1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My sister wants a clock."

"My sister wants a clock."

Translation:Min søster vil gerne have et ur.

April 22, 2015

8 Comments


Nicolas44

I had to read this twice...

November 6, 2016

PatrickDaSilva

Isn't the "gerne" a bit too much here? I thought it was used the same way as in German, to mean something like "I would like to have" to try to be polite or something.

April 22, 2015

RidderJakob

It's not too much to use 'gerne'. If it was left out it would sound more rude, but 'gerne' doesn't necesarrily make it polite.

April 23, 2015

AlexWeisb

What does gerne mean? I know it's used in vil have gerne, but i dont know why

July 6, 2018

PushythePirate1

I believe it's like saying 'I have gladly'. I looked up gerne and gladly is what came up.

May 22, 2019

Rich524475

Can ønsker mean "want" as well as "wish"?

March 17, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.