"Peyniri bile yok."

Translation:He does not even have cheese.

April 22, 2015

9 Comments


Soglio

Why is this "He does not even have cheese," and not "There is not even any cheese"?

April 22, 2015

orde90

peynir is cheese and peyniri has the possessive -i. that's why it means his/her cheese

when you use var/yok with possessive endings (my, your, his/her...) they mean 'have/has'

April 22, 2015

Soglio

Thank you. I missed that.

April 22, 2015

Uhu369

thank you very much orde90 , finally I understand it!!!! I have the same question like Soglio: why is this "He does not even have cheese" and not "There is not even any cheese"

September 16, 2016

el_kousy

how can we say even there is no cheese

peynir bile yok ?

September 19, 2017

adham344683

Peyniri means the cheese not his cheese

June 25, 2018

el_kousy

This is not the case as there no verb here to acquire the accusative suffix

June 25, 2018

Marie_goforit

I guess this is as if you said:

(onun) peyniri bile yok.

genitive (onun) - possessive (peyniri) - construction
for Turkish 'there is' (var) respectively 'there is not' (yok)

October 11, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Peyniri bile yok." Translation: He does not even have cheese.

Very funny: Wallace & Gromit.

A Grand Day Out. To the "Moon."

December 27, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.