Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kediler sütü içiyor mu?"

Translation:Are the cats drinking the milk?

3 years ago

9 Comments


aliosmanyilmaz

My english very bad. Firstly sorry. Mu is a special add. When you see the "mu" over the sentence, this is a question. If we do not use "mu", the sentence is mean change. Kediler süt içiyor=the cats are drink milk.

3 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

İ think the sound of the mu is not good enough

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

"mu" is good. "sütü" is bad actually.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

so how should the sutu (wrong keyboard) sound? should it be more like S(you)T(you)?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

The second "ü" is barely audible in the audio. The accusative suffix is too faint.

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

It got me too. I didn't really hear -ü in normal speech, so I wrote "Kediler süt içiyor mu?" Thank god it accepted ^^

3 years ago

stridersghost

It should sound like sootoo.

1 year ago

AKAAlia
AKAAlia

Can't this be are the cats drinking milk?

7 months ago

Wanhm
Wanhm

Can 'the' be omitted

5 months ago