"Wir haben den dritten Oktober."

Translation:It is the third of October.

December 22, 2012

119 Comments


Musetta

Before one gives sentence like this, one should give a short explanation about the way they express dates in German. Or else, this subject just might slip away, and leave you with a "broken heart" without ever knowing why.

June 11, 2013

Julika

Good point! We are working on giving users better explanations up front. Let me bring your feedback back to the team. Thanks!

June 26, 2013

idshanks

I second needing feedback like that! I translated the sentence literally to "We have the third October". It didn't even click that it referred to date; I thought that it was just that I was missing something and it referred to the third october in a row that they had something. My submission was accepted as correct, and I'd argue that it shouldn't be as it misses the concept behind the words, but then what else can be done without the kind of feedback needed to make sense of this sentence. :P

October 13, 2013

Laruthell

Indeed, I was completely puzzled about this sentence, until I learned that when Germans want to ask, "what day is it today?" they say "Welchen Tag haben wir heute?" (Which day do we have today.) Suddenly it all makes sense.

July 17, 2015

chiults

Or "Welches Datum haben wir heute?"

February 27, 2019

mozhdeh279181

Thank you. You made it clear for me

February 22, 2018

philhdt

I find it is interesting when you translate word by word and find out that your translation is not wrong, even though it is not completely right

March 4, 2014

richardbk

I got it right as well but sometimes I pick up on the odd nuances of certain sentences on duo.

April 29, 2014

charityjenkins

Yes I translated as "We have the third October" in the same way as you. I don't mind so long as the real translation comes up underneath as it did. If I didn't check that I guess I would still have no idea and think I'd been correct.

November 23, 2014

rjjacob

The important question is how do you express the two entirely different thoughts - "It is the third of October", and "It is the third October" (in a row) - differently.

May 2, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Maybe you would say "es gibt" or "es ist" instead of "wir haben"? Just a guess.

November 4, 2015

DevinHammer

I hate to complain, but this explanation has yet to be added to the Tips and Phrases section and it's 5 years after your comment. I know Germans are slow to change, but it'd be nice if these kinds of things were added.

November 29, 2018

tylerthehun

Agreed. I've noticed more hint bubbles appearing for new concepts lately, so maybe they're working on it.

June 21, 2013

Julika

Good detective work ;) We are indeed.

June 26, 2013

markbooth

3 years later and there still isn't one for this though.

July 9, 2016

Siebenundzwanzig

Einverstanden! Ich habe, seit ein paar Jahre Deutsch gesprochen, und ich habe dieses Ding noch nicht richtig gelernt. (das ist was ist passiert, wann man sich lehrt :P)

March 23, 2014

esgerman12

I don't understand the bracket part. What do you want to say? "It seems, "lehrt" doesn't fit here. Native german

November 30, 2015

PapaNaxos

Vielleicht er meint: "wenn man sich selbst beibringt"? (bin noch lernender)

May 17, 2017

harveya8

Sorry if this is a repeat question. But is this the way to say the date in german? Or just another way to say it?

April 9, 2013

calibos

Just another way, "Es ist der dritte Oktober" is the more logical way to say it.

April 10, 2013

harveya8

Thank you!

April 10, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

Gut bemerkt. ;)

March 23, 2014

almondhoney

Why is 'wir haben' used here instead of 'es ist'?

February 14, 2013

thatsnotariot
Mod

Think of it like the English construct of "what time do you have?" Same sort of flowery sentence.

February 16, 2013

almondhoney

I see, some phrases are not logically constructed... In what context would you say "what time do you have?". Do you mean "do you have the time?".

February 16, 2013

thatsnotariot
Mod

Some phrases are not logically constructed to you, as a non-native :) They're perfectly logical in German. Also, where I'm from, I'd say "what time do you have" or "what time have you got" and be grammatical. Depending on where you're from, your mileage may vary.

February 16, 2013

almondhoney

Yes, I'm sure there are English sentences that are not logically constructed but I don't realise as a native speaker :) It's just a case of having to learn the idioms of a new language, which can be confusing and frustrating!

February 16, 2013

savourtardis

And in some cases you might be speaking to someone who is in a different time zone or who is dealing with potentially different data than you (which I suspect is a further possible use for this sentence.) Who knows, maybe you're out in the wilderness and someone's watch got set wrong somehow.

...I once read a story about an elusive computer error caused by an American-written program running in France in which I believe the program tried to set the date in the wrong format, thereby changing the French system to the wrong date if that part of the program ran an odd number of times. (I didn't remember it exactly accurately, but: http://thedailywtf.com/articles/TransAtlantic-Time-Trap )

Me, I just didn't think about "den dritten Oktober" referring to a specific day within the month. X) I think German interferes with my parsing of British English.

