"Does she earn money every day?"

Translation:An dtuilleann sí airgead gach lá?

3 years ago

9 Comments


bob1745

Gach. Interchangeable with Chuile?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes — chuile is a shortened form of gach uile.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

As well as (depending on dialect), achan, chaon, gach aon

3 years ago

colornbian
colornbian

Why does this 'an' trigger eclipsis, but the 'an' in 'an tuismitheoir' doesn't? Are they different 'an's because one is the interrogative particle while the other is an article?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, they’re different words representing different parts of speech, but they have the same spelling.

2 years ago

mjkuecker1965

I can't seem to wrap my head around the AN and the NA.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There’s more than one an word. The an vs. na distinction exists for the translation of ”the”; na is used with plural nouns and singular genitive feminine nouns, and an is used with all other singular nouns. This an is an interrogative verbal particle; it is used to begin a question with most verbs that aren’t in the past indicative, as well as with six irregular verbs in the past indicative (viz abair, , déan, faigh, feic, and téigh).

3 years ago

SarahHukill

Ok, so if you begin a question that translates into English as "does," you add the "an?" I thought "an" meant "the," clarification please?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There is more than one Irish an word. The an in this exercise is an interrogative verbal particle that’s different from the definite article.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.