"I love having fun with you."

Translation:Seninle eğlenmeyi seviyorum.

April 23, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BenjaminHo5

Why isn't it "eglenmem"?


bknckn

The first person subject is already expressed with "seviyorUM" so it is not needed a second time. The accusative ending, however, is requred for the object of "sevmek"


BenjaminHo5

Teşekkur ederim!


bknckn

Rica ederim :)


daadaadaaren

is it possible to use seninle eglenmek seviyorum


ilknr1

Nope, the verb "sevmek" needs accusative case.


tutiiies

What do you love having fun or you love having fun but with you


JeremyWyat1

Why isn't eğlenmemi correct (although it was accepted as a typo error)


Laura123447

I believe it is because, as mentioned by bknckn, above, the 'm' (which I thought was needed because it is MY having fun) is not needed because of the first person case in 'seviyorum'. Actually, the accusative case is needed because it is the having fun that you love. So eğlenme gets the 'i' suffix with the 'y' buffer.


SheridanZhoy

Would it be valid to stick beraber after seninle?


tutiiies

Yes it is changeable with birlikte and ...-le


demir_sefa

neden 'senin ile'yi kabul etmediniz


Jovanovski_Vlado

Senin ile eğlenmeyi seviyorum. Why it's not correct..? :/

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.