1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şekersiz bir kahve lütfen."

"Şekersiz bir kahve lütfen."

Translation:A coffee without sugar, please.

April 22, 2015

21 Comments


adam11151

If you wanted to say without milk and sugar would it be "sütsüz ve şekersiz bir kahve lütfen" or could you drop the first suffix and simply say "süt ve şekersiz..."?


imjayw

Regarding the word order, wouldn't Bir kahve usually come before sekersiz?


Abdallah483556

Can "-siz" be "-sis" in some words? In many Arabic TV series they use the word "اخلاق سيس" ="ahlaksıs" to mean "without morals" and some time "اخلاق يوك" "ahlak yok"


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope...that must be an Arabic thing that they borrowed differently :)


Abdallah483556

I misspoke what I meant is that it's used as Turkish "Ottoman" words spoken by Turks. I think the actors mispronounce the words and thay mean ahlaksız or ahlaksiz or edepsiz.


AlexinNotTurkey

It just wouldn't make sense here. You could in theory say "Bir tane şekersiz kahve" though :)


Denizfru

Sekersiz = sade at the coffee. Ben sekersiz bir cay istiyorum Ama: Ben bir kahve istiyorum, sade. Böyle mi?


Jimothey

Would I have to specify that I don't want sugar if I were in Turkey? If I didn't mention it, would they put sugar in?


jazeelferry

I don't think so, they give sugar cubes separately :D I love the place.. hope to be there sometime soon


Denizfru

Türk kahvesinde seker var. (!) :) Ask sekersiz or sade. Esspresso coffee other.


MiguelPeir3

Why is not correct if i put "please" before the sentece?


EdwardThor2

Why the blazes is "Coffee without sugar, please" markedwrong?


MasterMo

because of the bir, before kahve


YiorgosKak

Can we also say "saade bir kahve lütfen"?


muhamad-hasan

Is it really true that coffee is a countable noun? why are my answers 'a cup of coffee ...' and 'Coffee ...' are considered wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

muhamad-hasan

Hello

"Şekersiz bir kahve lütfen." Translation: A coffee without sugar, please.

Is it really true that coffee is a countable noun? why are my answers 'a cup of coffee ...' and 'Coffee ...' are considered wrong?

Your English answer is a fragment of the complete correct answer?

You have not mentioned "please" or "without sugar" in your English answer?

Please post your entire English translation here for a reply.

Kind regards.


muhamad-hasan

Perhaps, they are "A cup of coffee without sugar, please" and "Coffee without sugar, please." But, I'm sorry, I don't think I really remember my answers precisely.


MrHilmiNevzat

muhamad-hasan

Hello.

"Şekersiz bir kahve lütfen." Translation: A coffee without sugar, please.

Perhaps, they are "A cup of coffee without sugar, please" and "Coffee without sugar, please." But, I'm sorry, I don't think I really remember my answers precisely.

"A coffee without sugar, please" - is a correct answer.

"A cup of coffee without sugar, please" - Bir fincan kahve şekersiz, lütfen. - Correct Turkish answer to your English question.

The second answer would not be accepted as "cup" - "fincan" is not in the original Turkish question.

Thank you.


SusanNaray1

"Coffee without sugar, please" is perfectly correct.


MindItOn

how would we decide which word come first and which contain dir and iy

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started