"Sie isst die Suppe."

Translation:She eats the soup.

December 22, 2012

64 Comments


marypaschall

How do we know if "sie" is they or she? Sorry this just confuses me.

April 17, 2014

samaadhi

Sie esst = She eats Sie essen = They eat.

The verb will tell you whether it is "she" or "they"

June 9, 2014

ronnie_2002

That really helps

July 8, 2014

CameronAvocado

so what about sie as in "they"?

December 21, 2015

JakeK019

What is the difference between isst and esst?

December 17, 2016

Oguruma1

ich esse II du isst II er/sie/es isst II wir essen II ihr esst II sie essen ;)

August 30, 2017

bin_weg

"Sie ISST die Suppe" is SHE. "Sie ESSEN die Suppe" is THEY

August 2, 2014

1mohammad

when in this level you ask this question, that means you miss every tips, notes and comment by now!

July 17, 2016

JayMilkshake

Like in Dutch, it can mean both, and it depends on the context. Sie esst- she, Sie essen - they.

August 17, 2017

Cristalblu3

You eat the soup because it is food, not a drink.

December 26, 2012

sjl197

I find ingestion to be the way to go when unsure ...

January 3, 2013

13atu

But do you eat or drink soup? :P

December 22, 2012

AlexeiNewt

Think of it this way: if you put it in glass and pour it down your throat, that's drinking :)

December 24, 2015

AlexeiNewt

I think you'll find the term is slurping, simply because you neither drink with a spoon nor eat liquids.

February 2, 2016

pogenuk

Is it truly incorrect to translate this as "she is eating soup"? (this translation was counted incorrect, and "she is eating THE soup" is the supposedly correct translation.) In English we do not always use the article before the noun.

January 7, 2013

jaspermutsaerts

Using the/die in this case just means your referring to a particular soup. Eg. 'Do you want soup? We could have the soup from yesterday.' As far as I know it, same goes for German.

July 13, 2013

neilwightman

I have never said "THE Soup" ever

January 29, 2013

sjl197

So then you never worked in a restaurant and been asked which course or meal the people are eating ... because a common reply is "The soup course" or "He/She is eating the soup still". And i agree the THE is flexible in most context in english, but here clearly says 'die Suppe', "the soup".

January 31, 2013

Duomail

"The soup course" "the" refers to course, isn't it? "He's still eating soup" would it be ok? "He's eating the soup (I served before) still", I think those in brackets is ellipsis (omission/implied phrase), then "the" acts as stressing such ellipsis. What do you think?

February 14, 2013

firepaw

It says "die" which means the, so yes, it would be wrong

January 12, 2014

Nicolas_Hannah97

Yes because it has die which translates to the

February 9, 2014

13atu

fills a glass with soup and DRINKS :P

December 26, 2012

zemme

when im sick, i make chicken soup and drink the broth in a mug. sooooooo it happens >.>

December 28, 2012

dratcat

I think I have this right:

She eats/is eating: Sie isst They eat/are eating: Sie essen.

Check your verbs.

June 1, 2014

PaulCooper5

Thank you. I was wondering why I kept mixing those up.

July 11, 2014

SairamSubramani

Every language has its own uniqueness - it shouldn't matter to newcomers if we eat / drink soup, but in Germany they do it "the other way around". Just try to learn their language without comparing the usage of words! Isst = eat, Die = the. So there.

April 20, 2014

JulioFdez-Prada

Dunno how it is in your first language but in spanish you drink soup, if you dare to say something like "i'm eating soup" your mom surely will slap your face in no time.

March 15, 2013

balaam4040

In russian it's 'to eat soup'. Because in our food, soup is a food especially with potatoes, so i cant drink it))

June 27, 2014

MikaelaGie

Could she also drink the soup?

February 2, 2016

AlexeiNewt

She could not do otherwise :)

February 2, 2016

Stephan13

the soup it should be she is eating soup

January 31, 2013

kathyycw

why it is not "drink soup" but "eat soup"? ?

July 31, 2013

AlexeiNewt

Simply because that's what the sentence means. It doesn't really matter whether they "eat soup" or "drink soup", because what's important is the fact that you are ingesting soup; how you do it is not important. It's true that the difference between eat and drink is how you ingest the food, but no-one really cares how you ingest your solids and liquids and so the distinction has come down to that you eat a solid but drink a liquid. Hence, what you do to soup depends on whether you consider it solid (eat) or liquid (drink)…

(just so you know, I disagree that you either eat or drink soup, I think you slurp soup.)

