"Everything is fine!"

Translation:Tudo bem!

September 15, 2013

10 Comments


Rae.F

Apparently, the idiom does not use a verb, because I wrote "tudo é bem" and it marked me wrong. That's going in my notes.

EDIT: Either that or it should be "está".

August 16, 2014

kitsune1977

"Tudo bem" ou "tudo está bem"(ou mesmo "está tudo bem"), "tudo é bem" está errado. Mas você pode dizer "tudo(o que tenho/o que faço/o que como)é bom"(everything - i have/i do/i eat - is good).

September 29, 2015

rodrigo427309

Yeah, it should be está

November 4, 2015

esha9751

"Está bem" - that's what I heard in Portugal always (and you don't hear the e much: 'Stá bem!)

October 11, 2017

RedBishop

How would you ask are you alright/ are you ok?

December 4, 2013

Paulenrique

usual way: você está bem?

December 4, 2013

rodrigo427309

Voce está bem?...ou mais informal Tá(está) tudo em cima?

November 4, 2015

YehonatanTs

Bem/Bom/Bam which one should be used?

August 23, 2016

WendyFulla

What is the difference between bem and bom

February 20, 2016

Rae.F

bom/boa is the adjective "good"
bem is the adverb "well"

February 20, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.