March 4, 2015

Pfiff

"What time do you have" would be used to ask what someone thinks the time is when there are several people giving different times. "Do you have the time" would be used to ask what the time is when you don't know it at all.

November 16, 2013

Soglio

Actually, "what time do you have?" "do you have the time?" and "what time is it" are synonymous in context. "Do you have the time?" however, can also be used to ask someone whether they have enough time to do something.

November 16, 2013

Geteilt

Oooooooooh, so it's sort of like saying "We are on the third of October", or better yet "Today we have the third of October"

July 2, 2013

DanPaul7

I literally translated this as "we have the third October". Would this ever be used for anything? It was correct.

June 1, 2013

DexX

"Third October" is actually how some people say "third of October" or "October third" or even "October three". To me the sentence about sounds like you have booked a hotel room. "We have the room on the third of October"

July 7, 2013

Hohenems

"October three" - Maybe a regional thing? That would be a quite unusual sentence in Canada. I don't think I've ever heard it.

July 7, 2013

[deactivated user]

    "october three" code-word much? :D

    October three! October three, come in! October three, we are taking heavy fire! lol

    November 21, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

    Du kannst gerne dafür ein Lingot haben. :P

    March 23, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      lol danke

      March 23, 2014

idshanks

      It's all regional ;) I've never heard October third said here in Britain, but the North Americans seem to prefer that phrasing.

      October 13, 2013

Tor_Heyerdal

      I'm Canadian, and I sometimes use the "October three" format of expressing a date. Not all the time, but I do sometimes. I use "October third" more often, but I will still sometimes say "October three". And yes, English is my native language, and I did not immigrate here; I've spent my whole life here and was born here.

      November 4, 2015

PatriciaJH
      Plus

      Yes, I said "we have the third October", too. I was wondering if it meant an unusually warm December or something. How else would you have three Octobers?

      July 22, 2013

Tor_Heyerdal

      I thought it meant three consecutive Octobers across three years. Something like "This is the third October now that someone has smashed up all my pumpkins."

      November 4, 2015

limors47

      I see your "Mean Girls" reference, and I raise you with AWESOME.

      April 13, 2016

thiagoleal

      Just out of curiosity, let's suppose this very specific context: say, we're having heavy rains in October year after year. Then, at the third year, some meteorologist remarks "so much rain... we have the third October of it/it's the third October this way/[anything in this way]". How to say the third month of October in this way in German? Sorry if it is too picky, but, well... for learners, I think you might also like it, hehe...

      May 16, 2013

Glutexo

      It has to be figured out from the context. Der dritte Oktober can mean both October 3rd and the 3rd October from many.

      June 1, 2013

jbxf

      I agree. However, you could try to be more specific: "Es ist der dritte Oktober in Folge mit so viel Regen."

      July 8, 2013

greenfire315

      You mean how would you convey that they are looking at their records? I like this question. :)

      May 16, 2013

thiagoleal

      Something like that! How to count Octobers, haha... and incidentally, we have to remark the third one.

      May 16, 2013

thelyricarcade

      Is this a mean girls reference

      January 25, 2017

mizzoth

      Why is this "dritten" instead of "dritte"?

      August 19, 2013

greenfire315

      Any consecutive adjectives in the accusative case with masculine nouns have the end -n to them. For example: Ich habe einen größen Hund. You could keep going with this and say "Ich habe einen größen lauten schwarzen hässlichen Hund". Lol

      August 19, 2013

Dave_Ryan

      Now I am confused because in an ealier answer I declined 'dritten' and was marked incorrect. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6613154 In the comments it said that apart from 'Ein' adjectives describing number are invariable. I have tried a google search on this without success so far could someone please clarify the rule on this for me

      August 4, 2018

cathzu

      I don't think ''We have October third'' is ok here...

      March 27, 2013

Hohenems

      The only time I can see that being used is if someone asked a restaurant hostess "What dates do you have available for a seating of 12?" and the reply was "Well, we have October third and fifth at 8pm and 9pm respectively." Or something like that.

      April 8, 2013

Soglio

      Sure. Or a dentist--"Let's see, you're due back in six months. We have . . . ."

      April 8, 2013

greenfire315

      Why is this in this case? I'm confused? Is it just accusative and months are masculine?

      April 18, 2013

calibos

      Yep.

      April 19, 2013

GerSzej

      Where I live, we can say; we are the third of October.

      August 16, 2014

Jujubees

      Thanks for your answer :) Where are you from then ?

      August 18, 2014

GerSzej

      I live in Canada, you?

      August 18, 2014

Jujubees

      In France

      August 18, 2014

CatMcCat

      GerSzej, where in Canada? I'm in Canada too and have never heard anyone say that. (I answered on the comment above.)

