1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È così dolce."

"È così dolce."

Translation:It is so sweet.

September 15, 2013

25 Comments


MagnesiumSodium

Can Cosi replace tanto? because cosi in my mind means like that or in that way?


jacob_sangi

Well, tanto (Native Sicilian Speaker) is more along the lines of Much of or more. Cosi works as So, in much of Italian dialect.


GidiZisk

I read somewhere : Molto=Much,Very Tanto=So much Troppo=Too much

So I think both can be translated to "so".

But by the examples that I saw:

If "so" describe a noun/verb -> the translation is tanto

It "so" describe an adjective or another adverb -> così

Translation by google translate + collins + daulingo:

I drink so much milk -> noun ("so" is an adjective) -> Bevo tanto latte

I work so much during the week -> verb -> Lavoro tanto in settimana.

she's so nice -> adjective -> È così simpatica

You drive so slowly -> adverb -> Guidi così lentamente

So in the sentence "It is so sweet" "so" describes the adjective -> therefore the translation is così.

I hope there is a native speaker who can confirm this :)


arandaneri

I guess in this case "così" means "so" or "very"


Anthony659225

Cosi can mean 'to such a degree" or "to such an extent."


patrick.g.2

It's sweet like that" why us it wrong


gaz0501

All depends on the position of "così". Before the adjective (è così dolce) means "it's so sweet"; whereas after the adjective (è dolce così) means "it's sweet so/like this"


Mahkizmo

why can't you say, is this sweet?


LorenzoLM

cosí is an adverb, it modifies the adjective sweet


Daniel530210

Can someone explain accents to me? Like when I would use è or é or when I'd use cosí or così?


gprusconi

In terms of the direction of the accent, it really doesn't make much difference in Italian.

Either way will be accepted as correct, and most of the time will not even be noticed by a real Italian if you use the wrong angle.

In Italian, like most languages, the accent functions as a focal point in the word.

So, for example, by having the accent on the i in "così" it means you must stress that part of the sentence.

In Italian you must accentuate every letter in the word, but when there is an accent that word must be accentuated more than the rest.

If Cosi didn't have an accent you would pronounce is cOsI with equal weight on each letter / vowel.

Hope this helps.


GuerraAmanda

Why wouldn't "It is too sweet" work here?


lukman.ku

I think it would be like this

It is too sweet = È troppo dolce


Plogop

Is this argumentative or just an observation? Or could it be either based on tone?


gprusconi

Just an observation.

"this is so sweet" is just an observation.

If you would say "e' troppo dolce" then it could be argumentative OR observational. If someone said "Wow, this cake is soo nice" and you responded with "E' troppo dolce" then it would be seen as argumentative.

But if you simply stated "E troppo dolce" then you would just be making an observation.

The tone wouldn't really differentiate between the two like in a question vs statement sentence. E.g:

"Tu sei contento." vs "Tu sei contento?"

The one is stating, as an observation, that the person is content. While the latter is asking them a question and will only be noted through a change in your tone of voice.


DavidPark6

I got the answer absolutely per but got clanged.


MaryannePa5

Tu così dolce duo lingo


MaryannePa5

Tu sei così dolce. Spiacente


olliesaunders60

Io preferisco un flan


rick.alviano

I type it right and it tells me.i am wrong


heymichelini

Why not "It is rather sweet"?


gprusconi

Because "così" does not translate to "rather".

Your mistake is simply an incorrect translation.

Rather would be piuttosto or abbastanza. I tend to use the latter in conversation, but I am not a fluent Italian speaker and I do make a lot of mistakes :D


lunatic1997

is there anything wrong with "it is very sweet"? I do not believe "so" vs "very" imply anything different.


Stefanina314

I answered "It is really sweet" and got it marked wrong. Can someone help me to understand the difference?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.