"Das ist die Summe."

Translation:That is the sum.

December 22, 2012

6 Comments


georgewreid

why is "that is the total" not correct? what is the distinction between total and sum?

December 22, 2012

f.formica
Mod

Well, mathematically sum is the result of the addition, while total of both addition and subtraction; i.e. a sum is a total but a total is not necessarily a sum. And as a word sum has meanings that total doesn't, like an amount of money.

December 31, 2012

sparroe

I put 'That is the total' and it was correct.

September 17, 2013

iainto

I thought "this is the sum" would be "dieses ist die Summe" - but "Das ist die Summe" is a correct translation as well?

January 29, 2013

secretrecipe

You can say "Dies ist..." instead of "Das ist...", but "Das" is commonly used for both "this" and "that". They are both stand alone, do not have a noun. When you use "dieser/diese/dieses", there must be a noun after that, like "diese Tasche ist rot" (this bag is red).

March 20, 2014

DorotaJarosz

Dieses = this, das = that. Dis you really get "This is the sum?" I got "That is the sum."

March 14, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.