1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My sister wants a clock."

"My sister wants a clock."

Translation:Min søster vil gerne have et ur.

April 22, 2015

11 Comments


Nicolas44

I had to read this twice...


PatrickDaSilva

Isn't the "gerne" a bit too much here? I thought it was used the same way as in German, to mean something like "I would like to have" to try to be polite or something.


RidderJakob

It's not too much to use 'gerne'. If it was left out it would sound more rude, but 'gerne' doesn't necesarrily make it polite.


AlexWeisb

What does gerne mean? I know it's used in vil have gerne, but i dont know why


PushythePirate1

I believe it's like saying 'I have gladly'. I looked up gerne and gladly is what came up.


JaneilsonHD

I really read other thing at first!


Rich524475

Can ønsker mean "want" as well as "wish"?


NiccTheSticc

Yes, but no. Its want in the essence of wishing

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.