1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È così dolce."

"È così dolce."

Translation:It is so sweet.

September 15, 2013

25 Comments


MagnesiumSodium

Can Cosi replace tanto? because cosi in my mind means like that or in that way?

September 15, 2013

jacob_sangi

Well, tanto (Native Sicilian Speaker) is more along the lines of Much of or more. Cosi works as So, in much of Italian dialect.

February 27, 2015

GidiZisk

I read somewhere : Molto=Much,Very Tanto=So much Troppo=Too much

So I think both can be translated to "so".

But by the examples that I saw:

If "so" describe a noun/verb -> the translation is tanto

It "so" describe an adjective or another adverb -> così

Translation by google translate + collins + daulingo:

I drink so much milk -> noun ("so" is an adjective) -> Bevo tanto latte

I work so much during the week -> verb -> Lavoro tanto in settimana.

she's so nice -> adjective -> È così simpatica

You drive so slowly -> adverb -> Guidi così lentamente

So in the sentence "It is so sweet" "so" describes the adjective -> therefore the translation is così.

I hope there is a native speaker who can confirm this :)

December 2, 2018

arandaneri

I guess in this case "così" means "so" or "very"

February 19, 2014

Anthony659225

Cosi can mean 'to such a degree" or "to such an extent."

March 3, 2014

patrick.g.2

It's sweet like that" why us it wrong

February 18, 2014

gaz0501

All depends on the position of "così". Before the adjective (è così dolce) means "it's so sweet"; whereas after the adjective (è dolce così) means "it's sweet so/like this"

June 30, 2015

Mahkizmo

why can't you say, is this sweet?

July 13, 2016

LorenzoLM

cosí is an adverb, it modifies the adjective sweet

August 23, 2019

Daniel530210

Can someone explain accents to me? Like when I would use è or é or when I'd use cosí or così?

February 25, 2017

MissMariaMaria

Agree!

July 20, 2017

gprusconi

In terms of the direction of the accent, it really doesn't make much difference in Italian.

Either way will be accepted as correct, and most of the time will not even be noticed by a real Italian if you use the wrong angle.

In Italian, like most languages, the accent functions as a focal point in the word.

So, for example, by having the accent on the i in "così" it means you must stress that part of the sentence.

In Italian you must accentuate every letter in the word, but when there is an accent that word must be accentuated more than the rest.

If Cosi didn't have an accent you would pronounce is cOsI with equal weight on each letter / vowel.

Hope this helps.

May 7, 2018

GuerraAmanda

Why wouldn't "It is too sweet" work here?

April 23, 2014

lukman.A

I think it would be like this

It is too sweet = È troppo dolce

July 6, 2014

Plogop

Is this argumentative or just an observation? Or could it be either based on tone?

February 13, 2015

gprusconi

Just an observation.

"this is so sweet" is just an observation.

If you would say "e' troppo dolce" then it could be argumentative OR observational. If someone said "Wow, this cake is soo nice" and you responded with "E' troppo dolce" then it would be seen as argumentative.

But if you simply stated "E troppo dolce" then you would just be making an observation.

The tone wouldn't really differentiate between the two like in a question vs statement sentence. E.g:

"Tu sei contento." vs "Tu sei contento?"

The one is stating, as an observation, that the person is content. While the latter is asking them a question and will only be noted through a change in your tone of voice.

May 7, 2018

DavidPark6

I got the answer absolutely per but got clanged.

June 16, 2015

MaryannePa5

Tu così dolce duo lingo

September 27, 2016

MaryannePa5

Tu sei così dolce. Spiacente

September 27, 2016

olliesaunders60

Io preferisco un flan

October 28, 2016

rick.alviano

I type it right and it tells me.i am wrong

November 14, 2016

heymichelini

Why not "It is rather sweet"?

December 23, 2016

gprusconi

Because "così" does not translate to "rather".

Your mistake is simply an incorrect translation.

Rather would be piuttosto or abbastanza. I tend to use the latter in conversation, but I am not a fluent Italian speaker and I do make a lot of mistakes :D

May 7, 2018

lunatic1997

is there anything wrong with "it is very sweet"? I do not believe "so" vs "very" imply anything different.

June 23, 2018

Stefanina314

I answered "It is really sweet" and got it marked wrong. Can someone help me to understand the difference?

July 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.