"She eats cheese and pasta."

Translation:Itheann sí cáis agus pasta.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Kiyomi43

The only answer on she is sí

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes? What else was offered as correct?

3 years ago

ElinorNixon

Why do they let us leave comment's anyway ?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

So that a commenter’s questions can be answered.

2 years ago

Mrcqm7

I get the feeling that cheese and pasta is a common meal in Ireland based on how many times I've translated it this course :3

2 years ago

ljh3936
ljh3936

Why can't 'si' go to the end of the sentence as in Itheann cais agus pasta si?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because the subject of the sentence follows the verb and precedes the objects.

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Is this where the English word for cheese comes from? In French, fromage and Spanish, queso so I doubt that the word cheese comes from there.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No; “cheese”, cáis, and queso all originate in Latin caseus.

2 years ago

dangantitan

There's also Caws in Welsh, which is also a Celtic language, so it might be.

2 years ago

magnuscanis
magnuscanis

Is it necessary in Irish to explicitly state the pronoun, or could you just say "itheann cáis agus pasta" ?

2 years ago

Darragh1232

hi

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.