February 2, 2016

lazulisterling

can it also be 'they eat the soup?'

November 1, 2013

count_the_stars

In that case it would have to be Sie essen...

January 25, 2014

MoniqueGerada

When do we know when to use essen/isst and when it is Sie as in you or they?

May 20, 2014

2GreyCats

Here you go-- sie essen = they eat; Sie essen = you (formal) eat, or they eat (beginning of the sentence); Sie/sie isst = she eats.

April 27, 2018

kimhawk13

I can't give you specific rules, but from studying French for many years I know that other languages do not follow the same rules as English. Sometimes articles such as "the" are used even though the sentence could/should be translated without the direct translation of the article. Most of the time translations will be made in context. You have to remind yourself that English is a language derived from both Germanic and the "Romance" languages. (Spanish, French, Latin, etc.)

December 13, 2013

nirmalparasu

How can any one "eat" a soup...???

December 22, 2013

2GreyCats

Um... because it's food.

April 27, 2018

MoniqueGerada

When do we know if 'Sie' is they or you. I thought this sentence was they are eating the soup

May 20, 2014

2GreyCats

The verb is isst. So the subject is 'she'.

April 27, 2018

phillipthiel

Why not you or they? Sie translates to she, you and they.

June 1, 2014

Sabrina331316

In English you drink the soup, not eat the soup. Because soup is a liquid form.

March 21, 2016

AlexeiNewt

No no no! You slurp soup.

March 22, 2016

13atu

So in the end, in daily usage in German (I am not asking directly about the question, as it is a practice for what we have learnt), Do german people prefer to say that "they eat the soup" or that "they drink the soup" or do they have a different way of saying it? I am just asking the most natural and normal way they say it. What is it?

June 2, 2016

Oguruma1

hm different ways, i think also regional differences. Let's say i would favour: Sie essen Suppe. (They eat soup). It sounds natural. And: Sie trinken Brühe. (They drink broth/bouillon).

August 30, 2017

weiyiming

When "sie" is she, "sie esst" or "sie isst"??

August 4, 2016

13atu

Essen is an irregular verb in German. For both "du" and "er/sie/es" it becomes "isst".

Ich esse du isst er/sie/es isst

wir Essen ihr Esst sie/Sie Essen

August 4, 2016

olivia629533

I said it is also she is eating the soup because that is what it says in the hints, but then IT MARKED ME WRONG!!!!

June 20, 2017

ZebastyanC

For me there was no "the"

October 23, 2017

AlexLukens2

How do you know is "isst" is eats or is eating?

October 24, 2017

mizinamo

Without context, it can be either and then both translations will be accepted.

October 24, 2017

Normaboy56

I think the correct English translation is "She is having (the) soup".

October 31, 2017

ParvathiSP

Why is it not "den Suppe", even though the soup is the direct object?

April 4, 2019

mizinamo

Because den is masculine accusative, but Suppe is not masculine -- it's feminine. So you need the feminine accusative article, which is die.

(Only masculine words have a distinct accusative form in German; for feminine, neuter, and plural words, the accusative looks like the nominative.)

April 4, 2019

ParvathiSP

Thank you so much

April 4, 2019

Lorenz441297

Why isnt it "is eating"? Normally that is correct, but for some reason its not in this context. Why is that?

May 10, 2019

mizinamo

Why isnt it "is eating"?

Because the two words "is eating" are not a correct translation for the complete sentence Sie isst die Suppe.

What was your entire answer? Did you, for example, type "She is eating soup"?

(There are accepted translations that include the words "is eating".)

May 10, 2019

efecdml

when did we start to eat soups instead of drinking soups

June 20, 2019

mizinamo

when did we start to eat soups instead of drinking soups

In English and German? Since forever, I think.

June 20, 2019

RosalindMa9

Why can this not be translated just as she eats soup?

July 9, 2019

mizinamo

Why can this not be translated just as she eats soup?

Because the German sentence talks about die Suppe "the soup" -- i.e. a particular quantity of soup that the listener knows about. It doesn't talk about Suppe "soup" (in general).

July 9, 2019

VIBHAVANME

I heard correctly 2 times, Zucker, yet it says suppe

August 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.