      August 31, 2014

Cookdj

      I'm going to motion toward someone addressing Thaigoleal's question. How would we say something like, "This is the third October..." I interpreted immediately this sentence as indicating three octobers....not the 3rd of October....But, I could see how we might say, "We have the 3rd October..." open for an appointment, for instance

      May 27, 2013

cephalium

      "This is the third of October" was rejected. Why?

      June 30, 2013

e.vansleeuwen

      Because even if it gives you the same information, that is not what it's saying.

      September 30, 2013

LeuSydon

      'It is the third of October' and 'We have the third October' are both right. But they are obviously different meanings.

      August 21, 2014

jeanne.j

      And why is "we are the third of October" rejected ? Also when I learnt English, the teacher would say "October the third" (it has always sounded like a king's name to me :-P )... What is really used in the UK and the US to say that ?

      Thanks for your answer :-)

      July 17, 2015

Soglio

      "We are the third of October" makes no sense in English; nor is it a literal translation. In English, we might say "It is October third" or "October the third." Both are pretty common in my experience. [Native US English speaker.]

      July 17, 2015

Hohenems

      Side note:
      "We are the third of October" is very common in Quebec/Montreal English due to heavy influence from the French.

      • What are we today?
      • We're the 17th.

      Apparently, from what I've been told (repeatedly by Mrs. Hohenems), this is a unique Quebec/Montreal thing.

      July 17, 2015

Soglio

      Fascinating. I had a feeling we'd turn up a difference like that. Just as soon as anybody says "makes no sense in English," it turns out there are regional variations. Duolingo: a place where you can learn your own language, for free. ;-)

      July 17, 2015

alHadzya

      There are 95 comments (about to be, 96) and not a single one with a clear explanation why this sentence makes sense in German. It would be nice if moderators cleaned this up a bit. In fact, there are more references to English, people's birthdays and other non-related matter, than German. Some native speakers have chimed in and stated, to paraphrase, "Well, it makes sense in German." Ok, thats wonderful! I'm so happy it does! But, this answer does nothing to actually explain why it makes sense in German. Without further ado, if someone can explain the logic behind it? And please, don't tell me something along the lines of how it just makes sense. More often than not, when I heard professors say this, it meant they didn't fully understand why, either. Vielen dank! :)

      June 9, 2016

chartsman

      How can a native speaker explain why it makes sense in his own language? It just does! In Polish it's exactly the same - we always "have" the 1st/2nd/3rd etc. (day of the) month. There's no way of explaining the way it works other than just remembering this construction.

      May 30, 2017

jaye16

      i translated it as: we have the third October. which i know is awful English and it was accepted. I'm glad to see a better translation here: it is the third of October.

      June 20, 2013

nateVONgreat

      why is the translation underneath say "It is the third of October." and not "he have the..." why is it not "Es ist den dritten Oktober"

      September 20, 2013

Verine00

      I usually hear "Es ist der dritte Oktober" to say "it is the third of October'. So, can I just say "Es ist der dritte Oktober"? Since we are learning here, I hope DL will use more common sentences than sentences that only people with already high level of German will know.

      October 9, 2013

ldcm.92

      What means "third of October" ??

      October 10, 2013

Julika

      I believe it is short for "It is the third [day of the month/] of October".

      October 10, 2013

ldcm.92

      Yeah I know, but what I'm trying to say is that if October 3rd is a German Celebration?

      October 10, 2013

Levi

      @ldcm.92 : Yes, it is a German holiday, see here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_Unity_Day

      October 11, 2013

Ran_Karrote

      I think it would be less confusing if there's a footnote saying "October 3rd is a holiday in germany", because you cannot tell from the sentence itself whether it is " It is October 3rd" or "We are having the 3rd October (in a context, for example, that we start our relationship in October 2011 and now it is October 2013)" . Well at least the latter was my first thought when I saw the sentence.

      February 14, 2014

JohnB03

      very similar to 'nous sommes' + date or season, in french

      March 17, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

      Versteht man, wer eine Deutsche Muttersprache hat, diese Englische Übersetzung??

      March 23, 2014

CatarinaFerrei12

      Why not saying "Es ist den dritten Oktober"? Sounds more logical

      April 29, 2014

Jujubees

      Is it ok to say "We are the third of october" in english or it's only correct to say "it is" ?

      July 15, 2014

CatMcCat

      I'm sure most people would understand what you meant if it you said that, but I've never heard anyone say it that way. We'd say, "It's October third," or "It's the third of October" and you might say, "What? We're already on the third of October?" but not "We are the third of October." (I'm in Canada. Others may differ.)

      August 31, 2014

JohnOtis

      I would think you were saying you were the member of a group or a Rock Band called the "Third of October" :)

      October 8, 2014

Tor_Heyerdal

      Apparently, according to another comment here in this thread, saying "we are the third of October" is acceptable if you're in the province of Québec in Canada, but not anywhere else (including anywhere else in Canada).

