1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me había quedado sin pan."

"Me había quedado sin pan."

Translation:I had run out of bread.

December 22, 2012

140 Comments


Dejo

You just have to learn the expression "quedarse sin" to run out of something. http://www.wordreference.com/esend/quedarse%20(sin)

March 18, 2013

sk1ph1x

I disagree. Yes "I had run out of bread" is one possible answer, but not the only correct one. Even duolingo recognizes and lists as one of its possible answers " I had been without bread". I believe that "Se me habia acabado el pan" is a more literal translation for "I had run out of bread".

How would you translate: "Los ladrones me robaron y me habia quedado sin un centavo"? It certainly does not say that I ran out of money. The sentence I just gave would be " The thieves robbed me and I had been left without one cent" . Do you agree?

Likewise my opinion is that "me habia quedado sin pan" could also mean "I had been left without bread".

What if you were to add "me habia quedado sin pan por dos semanas"? Would you translate that as "I had run out of bread for two weeks" or "I was without bread" or "I remained without bread" for two weeks. I would choose the later two. One more example: "Los roedores comieron toda nuestra comida. Hasta que nos quedamos sin una rebanada de pan".


alejandrocarmo

Estoy de acuerdo con tus propuestas, son utilizadas y no suenan extrañas, al menos en España.

However, las propuestas de Mavry, perhaps they are most used


Maolabaido

Mavryolololololololololohiiiiiiiihuuuuuuuu!


duolearner12345

Do you have a list of common expressions like this?


swingophelia

Which unfortunately is not among this extensive list of quedar expressions previously offered (at least not enough to understand "run out of"): http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/vocabulary/expressions/ex-quedar.html


Dr.Beez

Excellent. Duo accepted "I had been without bread," but that makes more sense.


FrancisNgo2

thanks, so it's more like a phrase to memorize.

I'd provided this answer which was rejected: "I had stayed without bread", which is nonsense logically but literally, could mean that I'm either allergic to gluten or there's no panaderia cerca de aqui.


plauben

how do you tell that it isn't "he had left me without bread"


Fluent2B

You know it by being familiar with the expression "quedarse sin," which means to run out of something.


sk1ph1x

Hola Fluent2B dices que "quedarse sin" quiere decir "run out of something" entonces como traducirías la siguiente oración?... "Despues de comprar los regalos me quedé sin un centavo". Creo que la mejor traducción sería "After buying the gifts I was left without one cent (penny)" not "After buying the gifts I ran out of cents (pennies)". En mi opiñion la traducción adecuada de español a ingles de la expresión "quedarse sin" puede variar y depende del contexto.


BrandenSpe

are you a native speaker


Jeffrey855877

You have cut through a thicket of unnecessary and pointless discussion with this one short thought. Although English is full of them, idioms are hard for some people to understand. Have a lingot.


GeorgeHorv1

At first I thought it was she had left me without bread as well. Then I recalled having seen this before and came up with the correct answer. This is why repetition is good!


macapplediva

Shouldn´t we be learning the ¨general¨ meaning of a word before advanced expressions? There is no hovered example that even suggests that is what it means.


MattyMcScr

Yep. It didnt even provide a hint at the word 'run'....?


Christofo

Honestly, "Quedado" seems to mean whatever you want it to.


Wonderboy6

why 'me' shouldn't it be 'yo'?


xstof

The only example I can think of which is similar is back on a previous lesson, where the sentence was "él se queda en el hotel" – "he (himself) stays in the hotel".. I guess it must be the same here, "I (myself) had run out of bread", because it is I who has run out of something, that 'something' being the bread. That's my guess anyway.


jellonz

There are a few things going on in this sentence, which is why it is such a source of confusion. I think they've all been addressed somewhere in this discussion, but I'll summarise here.

Firstly the verb being used is the pronominal form of "Quedar" which is "Quedarse." In this case the verb is referring to "I" so it becomes "Quedarme."

"Quedarme" has a primary meaning of "I stay/remain." When combined with "sin" this gives us something like "I remain without," which takes a slightly idiomatic shift to give us "I run out."

