1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie isst die Suppe."

"Sie isst die Suppe."

Translation:She eats the soup.

December 22, 2012

76 Comments


marypaschall

How do we know if "sie" is they or she? Sorry this just confuses me.


samaadhi

Sie esst = She eats Sie essen = They eat.

The verb will tell you whether it is "she" or "they"


ronnie_2002

That really helps


JakeK019

What is the difference between isst and esst?


Oguruma1

ich esse II du isst II er/sie/es isst II wir essen II ihr esst II sie essen ;)


bin_weg

Sorry but "esst" is used in a question. e.g. "Esst ihr die Suppe?" ("Eat you the soup?") or ("You eat the soup?" ("Ihr esst die Suppe?")


shubham-7

No my friend as in english we use 'Do' in start of the sentence to ask the question as in german we dont use any question we just put the verb at the starting of the sentence and the statement changes to a question


KingPlutoIX

so what about sie as in "they"?


bin_weg

"Sie ISST die Suppe" is SHE. "Sie ESSEN die Suppe" is THEY


1mohammad

when in this level you ask this question, that means you miss every tips, notes and comment by now!


Cristalblu3

You eat the soup because it is food, not a drink.


sjl197

I find ingestion to be the way to go when unsure ...


13atu

But do you eat or drink soup? :P


AlexeiNewt

Think of it this way: if you put it in glass and pour it down your throat, that's drinking :)


AlexeiNewt

I think you'll find the term is slurping, simply because you neither drink with a spoon nor eat liquids.


pogenuk

Is it truly incorrect to translate this as "she is eating soup"? (this translation was counted incorrect, and "she is eating THE soup" is the supposedly correct translation.) In English we do not always use the article before the noun.


jaspermutsaerts

Using the/die in this case just means your referring to a particular soup. Eg. 'Do you want soup? We could have the soup from yesterday.' As far as I know it, same goes for German.


neilwightman

I have never said "THE Soup" ever


sjl197

So then you never worked in a restaurant and been asked which course or meal the people are eating ... because a common reply is "The soup course" or "He/She is eating the soup still". And i agree the THE is flexible in most context in english, but here clearly says 'die Suppe', "the soup".


Duomail

"The soup course" "the" refers to course, isn't it? "He's still eating soup" would it be ok? "He's eating the soup (I served before) still", I think those in brackets is ellipsis (omission/implied phrase), then "the" acts as stressing such ellipsis. What do you think?


firepaw

It says "die" which means the, so yes, it would be wrong


Nicolas_Hannah97

Yes because it has die which translates to the


13atu

fills a glass with soup and DRINKS :P


zemme

when im sick, i make chicken soup and drink the broth in a mug. sooooooo it happens >.>


dratcat

I think I have this right:

She eats/is eating: Sie isst They eat/are eating: Sie essen.

Check your verbs.


PaulCooper5

Thank you. I was wondering why I kept mixing those up.


SairamSubramani

Every language has its own uniqueness - it shouldn't matter to newcomers if we eat / drink soup, but in Germany they do it "the other way around". Just try to learn their language without comparing the usage of words! Isst = eat, Die = the. So there.


JulioFdez-Prada

Dunno how it is in your first language but in spanish you drink soup, if you dare to say something like "i'm eating soup" your mom surely will slap your face in no time.


balaam4040

In russian it's 'to eat soup'. Because in our food, soup is a food especially with potatoes, so i cant drink it))


MikaelaGie

Could she also drink the soup?


AlexeiNewt

She could not do otherwise :)


olivia629533

I said it is also she is eating the soup because that is what it says in the hints, but then IT MARKED ME WRONG!!!!


efecdml

when did we start to eat soups instead of drinking soups


mizinamo

when did we start to eat soups instead of drinking soups

In English and German? Since forever, I think.


zelol2

Wasn't it supposed to be 'drink'?because you can't "eat" liquid food.


mizinamo

Wasn't it supposed to be 'drink'?

No.

because you can't "eat" liquid food.

You move the soup from the bowl to your mouth with a spoon. That counts as "eating" in German and, in my experience, in English as well.

Drinking is through a straw or by raising the container to your lips.


Stephan13

the soup it should be she is eating soup


kathyycw

why it is not "drink soup" but "eat soup"? ?


AlexeiNewt

Simply because that's what the sentence means. It doesn't really matter whether they "eat soup" or "drink soup", because what's important is the fact that you are ingesting soup; how you do it is not important. It's true that the difference between eat and drink is how you ingest the food, but no-one really cares how you ingest your solids and liquids and so the distinction has come down to that you eat a solid but drink a liquid. Hence, what you do to soup depends on whether you consider it solid (eat) or liquid (drink)…

(just so you know, I disagree that you either eat or drink soup, I think you slurp soup.)


lazulisterling

can it also be 'they eat the soup?'


count_the_stars

In that case it would have to be Sie essen...