      November 4, 2015

MaximumWilli

      When you ask a few people "What day is it?" or in business "When were we going to deliver that?" They could reply "We have the third of October."

      September 7, 2014

David_AAA

      If "it is the third of October" accepted, why isn't "we are the third of October" not accepted?

      October 8, 2014

Tor_Heyerdal

      Because that's improper English... unless you live in Québec, apparently. lol.

      November 4, 2015

CatMcCat

      If it's true,and I'm not sure whether it is or not, it's because English-speakers are affected by French-speakers and vice versa. My Anglo aunt would order from a menu saying she'd like crevettes, and so on. Some Anglophones in Montreal will speak English with a French accent, even though they speak little or no French. And québécois French is also full of anglicisms, Pi c'est ben l'fun.

      November 4, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

      Yeah, exactly.

      November 5, 2015

tomerisrael

      how can Wir haven turn into "it is"? make no sense at all...

      December 18, 2014

MikeMelosh

      Like in English when we say, "We are hungry," but in German it is said, "We have hunger," the English "It is October" becomes the German "We have October."

      December 31, 2015

honoca

      What does mean this sentence

      January 13, 2015

Soglio

      Es bedeutet: Es ist 3 Oktober. (Auf US Englisch: It is October 3.

      January 13, 2015

NibblyBits

      I don't know if it's the app or if they've recently changed it but I noticed people were saying that it wasn't accepting "We have the third October", however that was the translation it gave me when I accidentally put " Wet have to the third of October". .-.

      June 22, 2015

Mustafa_hussein

      Sometimes I find the German phrase like a puzzle that we have to figure it out not to understand it as a normal phrase .

      August 1, 2015

akunosama

      Did anyone noticed that October 3 is German Unification Day?

      December 7, 2015

TheSpeakingEagle

      Why is it that "We are on the third of October." an acceptable answer, yet "We are in the third of October." is not?

      February 18, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      Just like we say we will do something "on Monday" but not "in" it. Perhaps it has to do with writing the appointment on a calendar. We also do things "during" the week, month or year. "In the time" it took me to answer this, I haven't found another reason to use "in" except to say "in the day" or "in the night", "in an hour", "in a minute" or "in a second", "in a week", "in a month" or "in a year". "In the day" would mean "during the day", while "in a day" would more likely mean "after one day". I will be back in a year. I work in the day. Actually I would more likely say "I work at night." then "in the night".

      Otherwise, "We are in October." is correct, but "on" is used for a specific day so it is "We are on the third of October." or "It is October third."

      May 25, 2016

guada.simo

      This is so confusing, I just don't get it.

      July 18, 2016

MineWe

      Vfgjm

      August 27, 2016

grrv84

      So "it is_" is always "wir haben _" ?

      October 14, 2016

QuentinWhite2

      Actually, it's the 20th.

      October 20, 2016

souadelkadi
      Plus

      I,ve got confused after reading alot.so l'll agree with Du in the end

      January 9, 2017

LuzFabiola8

      I write the same form and don't acept

      January 28, 2017

Wasi007

      What de duck

      March 20, 2017

sgibbon1

      On October 3rd, he asked me what day it was.

      August 12, 2017

Elderwanda

      If tomorrow is the third of October, would I say, "Wir haben morgen den dritten Oktober"?

      April 12, 2018

AnyaSpence2

      He asked me what date it was....its october 3rd

      June 13, 2018

RobertHJMa

      'We have the third October' should be accepted surely?

      August 13, 2018

KarinGrant

      I would have to say no. It should be '3rd OF October'. If you take out the 'of', it makes it sound like you are counting Octobers, as in "Who is hosting the next few Halloweens?" "Johnny has the first October (say in 2018). Sally has the second October (as in 2019) and we have the third October (2020)." I realize that conversation most likely wouldn't happen that way, but I hope the explanation of the missing 'of' makes sense.

      November 29, 2018

Will__H

      what a coincidence, we have the 3rd of October in the US as well (this sounds so bizarre to a native English speaker)

      August 28, 2018

AnyaSpence2

      Aaron samuels: what day is it?

      March 16, 2019

byeimgone123

      I translated it to "It is the 3rd October" and it was marked correct :P

      January 26, 2015

TreyzMeName

      MY BIRTHDAY! Duolingo is a stalker.... 0-0

      April 23, 2016

KarinGrant

      Aww, why are you being down voted? I came here to say that it is my son's birthday. :)

      June 14, 2018

mhdchehade

      it is german unification day

      May 16, 2016

lizzy0127

      The pronunciation of Oktober is sooooooo bad..... It's quite different from the English pronunciation even they look alike.

      May 31, 2016
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.