The use of "había" followed by the past participle form "quedado" tells us the sentence is past perfect, so "I run out" becomes "I had run out," provided "quedar" remains the pronominal "quedarme."

However, while "me" can be attached to the end of the infinitive form of "quedar," it must precede the past participle form "quedado," and as the past perfect conjugation cannot be split, it must also precede "había."

All this gives us: "Me había quedado sin"="I had run out."


Anthony9269

That was a perfect explanation, thank you.


raydpratt

Queda and quedarse are of course related, but quedarse is what they call a reflexive verb that refers back to the subject of the verb, and it is in the infinitive form. To conjugate a reflexive verb in other than the infinitive form, you will think of it as combinations of quedar and the pronoun of the person being reflected back to, such as me, te, se, nos, os, and se again. In the sentence, "Me había quedado sin pan," the 'me quedado' part is the reflexive conjugation and the 'había' is stuck in between 'me' and 'quedado' to keep the verb sense together as 'había quedado.' If the non-reflexive verb 'quedar' means, among other things, to leave something or to be located somewhere (perhaps meaning 'left there' in the sense of being located there), then the reflexive verb 'quedarse' means that the subject of the sentence itself is left there or located there. The reflexive "Me quedo allí" could mean that 'I am located there.' Or, "Mi oficina se queda allí," could mean that 'My office is located there.' So, when I first tackled the sentence of "Me había quedado sin pan," I was a bit lost. The direct 'I had located [or was located] without bread' was too nonsensical to try. The compromise of 'I was left without bread,' made some sense, but the reflexive form seems wrong there since someone else would have left me there. I ran with it and was wrong. The meaning of 'I had run out of bread,' was simply unavailable to me.


AussieFruitNinja

"I had been left without bread." given the okay as of 18/2/2017 and apparently on 16 March 2014.

(The issue would more obviously be "had" on your primary attempt of "I was left without bread")


ShelleyMcInroy

Agreed! I would never know to use "me" if asked to translate from the English.


RogerKDavis

"he had left me without bread" was marked wrong. Could it be correct?


jellonz

I answered the same. Just can't wrap my head around the "me [verb]" construction when the verb is not conjugated specifically to either "I" or "he/she/it/you" as in this case. Sometimes it seems to translate as "he/she/it/you did [verb] to me", and other times when considered reflexive just "I did [verb]". My question is how do we know which is the case?


barry_boettger

i got the prompt for starting sentence with "i" but it wasn't accepted..... c'est la vie.


sk1ph1x

"He had left me without bread" would be "El me habia dejado sin pan". But in my opinion to "I was left without bread" is a valid translation for "Me habia quedado sin pan". To double check I just put "I was left without bread in the SpanishDict Online Translator and it gave me "me quede sin pan". Quedarse sin algo does not necessarily mean that you ran out of it. You can check for yourself: http://www.spanishdict.com


martinlus

I sometimes think that if you learn all the meanings of Quedar and Llevar you can say pretty much anything in Spanish! ;o)


rocko2012

I hate the verb "quedar". "I had been without bread" was my guess though.


Talca

Well, it's a plain vanilla AR verb. I only dislike the irregular ones.


pleatkilty

I'm with rocko. Dejar also bugs the crap out of me because it can mean a wide range of things.


Melita2

Which is why I love dejar, it is so very useful :)


mortisimago

please... so condescending


SteveVan

But when you hover over quedado, "run out of" is not one of the options.


swingophelia

I was remembering a very similar expression to this, "Me había quedado sin arroz" to have been the Spanish sentence offered, with an English translation of "I was left without rice". Am I remembering the Spanish correctly? If so, how can this sentence then not translate as "I was left without bread", as Duolingo asserts (since they counted this wrong for me)?


nueby

You remember the rice incident correctly in Spanish, but it was "had been left without" in translation. And "I had been left without bread" was actually accepted today (16 March 2014).


RobertFairless

I agree! I have the same problem and cannot understand why "I was left without bread" is incorrect.


