"Ele ouve."

Translation:He hears.

September 15, 2013

12 Comments


SaraECP

Is this phrase used when someone is pretending not to understand what someone is saying and another person is saying that he does understand or "hear" what is being said?

September 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Maybe you meet a person who has mental problems, then his mom says "ele ouve", or many other examples. We'd use that with the literal meaning...

September 15, 2013

SaraECP

Could this phrase be synonymous with Ele escuta? What is the difference in use in conversation?

September 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Ouvir = simply hear, maybe also overhear. Escutar = listen to, pay attention to what's being told, pounder over, meditate.

September 15, 2013

SaraECP

I see. In English, we would use it for literal meaning as well as for saying someone understands, even though he appears to be ignoring...

September 15, 2013

AndreaSego3

No entiendo cuál es el significado de ouve :( help me :(

February 2, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Ouvir = oír. Escutar = escuchar.

February 2, 2014

IsaFaith

ouve significa oír.

April 16, 2014

ManuelLopez642

difference between Escutar and Ouvir?

January 22, 2015

SariahLily

Paulenrique gave a detailed explanation above. The simple answer is escutar = to listen, and ouvir = to hear.

March 22, 2015

ArmedDillo

"He is listening" wasn't accepted. I thought it was close enough... am I wrong?

July 23, 2015

lovemykitty

Because there is no `e in the sentence, therefore it is he listens.

February 20, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.