"The cold pierces you to the marrow."

Translation:Tá an fuacht tríot.

3 years ago

11 Comments


AzzyDassler

Why not Téann an fuacht tríot? Because there is a sentence in the lesson that goes Téann an fuacht tríom which has "The cold pierces through me" as a correct answer. I demand at least some consistency! :(

6 months ago

S._Harriet
S._Harriet

It doesn't accept Téann an fuacht tríbh, either. I reported it, if anything is to be done about it.

3 months ago

DonalMeara

This is an idiom and isnt a direct translation. Where is the actual word marrow? Surely the cold pierces me is correct.

2 years ago

medieval-monk

Is this like an Irish saying or something?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I don’t know if it’s a particularly Irish turn of phrase or not; I’ve described myself as “chilled to the marrow” on particularly cold days, and I’m not Irish. This exercise is rather unusual in not offering a literal translation.

3 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

The closest I've heard in actual usage here is, "...chilled to the bone."

2 years ago

SeamusOD2
SeamusOD2

This is a very irritating question that must be answered to get through the lesson. It is, at best, an idiomatic phrase in English. If it must be used then the English translation should closely mirror the Irish...something like The cold "goes" through me. If the Irish tree wants to play with idioms and very idiomatic phrases they should put this in a special section that can be bought with lingots, like in Spanish, and then have fun with it for learners that want to memorize them.

There are much better ways to teach/drill the preposition tri than with a trick question.

2 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

In this case, you don't have to answer with the idiomatic translation to get this question correct. I never do because it would be unnatural for me in my native dialect, so I understand your frustration. If you answer, "The cold is through you," Duolingo will accept it as correct. The biggest trick is to pay attention to whether the sentence is presented as "Tá an fuacht tríot," or "Téann an fuacht tríot." The distinction between "The cold is through you," and "The cold goes through you," does matter. Watch that verb!

2 years ago

Desiree29977

Duolingo always gives me this question as a select-the-word-order question, so I can't use "the cold is through you" (I like literal translations because they help me see how the sentence goes together). It only has the verb "pierces", and "The cold pierces you" isn't accepted without "to the marrow"

1 year ago

SeamusOD2
SeamusOD2

Thanks for the tip.

2 years ago

KiwiPavlova

Téann an fuacht go smior ionat

9 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.