"Venite a vedere per voi!"

Translation:Come and see for yourselves!

September 15, 2013

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

Li-Wei

In italiano sarebbe più "Venite a vedere da voi"

October 5, 2013

SilvioPano

Io direi piuttosto "Venite a vedere voi stessi!". Comunque "per voi" suona davvero strano...

March 16, 2015

lucagalassi89

Esatto, è come dici tu.

March 9, 2018

JxPatrizia

I wrote "come to see for yourself." not accepted. To me, it means the same as posted translation. comments

November 5, 2013

pablogc2000

if should be "yourselves", it's plural

January 18, 2014

Dr.Jekyll

"For yourself" in this context would translate to "per te", and not "per voi".

November 18, 2013

sapolion

I think the problem is that "you" is a plural form in English ("thou" the singular isn't used) but "self" is used in both singular "self" and plural "selves". Even though I gave the same answer as you, I believe Duoling was correct to mark it wrong.

January 21, 2014

judycucin

I agree@

June 12, 2018

HavardF

Wouldn't "Come and see for yourselves" be "Venite a vedere da/per voi stessi"?

August 7, 2014

ktklac

why is it not yourself?

September 15, 2013

t_s_c

Venite and voi are plural you, not singular.

September 17, 2013

MABBY

It is a tricky translation for English. The common idiom is "come see for yourself", and it is only rarely said "come see for yourselves", since most English speakers don't really have an equivalent to "voi".

November 4, 2013

t_s_c

I don't think there's any difference in their frequencies. If you're talking to a group it would have to be "yourselves".

November 5, 2013

SoWhy

Maybe but it's common for a lot of native speakers to use "come see for yourself" even when talking to a group

February 23, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I don't really think so, even informally

March 12, 2014

CarolHarrison

I thought they also were the more formal form of the singular "you". I'm confused.

January 8, 2014

formaggiamente

It's not.

Formal "you", singular = Lei (signified on DL and many other places by a capital L; see the "Formal You" skill)

Formal "you", plural = Loro

The latter is, according to a quick web search, rarely used anywhere but in very formal contexts. If necessary, a capitalised Voi is used instead (see e.g. https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090609081741AABZ1UN)

July 30, 2014

countvlad

can't this be understood as polite singular 'voi' (including the verbs), as in French

January 2, 2014

Duomail

As I know, the formal you is “Lei“.

February 19, 2014

lucagalassi89

Dovrebbe essere "Venite a vedere voi stessi", "per voi" è sbagliato.

March 9, 2018

ChintaCecilia

Why 'venite A vedere' ? Why not 'venite E vedere' which it should translated as 'and' ?

August 8, 2014

acqualinda

I think the rule is "venite a + infinitive" or "venite e +imperative" so "venite e vedere" is incorrect.

October 9, 2018

Pat590727

where's the 'stessi'? I thought it should be 'voi stessi'

August 9, 2018

marcospaulocs

Come to see now accepted in 24ago18 reported

August 24, 2018

AnthonyDiNome0

is come to see for yourself wrong and why

March 11, 2019

SarimaFaus

Venite a vedere per voi? in Italiano non fa molto senso!

May 15, 2019

YvonneRows2

why isn't it venite e vedete per voi

June 26, 2019

Skadi408601

My Italian boyfriend says that in Italy, no one would speak like that. It's more 'Venite e vedete per voi" but also this isn't used often. For me, it's hard to learn Italian if the sentences sound funny and don't make sense. Sometimes it also does not fit with the English translation .

September 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.