1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Drink a cold beer!"

"Drink a cold beer!"

Translation:Soğuk bir bira iç!

April 23, 2015

45 Comments


KumpelAnjo

I don't understand why I need 'bir' in this sentence. In the sentences we had earlier 'bir' was always optional.


Zmarinaren

I think it's because there's an adjective involved. If the sentence were just "Drink a beer!", then "bir" would be optional.


Mariane584083

i read elsewhere: "gazete oku" = read a newspaper. If: "i read an old book" , the same as "i drink a cold beer" will be: "eski bir kitap okurum", i read an old book, i think. Perhaps, because it implies that "I read only one book or drink only one beer at the ame time".


Ektoraskan

I think it's optional in all cases. Soğuk bira iç. Eski kitap okurum. etc. You can't really go wrong.


HeidiAlexa8

Actually bir can be used in many different ways like bir can be used in a or one


JonathanJi82303

I think English speakers have a hard time grasping the concept of "bir". "Bir" means "one", which in many languages is also the singular indefinite article. "Have one cold beer" is not that different from "have a cold beer". Just try to use it as a synonym for these instances.


Katha133123

It's fixed now. It wasn't a mistake without bir


FerroMrkva

Still not accepted without "bir" for me.


MamaBorg

I'm not sure I understand the logic to the sentence structure.


Ektoraskan

Which part seems hard to you?

The Turkish sentence goes: [Cold a beer drink.]


Invisiborg

Yes, the words are clear but I am looking for more of an explanation on how you come to put them in that order. I will just hunt down grammar structure information.


Ektoraskan

"Drink a cold beer"

Drink: verb

A: number/article

Beer: object.


In Turkish, the order is: Subject - Object - Verb.

In this case, we have no subject present, so we'll start from the "object", which is "beer".

The article always goes together with the noun, so: "a beer".

We also have an adjective: "cold", but it can't come between the article and the noun, because those two are inseparable in Turkish. So: "cold a beer".

Finally, we have to put the verb: "drink". It's "içmek" in Turkish, but this is the infinitive form, and we need the imperative mood. It's enough to just get rid of the infinitive -mek to get the imperative form: "İç-".

Drink a cold beer → Cold a beer drink → Soğuk bir bira iç.


bex42

So much clearer now, thanks! I hadn't worked out that the article and noun are inseparable, so the order seemed...strange! Have a lingot and my thanks :D


[deactivated user]

    In turkish the adjective comes always before de object (article + noun)?


epheiffer

    good explanation - many thanks.


evan830440

    Amazing explained


Anusha118837

    Wow great explaination thanks


Alex2537

    Great explanation


k.k.h.

    Thanks too much


yahiajesry

    Thank you nice explanation


danialp94

    Can't we say "bir soğuk bira iç"?


shabnam573818

    Thats my question tho.


SaraMohamm102463

    I did that too i don't know why it is wrong


Eng.jihad

    Even if i have to put "bir" it should be at the beginning not between both words


Mariane584083

    Eng.jihad, you shall read, all along the Turkish course, that "bir" is put after the adjective, so between the adjective and the noun.


Selcen_Ozturk

    do you mean why both "bira iç" and "bira için" are suggested? the second one is plural and/or formal


MohammadMa144158

    Thid sentence is not correct


JohnLongin

    Im confused about when it's bira içer and when bira iç.


Mariane584083

    johnLongin, "bira içer"="he drinks beer" while "bira iç!"="drink beer!", at the imperative tense. have a look to that website :https://www.verbix.com/languages/turkish.html. you shall have all the verb at any tense. Perhaps not exhaustive...


Alaa309349

    Why bira not şarap?


Mariane584083

    Alaa, because "şarap" means wine!


insta.khanzak247

    Why can't i replace iç with içer here? Like "Soğuk bir bira içer"


0O4N4

    "Bir soğuk bira iç ", why not?


SaraMohamm102463

    Why is " Bir soğuk bira iç!" Wrong anyway?


Mariane584083

    Sara, please read my answer to the same question in a comment above.


NEGIN568067

    This app is perfect ❤


AbdulRahma1312

    Can we write Bir soğuk bira iç


jmk892521

    I only have a spelling mistake so it should be accept

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.