1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "His dad."

"His dad."

Translation:A dhaidí.

April 22, 2015

9 Comments


ClaiomhSolais

Would there be no way to say ''A dhaid'' to say ''his dad''. ''Daddy'' always sounds a more childish way of putting it, even to say ''a dhaidí'' sounds like what a child would say.

November 6, 2015

Seanchai35

(I realise this is an old comment - I'm leaving this here for future learners who might have the same question.)

I've heard both used, but to be honest, "daid" seems to be used far more rarely than "daidí". ("daid" is uncommon enough in my experience to throw me a little when I do hear it.)

Because "daidí" is the Irish for "dad," it just doesn't carry the same juvenile connotation as the word "daddy" does in English... "daddy" and "daidí" are two similar sounding words from two different languages that carry similar but not identical meanings.

In my experience, native Irish speakers (and many Irish born people who don't speak Irish, but whose English has been influenced by these kinds of Irish loan words) just don't trip over this one - I've had 70 year old men tell me in English, "We'll be away to daidí's over Christmas" without a hint of a blush, and I didn't think they were saying "I'm going to my daddy's, because I am five" - I implicitly understood their meaning as "We're going to (Irish loan word alert!) dad's over Christmas."

The same applies to "mamaí,"... I hear "I've got to phone mam" or "I've got to phone mamaí," but in neither case does an Irish adult mean "mammy/mommy."

I think this confuses people who are less familiar with "mamaí" and "daidí" as Irish words in their own right because if you read a lot of content written in Hiberno-English, the Anglicised spellings of "mammy" and "daddy" are not uncommon... however, this is almost always a case of a phonetic rendering of the Irish word, not intended as a diminutive (unless used by children).

To put it simply, the connotation for both "dad" and "daidí" is "my father" (informal) not "my father" (I'm a toddler.)

September 3, 2016

davidgrealy

Why is 'a athair' wrong?

April 22, 2015

galaxyrocker

I guess formality reasons?

April 22, 2015

jen659331

It accepted A athair for me.

February 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Now "a athair" is the correct answer & "dhaidí" the suggestion, is not acceptable.

    January 18, 2018

Go1rish

    I still get hung up on A and Á - when either can be used for "Her" or "His"

    February 22, 2019

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    Á doesn't mean "his" or "her".

    Whether a means "his" or "her" or "their" depends on what happens to the following word:
    a chat - lenition - "his cat"
    a cat - no change - "her cat"
    a gcat - eclipsis - "their cat"

    You can't lenite or eclipse words that start with a vowel, so the rules are a bit different:
    a athair - no change - "his father"
    a hathair - h-prefix - "her father"
    a n-athair - n-prefix - "their father"

    Words that start with letters that can be eclipsed or lenited (like leabhar) need context to tell whether a means "his", "her", or "their".

    February 22, 2019

Go1rish

    Yes. Thank you. I realized that I have to go back and revisit a past lesson on this. Thank you for your guidance. I see that you also responded to my frustration when I got hung up on "A dadhi", too.

    February 22, 2019
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.