"Der März ist ein Monat."

Translation:March is a month.

December 22, 2012

24 Comments


Calamity_Jones

Why is the definite article used in the German version? Is it actually necessary?

December 22, 2012

SamirShaker

I am not German, but I know that in German, the definite article is used more often than in English, and in places where it doesn't make sense to use it in English. For example, my name is Samir, and in English I would say: "I am Samir", but in German I would say: "Ich bin der Samir". In English, saying "I am the Samir" would imply that I am some famous personality, like "THE one and only Samir", but that is not the case in German. Every language has its idiosyncrasies :)

December 23, 2012

AndreasWitnstein

It's more common to ask ‘Bist Du der Samir?’, or say ‘Das ist der Samir’ than to say it of oneself. Often, the definite article means “the one we were talking about.”

May 31, 2013

SamirShaker

Oh I see. Thanks for the clarification :)

June 1, 2013

Hohenems

I've never heard "Ich bin der Samir" used. I'm not a native speaker though, so maybe someone else can comment. I've only heard "Mein Name ist Samir", "Ich bin Samir", or "Ich heiße Samir".

January 14, 2013

SamirShaker

Newer German learning methods and books seem to avoid using the der version probably to make it easier for new learners, as German would appear closer to English that way. That might explain why you have never heard it before. Also, the Germans themselves seem to be using the versions without der more often, probably due to globalization. But if you watch German TV or play computer games in German, you will still encounter the der version. I also asked a cousin of mine from Austria, and she says they still use it, but not as often as they used to.

January 14, 2013

Hohenems

Thanks! I'll keep my eyes and ears open for it!

January 14, 2013

jswr1974

Thanks for clarifying :)

January 22, 2015

Sabrina419366

I am a native speaker of Geman and I can confirm that it is actually quite common to say "Ich bin der/die (name)"

May 2, 2017

AtriyaKoll

I've heard that articles before names are more common in Austria, than in Germany. I've seen them in Christine Nöstlinger's stories (she is an Austrian writer) and the teacher told me that it is common in Austria, but not in Germany

June 1, 2015

cbjj

If you're a female, would you be using "die" instead of "der"?

February 24, 2013

Glutexo

Yes.

May 19, 2013

Manny4us

Is "der" needed before months all the time?

July 13, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, German months and days of the week are generally always used with an article or other determiner, except when preceded by another noun, such as ‘Anfang März’ = “[at the] beginning of March”, ‘am fünfzehnten März’ = “on the fifteenth of March”.

July 13, 2014

bynny2015

Here in the US, I go to a German language Meetup.com group. I have heard one of two people use the definite article when introducing themselves (ie "Ich bin die Emily".) I also heard it used in a German video series for German students. (ie "Ich bin der Daniel.") I'm still not sure when it's used, so I have decided not to try to use it myself.

June 20, 2016

JD_Jackson

What is the more usual way to introduce yourself in German? Is it "Ich bin (die) Emily" or "Ich heisse Emily"?

June 20, 2016

anna31102004

its mainly used for emphasis . but yes i do think that's a bit wierd.

June 20, 2016

YoungSpice94

What are idiosyncrasies?

September 6, 2017

SamirShaker

Idiosyncrasies are distinctive or peculiar features or characteristics of something.

September 7, 2017

anna31102004

are all the months masculine ?

May 4, 2016

SamirShaker

Yes

May 4, 2016

anna31102004

vielendank;)

May 4, 2016

Matthew246596

"The March is the month" is what it tells me is correct. That does not make sense in English. For the umpteenth time I fail a question because of poor translation on behalf of the site.

January 12, 2018

T.Donat

It means March is a month. Which has meaning and you would use in English if the situation requires it. You just misunderstood the sentence:)

June 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.