"Peyniri bile yok."

Translation:He does not even have cheese.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Soglio
Soglio

Why is this "He does not even have cheese," and not "There is not even any cheese"?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

peynir is cheese and peyniri has the possessive -i. that's why it means his/her cheese

when you use var/yok with possessive endings (my, your, his/her...) they mean 'have/has'

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

Thank you. I missed that.

3 years ago

Uhu369

thank you very much orde90 , finally I understand it!!!! I have the same question like Soglio: why is this "He does not even have cheese" and not "There is not even any cheese"

2 years ago

el_kousy

how can we say even there is no cheese

peynir bile yok ?

1 year ago

adham344683

Peyniri means the cheese not his cheese

4 months ago

el_kousy

This is not the case as there no verb here to acquire the accusative suffix

4 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

I guess this is as if you said:

(onun) peyniri bile yok.

genitive (onun) - possessive (peyniri) - construction
for Turkish 'there is' (var) respectively 'there is not' (yok)

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.