Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos son los representantes."

Translation:They are the representatives.

5 years ago

9 Comments


lapazlady

one rule for the use of "the": it is not used before a general term...representatives is a general group. Don't you agree?

5 years ago

docnieder

I agree. It could be either way

5 years ago

Zobdek
Zobdek

not necessarily

5 years ago

sheeplady
sheeplady

I agree with Zobdek. It is unclear whether "the" is necessary in this context.

5 years ago

lapazlady

That is a rule in English grammar.

5 years ago

Zobdek
Zobdek

They are the representatives is a perfectly valid sentence that has a slightly different meaning than they are representatives. In the first one representatives is a specific group or type of representatives the second one they are the general type of representatives you are talking about. Without context both translations of the sentence should be correct.

5 years ago

lapazlady

Yes, with that I do agree.

5 years ago

TomMU

In reference to "spokesperson" does it matter when you would use in a conversation representantes or portavozes which I think was also used in this series of lessons?

5 years ago

Kathallia

is this 'representatives' as in a person who represents a company. or is this 'representatives' a member of the house of representatives (govt term)?

5 years ago