1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The cold pierces you to the …

"The cold pierces you to the marrow."

Translation:Tá an fuacht tríot.

April 23, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

AzzyDassler

Why not Téann an fuacht tríot? Because there is a sentence in the lesson that goes Téann an fuacht tríom which has "The cold pierces through me" as a correct answer. I demand at least some consistency! :(

May 9, 2018

S._Harriet

It doesn't accept Téann an fuacht tríbh, either. I reported it, if anything is to be done about it.

July 29, 2018

SeamusOD2

This is a very irritating question that must be answered to get through the lesson. It is, at best, an idiomatic phrase in English. If it must be used then the English translation should closely mirror the Irish...something like The cold "goes" through me. If the Irish tree wants to play with idioms and very idiomatic phrases they should put this in a special section that can be bought with lingots, like in Spanish, and then have fun with it for learners that want to memorize them.

There are much better ways to teach/drill the preposition tri than with a trick question.

August 31, 2016

SteffanieS

In this case, you don't have to answer with the idiomatic translation to get this question correct. I never do because it would be unnatural for me in my native dialect, so I understand your frustration. If you answer, "The cold is through you," Duolingo will accept it as correct. The biggest trick is to pay attention to whether the sentence is presented as "Tá an fuacht tríot," or "Téann an fuacht tríot." The distinction between "The cold is through you," and "The cold goes through you," does matter. Watch that verb!

September 1, 2016

SeamusOD2

Thanks for the tip.

September 2, 2016

Desiree29977

Duolingo always gives me this question as a select-the-word-order question, so I can't use "the cold is through you" (I like literal translations because they help me see how the sentence goes together). It only has the verb "pierces", and "The cold pierces you" isn't accepted without "to the marrow"

June 25, 2017

DonalMeara

This is an idiom and isnt a direct translation. Where is the actual word marrow? Surely the cold pierces me is correct.

July 12, 2016

walhiska

"Téann an bhfuacht isteach i do chnámha" is a phrase Irish people really use, at least in my part of the country, but isn't accepted unfortunately.

March 28, 2019

DonaldAlas

But "The cold pierces me to the marrow" only allows Téann an fuacht tríom.

March 31, 2019

medieval-monk

Is this like an Irish saying or something?

April 23, 2015

scilling

I don’t know if it’s a particularly Irish turn of phrase or not; I’ve described myself as “chilled to the marrow” on particularly cold days, and I’m not Irish. This exercise is rather unusual in not offering a literal translation.

April 23, 2015

SteffanieS

The closest I've heard in actual usage here is, "...chilled to the bone."

May 25, 2016

KiwiPavlova

Téann an fuacht go smior ionat

February 8, 2018

raymonddix4

The Irish meaning is not remotely connected to the English sentence

March 29, 2019

Cn2axscE

I write " teann an fuacht triot ", no " ta an fuacht triot ", and you say I am wrong both ways! what is going on?

July 25, 2019

Troublesum1

The real icing on the cake for this exercise is that the expected answer given above is directed to a single person ("tríot," second person singular), but the Dictionary Hint when you hover over the word "you" ("sibh," second person plural) implies the Duo is expecting an answer directed at multiple people. Given how little the actual answer resembles the translation prompt and the inconsistency with other exercises ("Tá an fuacht tríot" vs "Téann an fuacht tríom") it genuinely feels like this specific exercise was intentionally designed to make people fail.

July 26, 2019

MikeMalone372235

How do you 'hover' over a word for dictionary help, I get nothing when I 'hover'?

August 24, 2019

davidcwalls

I think the reference is to hovering over words when you are doing the exercise (when the exercise gives the Irish to be translated to English).

You can also look in the Duolingo dictionary from the main menu (under More) or if you look at a sentence discussion for the Irish version of a sentence the words are often links to the dictionary entry. For example, see the https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4617190

August 24, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

On a computer with a mouse, you hover by placing the cursor on the word without clicking. On a touchscreen device like a phone or tablet you can't hover, but you can access the Duolingo dictionary for a word (if the word is blue) by tapping the word. This isn't the same information as shown when hovering, though.

August 24, 2019

CEricFunst

Why is it "Tá an fuacht tríot" but "Téann an fuacht triom"? Makes no sense whatsoever! If the latter answer using "téann" is correct in the first person, it ought also to be correct in the second person, and vice versa with "tá". Please explain!

August 9, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.