NEGenge

In a roundabout sense, I think the "me," which is part of a reflexive expression, means it was your own fault, you did it to yourself. I left MYSELF without bread. "I was left without bread" implies that someone else was responsible for you not having bread. The difference between you or your partner forgetting to pick up bread on the way home.


sk1ph1x

De acuerdo. Eso debe ser aceptado como una de las respuestas.


martinlus

"I had left myself without bread!" Not accepted and yet probably the most accurate translation! I know, not exactly brilliant English, a little awkward. But acceptable?


wmunnell

Is this for real? Does Duolingo really think that "I had been without bread" and "I had gone without bread" don't mean exactly the same thing?


TigerRoar1

This sentence has me struggling between using ME and YO.


drsolution

If habia is I/he/she/it, how do you tell the dif?


ajabrams

Because of the "me" in from of había. This means había is reflexive and telling you that it is "yo" and not another pronoun. Do research on reflexive verbs.


jennifer_n4

Thanks, this link is very helpful.


Sean_Roy

So, ¿Te has quedado sin azúcar? means, Have you run out of sugar? Is that right?


Melita2

Yes, Violines, exactly.


Shawy89

I put "I had stayed without bread" (which doesn't make sense in English) and it accepted it. Which it probably shouldn't have.


maxinedev

this is such an ackward section. I got it wrong the first time, and I got it wrong the second time and I again got it wrong the third time. I am not really good at learning stuff by heart because I am at an age when senior moments are more common than not.


SusannaEDavis420

It would really help if duolingo would just simply diagram each sentence on each of these discussion pages right under the translation. The crowd sourcing is good, but it can be confusing not to have some definitive explanation, too. Our discussions would still be very useful.


jellonz

It would be fantastic, but a logistical nightmare. I've summarised a few of the more debated sentences and it is pretty time consuming so I can understand why DL hasn't undertaken the task. I have done a summary of this one though if you want to check it out. It's a response to Xstof's comment on Wonderboy's starter comment 5 from the top (at present).


SusannaEDavis420

I see your response, jellonz. It is very helpful! ¡Gracias! So many of you take the time to explain some of this grammar and that is wonderful! We all really appreciate it. Thanks again; have a lingot!


jellonz

De nada Susanna. Yep, DL could use a generic translation tool to diagram the translation process, but if you are familiar with translation programs the flaw in this idea is immediately apparent :) Maybe one day the programs will be accurate enough, but for now people must do it, and since it isn't a viable option for the DL staff it falls on the community. Gracias por el lingot.


FreedomLjung

"I had stayed without bread"


KennyKrato

I did not understand this sentence so I wrote "I had stayed without bread." which even as I wrote it I knew it was wrong. However Duolingo took it as being correct. Shocked me. Know where did I understand it to read "I had run out of bread." Anyway just my little comment.


Zina77997

This translation gets 2 thumbs way down! I put "I have stayed without bread" knowing that it was waaaaaaay off because it made absolutely no sense but it was "I HAD stayed without bread" leaving me utterly speechless because I've never heard that sentence in my entire life. They should remove this sentence totally or I'll forget the English that I do know.


Jaime586348

La palabra stay no se puede usar aquí?


stella.sud8

" I was out of bread" (?)


skepticalways

Stella sud, I may be answering an old post, so if you're way past this now, sorry - but, other forum users may benefit.

"Was" is simple past. The lesson wanted you to choose and conjugate the auxiliary verb había with the reflexive verb quedarse. "I had been left without bread" is accepted, and could be describing something as simple as an inconsiderate roommate (and the stores were closed!), or even torture, if you were chained to a wall in a cave for a week, but then you were rescued! ;-)

I think the confusing, idiomatic part may be entirely the fault of English, due to the phrase "running out of" something as opposed to being left without something, but it sure doesn't have anything to do with running! Ha! Maybe other languages have something similar as a common meaning, too (a car running out of gas, a worker running out of energy, a scuba diver running out of oxygen, etc.).

What phrase does your language use for being "out of" something, forum folks? I am just curious, if you wish to comment!


ashi97

If so, then what is the meaning of "yo había quedado sin pan"???


