1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She eats cheese and pasta."

"She eats cheese and pasta."

Translation:Itheann sí cáis agus pasta.

April 23, 2015

15 Comments


Mrcqm7

I get the feeling that cheese and pasta is a common meal in Ireland based on how many times I've translated it this course :3


ElinorNixon

Why do they let us leave comment's anyway ?


scilling

So that a commenter’s questions can be answered.


Kiyomi43

The only answer on she is sí


galaxyrocker

Yes? What else was offered as correct?


ljh3936

Why can't 'si' go to the end of the sentence as in Itheann cais agus pasta si?


scilling

Because the subject of the sentence follows the verb and precedes the objects.


MeredithNa

Is this where the English word for cheese comes from? In French, fromage and Spanish, queso so I doubt that the word cheese comes from there.


scilling

No; “cheese”, cáis, and queso all originate in Latin caseus.


Musketeer80

Also "Käse" in German.


joshuaburrow

There's also Caws in Welsh, which is also a Celtic language, so it might be.


magnuscanis

Is it necessary in Irish to explicitly state the pronoun, or could you just say "itheann cáis agus pasta" ?


SatharnPHL

You must explicitly state the pronoun.

The exception is if you are answering "Yes" to a question, where you can just repeat the verb, without a subject or an object: An itheann sí cáis agus pasta? Itheann


frances52968

Would 'Itheann cais agus pasta i' by incorrect?


SatharnPHL

Yes, it would be incorrect, as it would make cáis agus pasta the subject of the verb, rather than the object.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.