1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá a pasta ar an bpláta."

" a pasta ar an bpláta."

Translation:Her pasta is on the plate.

April 23, 2015

12 Comments


altearius

Why is this "Her pasta is on the plate" and not "His pasta is on the plate"?


galaxyrocker

So there's three possessive a (meaning his, her, their). The way you determine which one is which is from the mutation on the following word (or context depending).

  • a meaning 'his' lenites the following consonant, and does nothing to a vowel, so you get things like a phasta and a úll.

  • a meaning 'her' does nothing to the following consonant, but prefixes 'h' to a vowel, so you get a pasta and a húll.

  • a meaning 'their' eclipses the following consonant, and adds 'n-' to a vowel, leaving you with a bpasta and a n-úll

Hope that helps clear things up!


Ningauble7i

Thanks, galaxyrocker!


Rachel966199

I screenshot this - thank you!!!


sjt70

At the risk of sounding like a complete rock, I still don't understand.


AndrBallon

Gosh I need a long way to go !


Joan175733

Little things like that wreck one's head


AndrBallon

that makes irish language unique !


Shane548067

Holy mother of god this is soooo confusing


Chalazon

Yes .it most certainly is...


Enid270607

How on earth do you remember this especially when you don't really understand the grammar in the first place? I thought lenition was something to do with a car.


TheManlyWaffle15

omg that was actually funny. have a lingot, I have too many.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.