Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué comimos ayer?"

Translation:What did we eat yesterday?

3 years ago

11 Comments


stachys

When do you use que, and when Qué?

3 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

Qué is used when asking a question. Im still somewhat confused on que. I think que means that, but can also mean other things

2 years ago

SurjBains

This does not translate well ' what we ate yesterday'

3 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

The translation is correct, you need the "did" in the English sentence. Spanish speakers often make the same mistake as you just did when trying to formulate the question.

3 years ago

Obedgilles

I wrote "comemos" instead of "comimos" :(

2 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Que can stand for the demonstrative or abstract"that". That which we ate, is a good example.

2 years ago

ismila1
ismila1

Ive been typing the right answer but the app kept showing i use the wrong word

8 months ago

KillerCamel

Gimme a break

6 months ago

KillerCamel

F

6 months ago

LaurettaRo4

Why is the nosotros form the same in the past tense as it is in the present?

6 months ago

RogerCowles

present=comemos, preterite=comimos

4 months ago