"Du hast vier Hunde."

Translation:You have four dogs.

September 15, 2013

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dlick3773

While I know the work Hund is dog, can it also mean "hound"?


-Sapphira-

Yes, although "hound" is "Jagdhund"


hyperborean

Pardon me, I was wondering why not "Du hast vier HundeN" I thought that 'haben' needs object in Akkusativ


binweg

haben does take an accusative direct object. But Hunden is only the dative plural inflection. The accusative is Hunde.

„Ich gebe vier Hunden etwas Fleisch.“ – „I give some meat to four dogs.“

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Hund#Declension

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.