"O minuto é preciso."

Translation:The minute is precise.

September 15, 2013

17 Comments


wansembe

Duolingo should be more careful with the distinction between fantastical sentences and uncanny valley sentences.

"The duck is my grandfather" is a fantastical sentence that is memorable because it is recognizably strange, even to a beginner.

"The minute is precise" and "He opens the outlet" are uncanny valley sentences. For anyone not already fluent in both the source and the target language, they can't be sure if they're learning real-world usage or fantasy usage.

(The third type of sentence would be the realist sentence, like "Tomorrow is Tuesday", which, even if it's syntactically novel (a beginner might be confused at "terça") is still obviously useful in the real world).

The more uncanny valley sentences a language course has, learners can end up having less confidence in the strange but realist sentences, and wind up learning less well than they might otherwise do.

August 30, 2016

AmigoRomero

This seems to be a case where Duolingo needs to review the material.

July 5, 2015

satwita
Plus

If we have some random stuff like "the bee is reading the newspaper" I know what that means in a fantasy world. But I can't construct a world in which "the minute is precise" means anything in English. Do Brazilians use this to mean something, and if so what?

December 4, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

No. It is just a random sentence to learn the word «preciso».

March 18, 2015

DingoELGringo

It corrected my "The minute is right" to say "The minute is sharp" To say a person is sharp at a minute is maybe OK, but The minute is sharp?

September 6, 2015

mariaaa

Is this a Portuguese idiom as it is not too meaningful if taken literally?

September 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No, it is not an idiom... just a random sentence to learn "precise, accurate"

September 15, 2013

cwasmer

So what does it mean? Don't think in English a minute can be accurate.

January 24, 2014

chillfactordan

I think it's like if someone asks you the time and you round it to 12:30pm, the minute is not precise, but if you say it's 12:32pm, then the minute is precise? This is me just trying to figure out how this makes sense. Maybe I'm wrong though.

October 7, 2014

jahess

Unrelated to the sentence, I got yelled at by my chemistry teacher, so I had to say this. Accurate is how close you are to the target, and precise is how close you are to other data points or how close your grouping is.

October 5, 2016

itswarmerinmiami

I said the minute is exact and got it wrong

August 14, 2014

Elorac72

So did I - and it told me that the correct answer was 'The minute is sharp', which not only makes no sense but wasn't an option on mouseover.

?!

July 18, 2015

Pao.Espanola

Difference between "precise" and preciso = "need"? Is it simply contextual?

February 17, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"precise" is subjunctive (that'd be a long topic, though)

"preciso" can be an adjective (as used here) or a conjugation for the present tense: I need = eu preciso.

February 17, 2017

yttap09

The time I need you to arrive is exact. To the minute. Within a paragraph a speaker may say, "We will need to bump off old Adderly on his way to the shower at exactly 8 am. The minute is precise".

July 30, 2017

IamKathrynM

My answer was replaced with 'The minute is sharp'. What does that mean? I had put 'The minute is accurate', assuming it to be a comment on whether a clock or watch was showing the right time.

November 27, 2017

Miguelmiranda23

"the minute is necessary" is not accepted? Since "precisar" means to need, I thought preciso could be necessary. I am a native spanish speaker and we have the word "preciso" and "precisar" as well, both having similar meaning. Preciso also means accurate, exact... but I think in this case "precise" should not be accepted over "necessary". idk though. Sometimes I hate making mistakes here cause the duolingo logic seems a bit off.

January 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.