"Ellos son los representantes."

Translation:They are the representatives.

December 22, 2012

9 Comments


lapazlady

one rule for the use of "the": it is not used before a general term...representatives is a general group. Don't you agree?

December 22, 2012

docnieder

I agree. It could be either way

February 11, 2013

Zobdek

not necessarily

January 5, 2013

sheeplady

I agree with Zobdek. It is unclear whether "the" is necessary in this context.

February 9, 2013

lapazlady

That is a rule in English grammar.

January 6, 2013

Zobdek

They are the representatives is a perfectly valid sentence that has a slightly different meaning than they are representatives. In the first one representatives is a specific group or type of representatives the second one they are the general type of representatives you are talking about. Without context both translations of the sentence should be correct.

January 6, 2013

lapazlady

Yes, with that I do agree.

January 6, 2013

TomMU

In reference to "spokesperson" does it matter when you would use in a conversation representantes or portavozes which I think was also used in this series of lessons?

March 24, 2013

Kathallia

is this 'representatives' as in a person who represents a company. or is this 'representatives' a member of the house of representatives (govt term)?

April 20, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.