"Eso también es cierto."

Translation:That is true as well.

December 22, 2012

56 Comments


skopjeeran

too and also are the same; certain and true are close

December 22, 2012

SLL3

Is "cierto" also "certain"? The other Spanish program I use has it defined that way.

April 3, 2013

EugeneTiffany

May 7, 2015

Harry_Grout

yep, certain should be accepted. verdad is true.

June 8, 2013

lynettemcw

Cierto is both certain and true. Verdad also means true.

December 7, 2015

tramalho

Why "That is also right" is not accepted?

December 1, 2013

Roger_Burke

To be "right" means you are correct in an answer or assumption. However, you may not be certain that you are right. To be "certain" means that you know without a doubt that you are correct.

December 1, 2013

EugeneTiffany

And that is for certain.

May 7, 2015

The.Other.Caleb

Right!

February 7, 2017

cubandreamer

You can be certain, and be wrong. If it is true there is no right or wrong.

July 17, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Yeah. Even stupid people can be certain and completely detached from reality i. e., truth. Seen lots of that.

May 7, 2015

Felix14578

Ahhh, true wisdom stands the test of time.... certainly as true today as it was 3 years ago...

May 16, 2018

ljaksdv

What's the difference in "que" (without the accent mark as I have it) and "eso"?

December 1, 2014

haidarahhusain

I think it's better to give you an example. Hope you could catch the difference.

Él dice que eso también es cierto. (he says that "that ...")

See? Que and eso have different function in the sentence.

April 5, 2015

ScotsWasHere

I think that "También" should be 'too' only at the end of the sentence. Isn't it like that already?

March 10, 2015

pepe0001

"That too is certain" wasn't accepted. Oh well.

June 27, 2013

packedtogo

too with two oo's and also are the same and should be accepted

July 30, 2013

itsmesd

Actually it depends on the order of the words: For instance, if I say "That is also true" or "That also is true" I am saying that two (or more) things are all true --- "That is true in addition to those other things". And if I say "That too is true", I am saying pretty much the same thing. However, if I say "That is too true", I am saying it is 'very' true, not that it is also true. So it seems that 'tambien' means 'too' in the sense of 'in addition to' rather than 'very' in English - but I am just learning so "No estoy seguro"

March 22, 2014

PatricioJiang

The gender neutral form "eso" is used here. Is this because there is no gender that can be assigned to the condition being tested, or confirmed as true?

October 7, 2013

rmcgwn

Yes Patricio. This pronoun takes the place of a noun which isn't identified or clear in the context.

October 7, 2013

vitorsdcs

Why isn't "correct" a valid translation for "cierto"?

October 28, 2013

Roger_Burke

"Correct" and "certain" mean different things. You could know the "correct" solution to a problem, but still not be "certain" you had the skills to apply that solution.

October 29, 2013

Ru2

Since 'eso' is a pronoun and not a demonstrative adjective, why doesn't it require the accent on the 'e'?

November 21, 2013

ljaksdv

Because the emphasis is already on the first syllable. The only reason one ever puts accent marks on the word is so that the emphasis is on the same syllable and the word is thusly more natural to speak.

December 1, 2014

EugeneTiffany

And normally it is the syllable before the last which is emphasized. And when it is a different syllable which needs emphasis for various reasons like magic accents appear

May 7, 2015

siapashm

i typed "thats also correct"and it was marked as wrong :(

December 10, 2013

allani

meaning: "also is" or "also true"???? They are different.

December 23, 2013

Roger_Burke

From a logic standpoint "is" and "true" are equivalent and "is not" and "false" are equivalent.

December 23, 2013

LuluGrasu

good point..............................................wait what?

January 28, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Made me laugh!

May 7, 2015

cubandreamer

What is the difference between correct and true?

February 17, 2014

THeNeeno

Correct means there is no error, it is accurate. True refers to factual veracity.

Wow, I never understood why non-native speakers struggled with that until I tried to explain it! I've always wondered why people say, “My sentence is true" when they mean “My sentence is correct." Now I get it! It seems so obvious if you understand it, but how does one clarify this better?

