1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Dette er min del af byen."

"Dette er min del af byen."

Translation:This is my part of the city.

April 22, 2015

7 Comments


Gissurrhal

This is my part of town is the English idiom


miacomet

That's true. If they didn't accept it, that's probably because they wanted to stress the fact that byen is in the definite, so they want us to put "the town" or "the city".


hashbrown314

Denne by er ikke stor nok for de to af os


Gerardd88

Why is it dette? Can someone remind me those forms of this/that in Danish?


RyagonIV

Denne / dette / disse - this (fk) / this (n) / these

Den / det / de - that (fk) / that (n) / those

If you have a clause saying "it/this/that is", you use the neuter form, no matter the actual gender of the noun it refers to.


SantiAnnd

You must be quite a rich girl, aint ya.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.