Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is een groot universum."

Translation:It is a big universe.

3 years ago

8 Comments


marcuslangford

How do we know we have nothing to compare it to.

3 years ago

TrentNock

I like your thinking :)

3 years ago

contexto86

I agree... we are far from having an idea of whether "size" would be a valid construction applicable to the universe

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

are all words borrowed from Latin 'het-words'?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

no.. sorry. For example, de mensa.

2 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

Because mensa is a Latin feminine noun as well. It mostly follows the original gender in Latin. One prominent exception is "de datum", with datum being neuter in Latin.

2 years ago

EricVanErt

Does the plural of "universe" follow the same rule as in the word "decade?" Decennium / Decennia Universum / Universa (?)

And if so, I would be curious to see other words that follow this "rule."

1 year ago

Ayisha36

"It's a great big universe, and we are small and puny--

We're just tiny little dots, about the size of Mickey Rooney . . . ."

1 year ago