CMcV1

after one almost identical example i know the meaning and how to translate the sentence but i'm not shure if i understand what is the subject of this sentence is "yo" or is it "pan"


gruber72

They translated this exact sentence as "i had been left without bread" another time it was shown.


Andrew_Bowden

I interpreted it as "i had been out of bread" implying ( but now i have some) - why is that incorrect


EvertRozen

I assume "Yo habia quedado sin pan" is incorreect. Why use "Me" and not "Yo"?


bettyfish

how would you say "he left me without bread"?


mvictoria2015

it would say " él me dejó sin pan"


inckwise

I would have thought that "(Yo) habia quedado sin..." would translate "I left without..." and "(El) me habia quedado sin..." would be "he left me without.." but I know this is wrong. And sometimes I see "se" in front of the verb. So can it get more confusing? Can someone set it straight?


ken.goodwi

What is the diference between i have been without vs. I had been without? Should these both carry the same meaning? Is it the speakers intention to mean they were without bread but now have bread or are still without bread?


jellonz

"I have ..." is present perfect tense, which is used to say something has happened at an unspecified time before now. "I had ..." is past perfect, which is used to say something has happened before another action, or specific time, in the past. Eg: "I have been swimming [before now]" or "I had been swimming [before it started to rain]". Note that with "I had ..." the clause stating the other action or time is very often omitted and is provided by context. As for your examples, the former is more common, but not exclusive. "I had ..." often carries the idea that the event is now concluded and the situation changed, but this is not necessarily the case. eg: "I had been without bread [before I married a baker]." Maybe you are still married to the baker and enjoying a fresh loaf every morning, or maybe you are now divorced and once again on a bread free diet. Either works.


AlsEenPoffertje

Is it correct to say "I had went without bread"?

I put that, but it was marked as incorrect and the suggested translation was "I had gone without bread."


nueby

...had went...is really wrong, and ...had gone...is right.


AlsEenPoffertje

Can you please explain why?


nueby

Same reason you recently posted: "So Google was right....and quite obviously I would have been wrong.“ Note you did not say would have was wrong. The past participle is used for these compound tenses.


nueby

MissSpell, thanks...I love verb conjugation as much as the next guy, but perhaps the next guy really was your intended recipient ;-)

Cheers!


ShelleyMcInroy

Great chart! Love to have it in Spanish!


AlsEenPoffertje

Ha ha, great example! ;) All right, that explains it. Thank you! :)


Metlieb

I wrote "he had left me without bread". Is there any reason why it's wrong?


jdes596

I put my phone in Spanish,and right now it informs me that "Queda un 7% de batería". How do you say " charger"? lol


AnnaDunste

I had left myself without bread.


aloracasa

I had stayed without bread !!!! What!!!!?????? This is what duo is telling me is correct in English!......errr No. I am English. I had no bread. I ran out of bread. But i had stayed without bread.....no !


ashrai1

I was left without bread.


AngelicaLinares_

Como se supone que lo traduzca si no ha sido ya explicado. Osea de donde "run"?


mamorim1

I had ended up without bread - why was my answer not accepted as correct?


Brandon756

I think this is the weirdest Duolingo phrase I've come across so far.


RobChristiansen

quedado sounds like 'stayed' -'stayed' without bread ?????


sersimpatico

It is equally correct in English to say I had no bread left. Perhaps the americans are unfamiliar with this.


vin273616

Shouldn't be I have ran out of bread?


amble2lingo

"Había"= "had." And, the past participle of "run" is also "run" in English.


RobChristiansen

quedarse sin algo= run out of something


siqizhang1

At this moment in life, I can particularly relate to this sentence.


debusscs

Why is, "I had left without bread," wrong? I don't see anyone asking and I don't know. Thank you.


amble2lingo

While "quedarse" can mean "to be left," it doesn't mean "left" in the sense of "went". I think your sentence would be better expressed as "Me había dejado/ido sin pan."


duoitaliano

"I had wound up without bread" was not accepted. Should it be?


amble2lingo

"Wound up" is an English expression that can have many meanings: it can describe a clock or a nervous person; it can be what a pitcher did before throwing the ball; it can be what you've done to a hose, rope, or cable, etc.; it can be used to relate the outcome of an action or situation; and probably at least half a dozen other things. All of these different meanings would require a different verb in Spanish. So, no, I don't think DL should have accepted it.


kim.macnei

Duo translated this as "I had stayed without bread" for me, which really made no sense...


