Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We meet with you."

Translation:Buailimid leat.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Why not "buailimid leatsa" ?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

it should be accepted without context

3 years ago

SaraidCara

What about buailimid le tusa? Is that allowed?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

In the same way that le tú becomes leat, le tusa becomes leatsa.

buailimid leatsa should be accepted.

1 year ago

TheCassifier

Connacht is the best tbh. It's more interesting to me. For example sometimes 'n' before 'a' turns into 'r'. That's why I use 'bwil' pronounciation. Besides I want to go live in Galway.

7 months ago

ciaratiara

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/buail

Is there a pronunciation somewhere between "boool" (Muns?) in this example, and "bwl" (Conn.)? Thanks..

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

What sort of pronunciation do you have in mind?

2 years ago

ciaratiara

Are you interested in providing a written demonstration of how you pronounce the word? Thanks!

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Since I’m not a native Irish speaker, I’m not sure what my pronunciation of buail would clarify (it would probably be closest to the Munster pronunciation at teanglann.ie — “boo el”, sort of a cross between “boule” and “fuel”). Your initial comment read as though you’d had a particular pronunciation in mind that was shorter than the Munster pronunciation and longer than the Connacht pronunciation, which is why I was wondering what pronunciation you’d had in mind.

2 years ago