MoniqueGerada

When do we know when to use essen/isst and when it is Sie as in you or they?


2GreyCats

Here you go-- sie essen = they eat; Sie essen = you (formal) eat, or they eat (beginning of the sentence); Sie/sie isst = she eats.


kimhawk13

I can't give you specific rules, but from studying French for many years I know that other languages do not follow the same rules as English. Sometimes articles such as "the" are used even though the sentence could/should be translated without the direct translation of the article. Most of the time translations will be made in context. You have to remind yourself that English is a language derived from both Germanic and the "Romance" languages. (Spanish, French, Latin, etc.)


nirmalparasu

How can any one "eat" a soup...???


2GreyCats

Um... because it's food.


MoniqueGerada

When do we know if 'Sie' is they or you. I thought this sentence was they are eating the soup


2GreyCats

The verb is isst. So the subject is 'she'.


phillipthiel

Why not you or they? Sie translates to she, you and they.


Sabrina331316

In English you drink the soup, not eat the soup. Because soup is a liquid form.


AlexeiNewt

No no no! You slurp soup.


Ian327719

Never. In English we always eat any type of soup. Soup is never drunk.


13atu

So in the end, in daily usage in German (I am not asking directly about the question, as it is a practice for what we have learnt), Do german people prefer to say that "they eat the soup" or that "they drink the soup" or do they have a different way of saying it? I am just asking the most natural and normal way they say it. What is it?


Oguruma1

hm different ways, i think also regional differences. Let's say i would favour: Sie essen Suppe. (They eat soup). It sounds natural. And: Sie trinken Brühe. (They drink broth/bouillon).


weiyiming

When "sie" is she, "sie esst" or "sie isst"??


13atu

Essen is an irregular verb in German. For both "du" and "er/sie/es" it becomes "isst".

Ich esse du isst er/sie/es isst

wir Essen ihr Esst sie/Sie Essen


ZebastyanC

For me there was no "the"


AlexLukens2

How do you know is "isst" is eats or is eating?


mizinamo

Without context, it can be either and then both translations will be accepted.


Normaboy56

I think the correct English translation is "She is having (the) soup".


ParvathiSP

Why is it not "den Suppe", even though the soup is the direct object?


mizinamo

Because den is masculine accusative, but Suppe is not masculine -- it's feminine. So you need the feminine accusative article, which is die.

(Only masculine words have a distinct accusative form in German; for feminine, neuter, and plural words, the accusative looks like the nominative.)


ParvathiSP

Thank you so much


Lorenz441297

Why isnt it "is eating"? Normally that is correct, but for some reason its not in this context. Why is that?


mizinamo

Why isnt it "is eating"?

Because the two words "is eating" are not a correct translation for the complete sentence Sie isst die Suppe.

What was your entire answer? Did you, for example, type "She is eating soup"?

(There are accepted translations that include the words "is eating".)


RosalindMa9

Why can this not be translated just as she eats soup?


mizinamo

Why can this not be translated just as she eats soup?

Because the German sentence talks about die Suppe "the soup" -- i.e. a particular quantity of soup that the listener knows about. It doesn't talk about Suppe "soup" (in general).


VIBHAVANME

I heard correctly 2 times, Zucker, yet it says suppe


masterbeta1

I am confused by the "isst" vs "ist" when spoken by Duolingo. "Sie is(s)t die suppe" - "she IS the soup"!!!

Is there better differentiation when spoken by natives?


mizinamo

Is there better differentiation when spoken by natives?

No. isst and ist are pronounced identically.

Except that isst is a bit more likely to be stressed and ist a bit more likely to be unstressed in the context of the entire sentence.


SuhasK.Gha

How can one eat the soup? At the most, one can have the soup. What is the difference between Juice or Soup? Both are liquid. The Juice is at room Temperature and the Soup is hot.


mizinamo

How can one eat the soup?

With a spoon.

What is the difference between Juice or Soup?

Juice is usually squeezed from a fruit or made by pureeing a vegetable (e.g. carrots). It's usually drunk (out of a cup).

Soup is usually eaten from a bowl with a spoon. It can have many different ingredients -- even fruit, e.g. blueberry soup ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bl%C3%A5b%C3%A4rssoppa ).

There are also cold soups, e.g. gazpacho. They're still eaten with a spoon, rather than being drunk out of a cup.


SuhasK.Gha

I feel there appears to be some confusion in this. What I have read is the Germans usually have cold dinner in the evening. Sometimes, they have only Bread with Soup. Since it forms a total Dinner, the word eat for Soup is used.


RandyPrakoso

why "she is eating the soup" is a wrong answer?


mizinamo

why "she is eating the soup" is a wrong answer?

"she is eating the soup" is a valid translation.

Do you have a screenshot of that sentence being rejected in a translation exercise?


RandyPrakoso

Nope, i did not screenshot that. But i'm sure that sentence was rejected before i took "She eats the soup".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.