Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My sister wants a clock."

Translation:Min søster vil gerne have et ur.

3 years ago

7 Comments


PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Isn't the "gerne" a bit too much here? I thought it was used the same way as in German, to mean something like "I would like to have" to try to be polite or something.

3 years ago

RidderJakob

It's not too much to use 'gerne'. If it was left out it would sound more rude, but 'gerne' doesn't necesarrily make it polite.

3 years ago

Nicolas44
Nicolas44

I had to read this twice...

1 year ago

-.Melanie.-
-.Melanie.-

Is the clock a lacanian symbol ?

1 year ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Endnu

10 months ago

Rich524475

Can ønsker mean "want" as well as "wish"?

7 months ago

AlexWeisb

What does gerne mean? I know it's used in vil have gerne, but i dont know why

3 months ago