"Geleceği görüyor musun?"

Translation:Do you see the future?

April 23, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


G0108

I know this is a little bit off topic but would "can you see the future" be "Geleceği görüyebilir misin?"?


Ektoraskan

Yes. Just omit the "-üy-": Görebilir misin? (Aorist) - Görebiliyor musun? (Pres. continuous).


G0108

Teşekkür ederim


[deactivated user]

    Could this be translated as, "Will you come see?" ?

    If not, how would you say that in Turkish?


MrHilmiNevzat

    Dawood_

    Hello.

    Could this be translated as, "Will you come see?" ?

    If not, how would you say that in Turkish?

    Not nice to receive 2 dislikes & I have neutralised one for you.

    Your question answer would be - "Gel sen gör?" or "Sen görebilir misin?" - You come see? & will you come see?

    Thank you.

    Sincere apologies for the 2 year interval before posting a reply. Someone should have.


Wires_Ali

    "Görmek gelecek misin?" Please correct me if there's anything wrong with this.


bacio_

    Geleceği görüyor musun? / Do you see the future?


lijenazmija

    Did the word "gelecek" have any influence on determining the future suffix? :)


Noha974366

    What's the difference between 'gelecegi' and 'istikbal'?


SabineBergmann1

    I think these are totally different things. Gelecek = future, istikbal = welcome. Istikbal = karşilama. Geleceği istikbal edeceğiz - We will welcome the future.


cVC9doiH

    Gelecek "will-come", istikbal "welcome". Very similar ;)


sorayahassan

    I believe the word you are thinking of is 'müstakbel' not 'istikbal' as istikbal means welcome and müstakbel means prospective, instended, or the future version of something. for example, 'müstakbel kocam' means 'my future [or prospective/intended] husband'. Hope this helps :)


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Geleceği görüyor musun?" Translation: Do you see the future?

    &

    Do you see what's coming?

    I believe this to be correct & I have not tried it to see if Duo accepts it as a correct other English translation answer of the Turkish question.


GhassanKha

    Is gelecek a noun here or a verb (what will come)? and can we add the accusative suffix to the verbs?


MrHilmiNevzat

    GhassanKha

    Günaydın.

    "Geleceği görüyor musun?" Translation: Do you see the future?

    Is gelecek a noun here or a verb (what will come)? and can we add the accusative suffix to the verbs?

    It is a (noun) & (verb)

    Nominative - gelecek - (verb) 3rd person singular of gelmek - "to come."

    Accusative - geleceği - "the future."

    Turkish word order SOV - In Duo's Turkish question it is used as a noun. Yes it is the "object" & can go in the subject position.

    Teşekkür ederim.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.