Patricia987870

I had the same answer, I have a screen shot of it saved.


JackChesbr

Is I had no bread left ok?


brentmcd

I had been left without bread


yy4u2

So quedado means "run out of", "kept", "been located" and "stayed"? In other words whatever it is supposed to mean?


jellonz

Quedar has a few uses, but that's what prepositions are for: Quedarse sin = Run out of. We just have to learn the different meanings some Spanish verbs have when accompanied by certain prepositions. English is much worse:

Run out of bread.
Run out of the house.
Run up the flag.
Run down the battery.
Run over the dog.
Run over what was said.
Run back over it again.
Run back to her.
Run through the park.
Run through with a sword.
Run behind the bush.
Run behind at work.
Run off with the loot.
Run away from prison.
Run across a bargain.
Run into an old friend.
Run into a brick wall.
Run into the house.
Run for the door.
Run for office.

I could go on, but hopefully that makes the point.


lovedino

I put "I had been left without bread" and it was accepted, but "run out of" makes more sense! Thanks all.


Iwill22

Why is it Me and not Yo.


jellonz

The "me" is from the pronominal verb "quedarse" and is a necessary part of "quedarse sin / to run out of". If you want you could include the subject pronoun as well, "Yo me había quedado sin pan", but it would be redundant.


AnneThorli

I had no bread left...why is this marked wrong?


AnneThorli

I had no bread left... why is this marked wrong?


ehsquared

what about: "I had ran out of bread"


Barbara324997

Who could guess....


Michael393898

"Me habia" would indicate the reflexive form of the verb. Thus, "I had left myself without bread " should be acceptable.


Suppentrulli

agreed. this sentence makes little sense w/o context


Melita2

Disagree. With no context at all, it still means: I ran out of bread, I was left with no bread, I was left without bread. It is not one of DL's wonky sentences.


Thrillwaters

I agree, it's weird but with some thought I managed to get it correct.


sk1ph1x

Estoy de acuerdo contigo Melita2. I would also add "I had been without bread" or "I had gone without bread". Por ejemplo: Me habia quedado sin pan por dos semanas. "I had gone without bread for two weeks".


seelian

Why not is YO habia quedado sin pan?


GabeMonson

Hmm I was thinking about odd reflexive Spanish phrases till it occurred to me how bizarre the English phrase is.. to run out of a building ... to run out of bread...pity ESL learners!


RKehle

I interpreted it literally as "I had remained without bread"; not one english speaker would say that, so I chose "I had to go without bread" but was marked wrong. Any comments?


kowal5ki

I understand that in normal language use the specific meaning would be made clear by the context. Otherwise you can state which in the sentence.


Chogas

This part makes me nut more over. T.T


nomadjim

It's soooooo frustrating to be presented options that don't actually work. Is this supposed to be learning through intentional mistakes?


maxinedev

No, this is called "guess your way through this!" game. But I agree, it is very frustrating to not be given a clue at all. The clues given had nothing to do with the right answer. But Diolingo does this all the time!


clarbuhr

Somebody left me without bread. "me, not I "


lex0dus

I had found myself without bread.


ashrai1

I was left without bread?


Anastasia509247

To much emphasis on spelling


jellonz

That's just golden :)


The.Other.Caleb

Waht iz gowldehnn? Ahr yooh sayng sumtheeng uhbowt sspehleeng?


justun

It's like "I had remained myself without bread." How awkward a way to put it...


Oshidonimlop

I had remained breadless


The.Other.Caleb

I like this translation. Let's start a campaign to make "breadless" a word.


drsolution

this may be true but in a sentence, ( think (duolingo)) me habia quandado sin pan, how is one to know? IMHO each should be accepted but it is not

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.