" a pasta ar an bpláta."

Translation:Her pasta is on the plate.

April 23, 2015

10 Comments


altearius

Why is this "Her pasta is on the plate" and not "His pasta is on the plate"?

April 23, 2015

galaxyrocker

So there's three possessive a (meaning his, her, their). The way you determine which one is which is from the mutation on the following word (or context depending).

  • a meaning 'his' lenites the following consonant, and does nothing to a vowel, so you get things like a phasta and a úll.

  • a meaning 'her' does nothing to the following consonant, but prefixes 'h' to a vowel, so you get a pasta and a húll.

  • a meaning 'their' eclipses the following consonant, and adds 'n-' to a vowel, leaving you with a bpasta and a n-úll

Hope that helps clear things up!

April 23, 2015

Ningauble7i

Thanks, galaxyrocker!

February 9, 2019

Rachel966199

I screenshot this - thank you!!!

March 25, 2019

sjt70

At the risk of sounding like a complete rock, I still don't understand.

May 12, 2019

Shane548067

Holy mother of god this is soooo confusing

May 29, 2018

Chalazon

Yes .it most certainly is...

July 31, 2018

Joan175733

Little things like that wreck one's head

May 1, 2018

Enid270607

How on earth do you remember this especially when you don't really understand the grammar in the first place? I thought lenition was something to do with a car.

September 25, 2018

MaryMcGonagle123

That doesent make sense

April 2, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.