowing."

April 22, 2015

lambertsimnel

Yes. That's what I was thinking of. Thanks for reminding me. It is interesting to hear about these differences.

April 22, 2015

JordiFaxon

How do you type the character "ı"?

February 7, 2016

jzlcdh

Enjoy a holiday in Turkey and take home a Turkish keyboard as a cheap souvenir.

February 8, 2016

bodilgr

Or even cheaper, add a Turkish keyboard in your keyboard's settings. Then you can easily switch between them.

October 6, 2017

MohammadTa9

What is the difference between "anladım, kar yağıyor " and "biliyorum, kar yağıyor "

September 23, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

'anladım" is "I understood"

September 23, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.