1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eso también es cierto."

"Eso también es cierto."

Translation:That is true as well.

December 22, 2012

56 Comments


skopjeeran

too and also are the same; certain and true are close


SLL3

Is "cierto" also "certain"? The other Spanish program I use has it defined that way.


Harry_Grout

yep, certain should be accepted. verdad is true.


lynettemcw

Cierto is both certain and true. Verdad also means true.


tramalho

Why "That is also right" is not accepted?


Roger_Burke

To be "right" means you are correct in an answer or assumption. However, you may not be certain that you are right. To be "certain" means that you know without a doubt that you are correct.


EugeneTiffany

And that is for certain.


cubandreamer

You can be certain, and be wrong. If it is true there is no right or wrong.


EugeneTiffany

Yeah. Even stupid people can be certain and completely detached from reality i. e., truth. Seen lots of that.


Felix14578

Ahhh, true wisdom stands the test of time.... certainly as true today as it was 3 years ago...


ljaksdv

What's the difference in "que" (without the accent mark as I have it) and "eso"?


haidarahhusain

I think it's better to give you an example. Hope you could catch the difference.

Él dice que eso también es cierto. (he says that "that ...")

See? Que and eso have different function in the sentence.


ScotsWasHere

I think that "También" should be 'too' only at the end of the sentence. Isn't it like that already?


pepe0001

"That too is certain" wasn't accepted. Oh well.


packedtogo

too with two oo's and also are the same and should be accepted


itsmesd

Actually it depends on the order of the words: For instance, if I say "That is also true" or "That also is true" I am saying that two (or more) things are all true --- "That is true in addition to those other things". And if I say "That too is true", I am saying pretty much the same thing. However, if I say "That is too true", I am saying it is 'very' true, not that it is also true. So it seems that 'tambien' means 'too' in the sense of 'in addition to' rather than 'very' in English - but I am just learning so "No estoy seguro"


PatricioJiang

The gender neutral form "eso" is used here. Is this because there is no gender that can be assigned to the condition being tested, or confirmed as true?


rmcgwn

Yes Patricio. This pronoun takes the place of a noun which isn't identified or clear in the context.


vitorsdcs

Why isn't "correct" a valid translation for "cierto"?


Roger_Burke

"Correct" and "certain" mean different things. You could know the "correct" solution to a problem, but still not be "certain" you had the skills to apply that solution.


Ru2

Since 'eso' is a pronoun and not a demonstrative adjective, why doesn't it require the accent on the 'e'?


ljaksdv

Because the emphasis is already on the first syllable. The only reason one ever puts accent marks on the word is so that the emphasis is on the same syllable and the word is thusly more natural to speak.


EugeneTiffany

And normally it is the syllable before the last which is emphasized. And when it is a different syllable which needs emphasis for various reasons like magic accents appear


siapashm

i typed "thats also correct"and it was marked as wrong :(


allani

meaning: "also is" or "also true"???? They are different.


Roger_Burke

From a logic standpoint "is" and "true" are equivalent and "is not" and "false" are equivalent.


LuluGrasu

good point..............................................wait what?


cubandreamer

What is the difference between correct and true?


THeNeeno

Correct means there is no error, it is accurate. True refers to factual veracity.

Wow, I never understood why non-native speakers struggled with that until I tried to explain it! I've always wondered why people say, “My sentence is true" when they mean “My sentence is correct." Now I get it! It seems so obvious if you understand it, but how does one clarify this better?


EugeneTiffany

Truth is that which is. Being correct is an alignment with truth, but not truth itself. Just a valid attachment.


AmyHartman

Why not that is also right?


smriti

Is there a rule for the placement of adverbs? Can I say 'Eso es tambien cierto'


khalil3x6

I answered:"That is certain also." Why is it wrong?"


ryan.levy.

"That is also correct" is not correct :/


putrifrdna

Can I also say 'eso es cierto también' ? Does the place of the adverb matter?


Regis_Bitencourt

I wrote " That is also correct" and Dl did not accept... is it wrong, in portuguese is the it has the same meaning.


momomouse

true dat, i agree shopjeeran


AwesomeHCForde

I put that is true also


DavidABowers

What is the difference between eso and ese? Masculine and feminine, respectively?


Corrina07

what -is true??


Corrina07

fall on floor laghing


Yulia572635

I wrote "it is also the truth" why it was not accepted?


aguspranandhita

Please explain the diffrences of eso and ese. Muchas gracias


lynettemcw

There are three forms of that (ese esa and eso), although only two forms of those (esos and esas). If you are clearly talking about an object, then you will always use the one which matches the gender of the object. The female form is predictable. It is esa revista or esa mesa. The male form, however, is not eso, but rather ese. So it is ese periódico or ese coche. You use the correct gender whenever it is clear, whether or not the object is mentioned by name in the sentence. But there are some times when you say that where it is amorphous and doesn't tie into an object. This is the "neuter" that, and eso is used. This is used in sentences like Eso es lo que pienso (That is what I think) or Eso es importante (That is important) The "eso" here does not tie back to an object with a gender, so the neuter version is used. But the plural of both ese and eso is esos, which brings it back to more of the norm as it is seldom that there is this same amorphous those as you do that. Eso is used perhaps a little more often on Duo because of the fact there is no context to the sentence. It is sometimes not clear without context whether some context would provide a gender. But Duo does tend to avoid those sentences which must have a gender but the gender is not specified. For example, Esa no es roja, es rosa. For this example I made it feminine because I was thinking camisa. But whatever it is that has a color, would also have grammatical gender. If it were a pink car, you would use ese. In this example it wouldn't make sense to say that there wasn't an object to tie it back to.

All this applies to este, esta, and esto as well.


laurel541478

Thank you so much, I've been trying to get the answer to that for a lo.g time


kathrynschwartz

I wrote "that also is correct." Why and how am I wrong?


carabelliza

Hola! So tambien comes first before es? Why is that? Not, "Eso es tambien" Hehe


christianoelke0

what the difference between tal and eso


lynettemcw

Eso is the neuter that. It is used on cases like this where it doesn't refer back to a specific, gendered noun. Tal means such. In a few cases it might be translated as that, but such would also generally work. It does not vary by gender, only number.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tal


Douglas648307

Can you also say "That is also correct"?, as in an earlier lesson gave cierto = correct.


lynettemcw

Cierto means true or certain. It does not really mean correct, although they are closely related. I think the other example you were thinking of was where cierto was translated as right. True/false and right/wrong are synonymous in some circumstances,but I didn't love that translation. But if you goal is to understand what you read and hear, if you limit your translation to true or certain, you are less likely to misunderstand. Those translations will tell you to what extent correct can be attributed to the situation. Normally correcto is correct.


jurmuh

It marks it wrong if you say correct...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.