"My sister wants a clock."

Translation:Min søster vil gerne have et ur.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Nicolas44

I had to read this twice...

2 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Isn't the "gerne" a bit too much here? I thought it was used the same way as in German, to mean something like "I would like to have" to try to be polite or something.

3 years ago

RidderJakob

It's not too much to use 'gerne'. If it was left out it would sound more rude, but 'gerne' doesn't necesarrily make it polite.

3 years ago

-.Melanie.-
-.Melanie.-

Is the clock a lacanian symbol ?

1 year ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Endnu

1 year ago

Rich524475

Can ønsker mean "want" as well as "wish"?

8 months ago

AlexWeisb

What does gerne mean? I know it's used in vil have gerne, but i dont know why

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.