1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We meet with you."

"We meet with you."

Translation:Buailimid leat.

April 22, 2015

12 Comments


Ballygawley

Why not "buailimid leatsa" ?


galaxyrocker

it should be accepted without context


SaraidCara

What about buailimid le tusa? Is that allowed?


Knocksedan

In the same way that le tú becomes leat, le tusa becomes leatsa.

buailimid leatsa should be accepted.


ciaratiara

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/buail

Is there a pronunciation somewhere between "boool" (Muns?) in this example, and "bwl" (Conn.)? Thanks..


scilling

What sort of pronunciation do you have in mind?


ciaratiara

Are you interested in providing a written demonstration of how you pronounce the word? Thanks!


scilling

Since I’m not a native Irish speaker, I’m not sure what my pronunciation of buail would clarify (it would probably be closest to the Munster pronunciation at teanglann.ie — “boo el”, sort of a cross between “boule” and “fuel”). Your initial comment read as though you’d had a particular pronunciation in mind that was shorter than the Munster pronunciation and longer than the Connacht pronunciation, which is why I was wondering what pronunciation you’d had in mind.


TheCassifier

Connacht is the best tbh. It's more interesting to me. For example sometimes 'n' before 'a' turns into 'r'. That's why I use 'bwil' pronounciation. Besides I want to go live in Galway.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.