"Ele ouve."

Translation:He hears.

September 15, 2013

12 Comments


SaraECP

Is this phrase used when someone is pretending not to understand what someone is saying and another person is saying that he does understand or "hear" what is being said?


Paulenrique

Maybe you meet a person who has mental problems, then his mom says "ele ouve", or many other examples. We'd use that with the literal meaning...


SaraECP

Could this phrase be synonymous with Ele escuta? What is the difference in use in conversation?


Paulenrique

Ouvir = simply hear, maybe also overhear. Escutar = listen to, pay attention to what's being told, pounder over, meditate.


SaraECP

I see. In English, we would use it for literal meaning as well as for saying someone understands, even though he appears to be ignoring...


AndreaSego3

No entiendo cuál es el significado de ouve :( help me :(


Paulenrique

Ouvir = oír. Escutar = escuchar.


IsaFaith

ouve significa oír.


ManuelLopez642

difference between Escutar and Ouvir?


SariahLily

Paulenrique gave a detailed explanation above. The simple answer is escutar = to listen, and ouvir = to hear.


ArmedDillo

"He is listening" wasn't accepted. I thought it was close enough... am I wrong?


lovemykitty

Because there is no `e in the sentence, therefore it is he listens.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.