1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Obair scoile"

"Obair scoile"

Translation:School work

April 23, 2015

20 Comments


hughrawlinson

Yeah, this definitely also means 'homework' too. Or, at least it did at the Gaelscoil I went to. Maybe it's a dialect issue though I guess, I learned Munster Irish.


galaxyrocker

I've never heard obair scoile as 'homework.' Only obair bhaile, which is corroborated by De Bhaldraithe and the NEID.


MaryLea11

I have heard it as 'homework' too - as well as obair bhaile. Gosh, I wish I had access to the internet when I was in the Gaeltacht - not only would I have kept up my streak by working in the evenings, I could have asked my teachers questions.

But I will take your advice and stick to 'school work' here - though what school work would be other than homework I am not sure.

Thank you as always for your answers.


[deactivated user]

    I learnt my Irish with the CBs in Dublin and at the Gaeltacht in Donegal and it always meant homework.


cydhirra

    Is the "school's work" different than "school work"? The genitive is difficult for me.


scilling

    Yes — “the school’s work” = “the work of the school” = obair na scoile.


SeamusOD2

    I'm not sure I agree with that. Cydhirra put "school's work", not "the school's work" for which your answer is completely correct. Grammatically not using the English definite article "the" should mean their translation is correct. I think that either "school's work" or "a school's work" should be accepted here. On a correct English translation it would be perfectly valid to use "school's work", in the phrase "A school's work is to educate its students" as an example. Not being a fluent native speaker I may be out to lunch in terms of the Gaeilge idiomatic structure here with the Tuiseal Ginideach(please excuse my spelling but nowadays I think more in terms of TG than the "genitive") but this is a neat question I will be asking my native speaker colleagues when I have a chance...and remember to do so.


Knocksedan

    You would still use obair na scoile to say that in Irish:
    is obair na scoile í chun a dhaltaí a oiliúint.

    (you can translate it as either "it's the work of a school to educate its pupils" or "it's a school's work to educate its pupils")


scilling

    cydhirra asked

    Is the "school's work" different than "school work"?

    It doesn’t make sense to put that “the” there as is, so one can either interpret the question as having a superfluous “the”,

    Is “school’s work” different than “school work”?

    or having a misplaced opening quotation mark,

    Is “the school’s work” different than “school work”?

    My reply was based on the latter, and your reply was based on the former.


torowan

    I answered the same as @cyhirra and was marked wrong too ... believing everyone is correct here given the context they're using, I'm reporting it as a missing answer. (It accepts both "dog food" and "dog's food", "school work" and "school's work" seems grammatically equivalent.


Knocksedan

    "school work" is work that pupils do at school, "school's work" is work that a school does (in educating pupils). They are neither grammatically nor semantically equivalent.


SatharnPHL

    Note that the genitive is used both for creating an adjective of a noun ("dog food", "school work") and for managing the possessive - the problem with taking the the possessive route is that "a school's work" is "the work of a school" - you can't drop that definite article - "work of a school" is meaningless without it, so you are left with only the adjectival "school work" construction.


Machnoir

    If you follow the logic of tranlation that: work of school = school's work, you are right. But in this instance, that English expression does not relate to the Irish expression's true meaning - the work/learning done by students in school (or I guess at home, though I only learned the expression obair bhaile when learning Irish in school).

    Therefore, it would be a mistake to consider 'obair scoile' = 'school's work', just as it would be a mistake to consider or confuse 'obair bhaile' as home's work/housework', when the expression means 'homework' in English. school work = obair scoile homework = obair bhaile housework = obair tí


scilling

    What do you not understand in my explanation above?


cydhirra

    Thanks everyone for your comments regarding "school's work" vs "school work". Scilling is quite right about a superfluous "the". My intent was to compare "school's work" with "school work". The explanations given were very helpful to me.


JuergenZirak

    Still a bit confused. Is "obair scoile" something that is done "at school" or "for school"? In the latter case I would consider "homework" a correct alternative translation, although I tried and it was marked wrong.


SatharnPHL

    You do your obair scoile/"schoolwork" at school, you do your obair bhaile/"homework" at home.


JuergenZirak

    Thank you for the quick response!

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.