"Peyniri bile yok."

Translation:He does not even have cheese.

April 22, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Soglio

Why is this "He does not even have cheese," and not "There is not even any cheese"?


orde90

peynir is cheese and peyniri has the possessive -i. that's why it means his/her cheese

when you use var/yok with possessive endings (my, your, his/her...) they mean 'have/has'


Soglio

Thank you. I missed that.


Uhu369

thank you very much orde90 , finally I understand it!!!! I have the same question like Soglio: why is this "He does not even have cheese" and not "There is not even any cheese"


el_kousy

how can we say even there is no cheese

peynir bile yok ?


Todd940413

I too came here looking for the best way to translate "There is not even cheese." Bize kim yardım edebilir? : )


Marie_goforit

peyniri = his cheese [her / its]
Peyniri bile yok. = (lit.) There is not even his cheese. (He does not even have cheese.)

Peynir bile yok. = There is not even cheese.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Peyniri bile yok." Translation: He does not even have cheese.

Very funny: Wallace & Gromit.

A Grand Day Out. To the "Moon."


Brent436707

Do you ever fancy a bit of wensleydales??


yusuf.tc

Then how do u say: "Not even THE cheese" ?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello yusuf.tc

Then how do u say: "Not even THE cheese" ?

"Peyniri bile olumsuz" --> Not even the cheese.

It may mean; "Even the cheese."

Not sure how to explain, "not" in Turkish?

I'm sure this is correct. Let's see if we get any feedback.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.