1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O minuto é preciso."

"O minuto é preciso."

Translation:The minute is precise.

September 15, 2013

17 Comments


wansembe

Duolingo should be more careful with the distinction between fantastical sentences and uncanny valley sentences.

"The duck is my grandfather" is a fantastical sentence that is memorable because it is recognizably strange, even to a beginner.

"The minute is precise" and "He opens the outlet" are uncanny valley sentences. For anyone not already fluent in both the source and the target language, they can't be sure if they're learning real-world usage or fantasy usage.

(The third type of sentence would be the realist sentence, like "Tomorrow is Tuesday", which, even if it's syntactically novel (a beginner might be confused at "terça") is still obviously useful in the real world).

The more uncanny valley sentences a language course has, learners can end up having less confidence in the strange but realist sentences, and wind up learning less well than they might otherwise do.


AmigoRomero

This seems to be a case where Duolingo needs to review the material.


satwita

If we have some random stuff like "the bee is reading the newspaper" I know what that means in a fantasy world. But I can't construct a world in which "the minute is precise" means anything in English. Do Brazilians use this to mean something, and if so what?


ZuMako8_Momo

No. It is just a random sentence to learn the word «preciso».


DingoELGringo

It corrected my "The minute is right" to say "The minute is sharp" To say a person is sharp at a minute is maybe OK, but The minute is sharp?


mariaaa

Is this a Portuguese idiom as it is not too meaningful if taken literally?


Paulenrique

No, it is not an idiom... just a random sentence to learn "precise, accurate"


cwasmer

So what does it mean? Don't think in English a minute can be accurate.


chillfactordan

I think it's like if someone asks you the time and you round it to 12:30pm, the minute is not precise, but if you say it's 12:32pm, then the minute is precise? This is me just trying to figure out how this makes sense. Maybe I'm wrong though.


jahess

Unrelated to the sentence, I got yelled at by my chemistry teacher, so I had to say this. Accurate is how close you are to the target, and precise is how close you are to other data points or how close your grouping is.


itswarmerinmiami

I said the minute is exact and got it wrong


Elorac72

So did I - and it told me that the correct answer was 'The minute is sharp', which not only makes no sense but wasn't an option on mouseover.

?!


Pao.Espanola

Difference between "precise" and preciso = "need"? Is it simply contextual?


Paulenrique

"precise" is subjunctive (that'd be a long topic, though)

"preciso" can be an adjective (as used here) or a conjugation for the present tense: I need = eu preciso.


yttap09

The time I need you to arrive is exact. To the minute. Within a paragraph a speaker may say, "We will need to bump off old Adderly on his way to the shower at exactly 8 am. The minute is precise".


IamKathrynM

My answer was replaced with 'The minute is sharp'. What does that mean? I had put 'The minute is accurate', assuming it to be a comment on whether a clock or watch was showing the right time.


Miguelmiranda23

"the minute is necessary" is not accepted? Since "precisar" means to need, I thought preciso could be necessary. I am a native spanish speaker and we have the word "preciso" and "precisar" as well, both having similar meaning. Preciso also means accurate, exact... but I think in this case "precise" should not be accepted over "necessary". idk though. Sometimes I hate making mistakes here cause the duolingo logic seems a bit off.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.