1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Peyniri bile yok."

"Peyniri bile yok."

Translation:He does not even have cheese.

April 22, 2015

8 Comments


Soglio

Why is this "He does not even have cheese," and not "There is not even any cheese"?


orde90

peynir is cheese and peyniri has the possessive -i. that's why it means his/her cheese

when you use var/yok with possessive endings (my, your, his/her...) they mean 'have/has'


Uhu369

thank you very much orde90 , finally I understand it!!!! I have the same question like Soglio: why is this "He does not even have cheese" and not "There is not even any cheese"


el_kousy

how can we say even there is no cheese

peynir bile yok ?


adham344683

Peyniri means the cheese not his cheese


el_kousy

This is not the case as there no verb here to acquire the accusative suffix


Marie_goforit

I guess this is as if you said:

(onun) peyniri bile yok.

genitive (onun) - possessive (peyniri) - construction
for Turkish 'there is' (var) respectively 'there is not' (yok)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Peyniri bile yok." Translation: He does not even have cheese.

Very funny: Wallace & Gromit.

A Grand Day Out. To the "Moon."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.