1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She eats cheese and pasta."

"She eats cheese and pasta."

Translation:Itheann sí cáis agus pasta.

April 23, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mrcqm7

I get the feeling that cheese and pasta is a common meal in Ireland based on how many times I've translated it this course :3

May 11, 2016

Kiyomi43

The only answer on she is sí

April 23, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes? What else was offered as correct?

April 23, 2015

ElinorNixon

Why do they let us leave comment's anyway ?

January 4, 2016

scilling

So that a commenter’s questions can be answered.

January 11, 2016

ljh3936

Why can't 'si' go to the end of the sentence as in Itheann cais agus pasta si?

December 20, 2015

scilling

Because the subject of the sentence follows the verb and precedes the objects.

January 11, 2016

MeredithNa

Is this where the English word for cheese comes from? In French, fromage and Spanish, queso so I doubt that the word cheese comes from there.

May 29, 2016

scilling

No; “cheese”, cáis, and queso all originate in Latin caseus.

September 12, 2016

joshuaburrow

There's also Caws in Welsh, which is also a Celtic language, so it might be.

June 28, 2016

magnuscanis

Is it necessary in Irish to explicitly state the pronoun, or could you just say "itheann cáis agus pasta" ?

September 15, 2016

SatharnPHL
Mod

You must explicitly state the pronoun.

The exception is if you are answering "Yes" to a question, where you can just repeat the verb, without a subject or an object: An itheann sí cáis agus pasta? Itheann

August 20, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.