"Drink a cold beer!"

Translation:Soğuk bir bira iç!

3 years ago

20 Comments


KumpelAnjo
KumpelAnjo

I don't understand why I need 'bir' in this sentence. In the sentences we had earlier 'bir' was always optional.

2 years ago

Zmarinaren
Zmarinaren

I think it's because there's an adjective involved. If the sentence were just "Drink a beer!", then "bir" would be optional.

1 year ago

Katha133123

It's fixed now. It wasn't a mistake without bir

4 months ago

FerroMrkva
FerroMrkvaPlus

Still not accepted without "bir" for me.

2 months ago

MamaBorg
MamaBorg

I'm not sure I understand the logic to the sentence structure.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Which part seems hard to you?

The Turkish sentence goes: [Cold a beer drink.]

3 years ago

Invisiborg

Yes, the words are clear but I am looking for more of an explanation on how you come to put them in that order. I will just hunt down grammar structure information.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

"Drink a cold beer"

Drink: verb

A: number/article

Beer: object.


In Turkish, the order is: Subject - Object - Verb.

In this case, we have no subject present, so we'll start from the "object", which is "beer".

The article always goes together with the noun, so: "a beer".

We also have an adjective: "cold", but it can't come between the article and the noun, because those two are inseparable in Turkish. So: "cold a beer".

Finally, we have to put the verb: "drink". It's "içmek" in Turkish, but this is the infinitive form, and we need the imperative mood. It's enough to just get rid of the infinitive -mek to get the imperative form: "İç-".

Drink a cold beer → Cold a beer drink → Soğuk bir bira iç.

3 years ago

bex42
bex42Plus

So much clearer now, thanks! I hadn't worked out that the article and noun are inseparable, so the order seemed...strange! Have a lingot and my thanks :D

3 years ago

Nema_9

In turkish the adjective comes always before de object (article + noun)?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Yes, they do.

2 years ago

epheiffer

good explanation - many thanks.

2 years ago

k.k.h.
k.k.h.

Thanks too much

5 months ago

evan830440

Amazing explained

4 months ago

Anusha118837

Wow great explaination thanks

1 month ago

MohdZulfik1

Why için?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

do you mean why both "bira iç" and "bira için" are suggested? the second one is plural and/or formal

3 years ago

Shreya611923

Good explanation

8 months ago

MohammadMa144158

Thid sentence is not correct

7 months ago

danialp94

Can't we say "bir soğuk bira iç"?

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.