1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá rís aici."

" rís aici."

Translation:She has rice.

April 23, 2015

10 Comments


jpslb418

I thought that to say "she has..." you say: Sí rís agat. If someone could help me, that would be great. Thanks!


galaxyrocker

So, in Irish, you don't 'have' something; rather, it's 'at' you.

  • agam - at me
  • agat - at you
  • aige - at him
  • aici - at her
  • againn - at us
  • agaibh - at y'all
  • acu - at them.

Note: Those are standard spellings; dialectal forms will vary.


jpslb418

Thank you very much for the help!!!


Hannah615860

Thankyou! I need a cheat sheet of these froms!


scilling

Sí rís agat literally translates as “She rice at-you”. Tá rís aici literally translates as “Is rice at-her”; in English word order, that would be “Rice is at her”, which is the Irish idiom for “She has rice”.


Eissen1

Is ag a preposition in Irish or a verb?


galaxyrocker

It's a preposition. Like English, Irish often combines prepositions with verbs to change the meaning. In this case ag is combined with the verb ( is a form of that) to mean 'have'. Literally, in Irish, you don't 'have' something, but rather something is 'at you'.


Szabx

I am confused. In another sentence, aici is pronounced eh-key(or similar) and here is eh-keh. Are these two pronunciations interchangeable?


galaxyrocker

Dialectal. Speaking South Connemara Irish, I would say the latter, but I know the former is said in some places.


EllenJoyce622778

I have dificulty hearing the difference in pronunciation of aige and aici. does anyone have a sugestión?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.