August 25, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Truth is that which is. Being correct is an alignment with truth, but not truth itself. Just a valid attachment.

May 7, 2015

AmyHartman

Why not that is also right?

March 22, 2014

smriti

Is there a rule for the placement of adverbs? Can I say 'Eso es tambien cierto'

April 28, 2014

khalil3x6

I answered:"That is certain also." Why is it wrong?"

May 10, 2014

ryan.levy.

"That is also correct" is not correct :/

July 16, 2014

putrifrdna

Can I also say 'eso es cierto también' ? Does the place of the adverb matter?

August 17, 2014

Regis_Bitencourt

I wrote " That is also correct" and Dl did not accept... is it wrong, in portuguese is the it has the same meaning.

August 31, 2014

momomouse

true dat, i agree shopjeeran

March 6, 2015

AwesomeHCForde

I put that is true also

April 10, 2015

EugeneTiffany

And....?

May 7, 2015

DavidABowers

What is the difference between eso and ese? Masculine and feminine, respectively?

May 7, 2015

Corrina07

what -is true??

July 3, 2015

Corrina07

fall on floor laghing

July 3, 2015

Yulia572635

I wrote "it is also the truth" why it was not accepted?

November 27, 2015

aguspranandhita

Please explain the diffrences of eso and ese. Muchas gracias

February 14, 2016

lynettemcw

There are three forms of that (ese esa and eso), although only two forms of those (esos and esas). If you are clearly talking about an object, then you will always use the one which matches the gender of the object. The female form is predictable. It is esa revista or esa mesa. The male form, however, is not eso, but rather ese. So it is ese periódico or ese coche. You use the correct gender whenever it is clear, whether or not the object is mentioned by name in the sentence. But there are some times when you say that where it is amorphous and doesn't tie into an object. This is the "neuter" that, and eso is used. This is used in sentences like Eso es lo que pienso (That is what I think) or Eso es importante (That is important) The "eso" here does not tie back to an object with a gender, so the neuter version is used. But the plural of both ese and eso is esos, which brings it back to more of the norm as it is seldom that there is this same amorphous those as you do that. Eso is used perhaps a little more often on Duo because of the fact there is no context to the sentence. It is sometimes not clear without context whether some context would provide a gender. But Duo does tend to avoid those sentences which must have a gender but the gender is not specified. For example, Esa no es roja, es rosa. For this example I made it feminine because I was thinking camisa. But whatever it is that has a color, would also have grammatical gender. If it were a pink car, you would use ese. In this example it wouldn't make sense to say that there wasn't an object to tie it back to.

All this applies to este, esta, and esto as well.

February 14, 2016

laurel541478

Thank you so much, I've been trying to get the answer to that for a lo.g time

May 7, 2016

kathrynschwartz

I wrote "that also is correct." Why and how am I wrong?

July 8, 2016

nathaliabrcmnt

Hola! So tambien comes first before es? Why is that? Not, "Eso es tambien" Hehe

July 26, 2016

christianoelke0

what the difference between tal and eso

February 16, 2017

lynettemcw

Eso is the neuter that. It is used on cases like this where it doesn't refer back to a specific, gendered noun. Tal means such. In a few cases it might be translated as that, but such would also generally work. It does not vary by gender, only number.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tal

February 16, 2017

Douglas648307

Can you also say "That is also correct"?, as in an earlier lesson gave cierto = correct.

March 24, 2017

lynettemcw

Cierto means true or certain. It does not really mean correct, although they are closely related. I think the other example you were thinking of was where cierto was translated as right. True/false and right/wrong are synonymous in some circumstances,but I didn't love that translation. But if you goal is to understand what you read and hear, if you limit your translation to true or certain, you are less likely to misunderstand. Those translations will tell you to what extent correct can be attributed to the situation. Normally correcto is correct.

March 24, 2017

jurmuh

It marks it wrong if you say correct...

October 12, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.