"Wij zijn aan het betalen."

Translation:We are paying.

3 years ago

5 Comments


basti37
basti37

I think the English sentence "We are paying" has two meanings:

We are paying right now.

Or

We announce that we will pay.

I would think that the continuous would only be used in Dutch in the first case, right?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Right, if you want to announce that "we will pay" you would say "Wij (zullen) betalen". Or if we are going to pay "Wij gaan betalen".

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

Yes, for the second meaning you would just say "Wij betalen" in Dutch.

3 years ago

burkeds
burkeds

What are the extra words aan het for?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

To make the tense continuous (like the tenses that in English use a verb ending in -ing).

Ik ben TV aan het kijken

I am watching TV

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.