1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kediler sütü içiyor mu?"

"Kediler sütü içiyor mu?"

Translation:Are the cats drinking the milk?

April 22, 2015

12 Comments


aliosmanyilmaz

My english very bad. Firstly sorry. Mu is a special add. When you see the "mu" over the sentence, this is a question. If we do not use "mu", the sentence is mean change. Kediler süt içiyor=the cats are drink milk.


Momo.Reza

İ think the sound of the mu is not good enough


Ektoraskan

"mu" is good. "sütü" is bad actually.


GordonRobb

so how should the sutu (wrong keyboard) sound? should it be more like S(you)T(you)?


Ektoraskan

The second "ü" is barely audible in the audio. The accusative suffix is too faint.


zizey

It got me too. I didn't really hear -ü in normal speech, so I wrote "Kediler süt içiyor mu?" Thank god it accepted ^^


stridersghost

It should sound like sootoo.


angel276537

I have had a question in my mind for about a year ,and that is ,how is this pronunciation of a question sentence that has no questioning pronounce .it does not show that some one is asking something ,it sounds like it is saying something . Is it becouse of the audio or it is what it has to be .even in conversations that we listen in the films ,i have this problem . Am i right or not .


Ektoraskan

You don't need to change your voice to show the question. The mu at the end already shows that it's a question.


AKAAlia

Can't this be are the cats drinking milk?


Wanhm

Can 'the' be omitted


gluadys

No. "süt" =milk "sütü" =the milk

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.