"Peyniri bile yok."

Translation:He does not even have cheese.

4/22/2015, 10:30:29 PM

9 Comments


Soglio

Why is this "He does not even have cheese," and not "There is not even any cheese"?

4/22/2015, 10:30:29 PM

orde90
Mod

peynir is cheese and peyniri has the possessive -i. that's why it means his/her cheese

when you use var/yok with possessive endings (my, your, his/her...) they mean 'have/has'

4/22/2015, 11:16:57 PM

Soglio

Thank you. I missed that.

4/22/2015, 11:18:53 PM

Uhu369

thank you very much orde90 , finally I understand it!!!! I have the same question like Soglio: why is this "He does not even have cheese" and not "There is not even any cheese"

9/16/2016, 4:11:11 PM

el_kousy

how can we say even there is no cheese

peynir bile yok ?

9/19/2017, 9:36:27 PM

adham344683

Peyniri means the cheese not his cheese

6/25/2018, 12:21:47 PM

el_kousy

This is not the case as there no verb here to acquire the accusative suffix

6/25/2018, 4:38:14 PM

Marie392547

I guess this is as if you said:

(onun) peyniri bile yok.

genitive (onun) - possessive (peyniri) - construction
for Turkish 'there is' (var) respectively 'there is not' (yok)

10/11/2018, 3:25:14 PM

MrHilmiNevzat

"Peyniri bile yok." Translation: He does not even have cheese.

Very funny: Wallace & Gromit.

A Grand Day Out. To the "Moon."

12/27/2018, 12:49:58 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.