"Dette er min del af byen."

Translation:This is my part of the city.

April 22, 2015

9 Comments


Gissurrhal

This is my part of town is the English idiom

April 22, 2015

miacomet

That's true. If they didn't accept it, that's probably because they wanted to stress the fact that byen is in the definite, so they want us to put "the town" or "the city".

April 22, 2015

Paulo.Fernandes

Why not share?

February 6, 2016

hashbrown314

Denne by er ikke stor nok for de to af os

May 13, 2016

Gerardd88

Why is it dette? Can someone remind me those forms of this/that in Danish?

May 8, 2016

RyagonIV

Denne / dette / disse - this (fk) / this (n) / these

Den / det / de - that (fk) / that (n) / those

If you have a clause saying "it/this/that is", you use the neuter form, no matter the actual gender of the noun it refers to.

June 26, 2016

gabriel.sanchez3

can i use these insted of this

October 12, 2015

RyagonIV

That would make it plural, resulting in "these are my parts of the city" - "Disse er mine dele af byen." So, no.

June 26, 2016

frederic34893

Go sell ya ❤❤❤❤ in another square you punk ass gansgta!

August 27, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.