1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos son los representantes…

"Ellos son los representantes."

Translation:They are the representatives.

December 22, 2012

9 Comments


lapazlady

one rule for the use of "the": it is not used before a general term...representatives is a general group. Don't you agree?


docnieder

I agree. It could be either way


Zobdek

not necessarily


sheeplady

I agree with Zobdek. It is unclear whether "the" is necessary in this context.


lapazlady

That is a rule in English grammar.


Zobdek

They are the representatives is a perfectly valid sentence that has a slightly different meaning than they are representatives. In the first one representatives is a specific group or type of representatives the second one they are the general type of representatives you are talking about. Without context both translations of the sentence should be correct.


lapazlady

Yes, with that I do agree.


TomMU

In reference to "spokesperson" does it matter when you would use in a conversation representantes or portavozes which I think was also used in this series of lessons?


Kathallia

is this 'representatives' as in a person who represents a company. or is this 'representatives' a member of the house of representatives (govt term)?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.