1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sarayda yağmur yağıyor."

"Sarayda yağmur yağıyor."

Translation:It is raining at the palace.

April 23, 2015

32 Comments


Hojinkie

Would a better translation for yağmak be precipitate?

November 20, 2015

LucBE

It has the same meaning, but the register is wrong, I believe. It's a bit too posh to be a good translation. :-) And it is a bit too difficult for the many Duolingo'ers that are not native English speakers to be used on the site. But you're right, I think it is the right translation.

November 21, 2015

Hojinkie

I do agree that it's a bit posh, but there's always those few words in languages that simply translate that way. Like in Armenian, a simple "please" translates as "I ask of you."

November 21, 2015

GordonRobb

(Ablative) - can someone explain this? When I google translate yagmur it says - rain, and yagiyor - it's raining. Why both words? (Please excuse not using the right characters)

April 23, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yağmak = to fall from the sky.

Yağmur = the rain

Yağmur yağıyor = (lit.) Rain is falling from the sky.

Kar yağıyor = (lit.) Snow is falling from the sky.

X yağıyor = (lit.) X is falling from the Sky. / It is raining X.

You can't just say "yağıyor" in Turkish.

What's the word "(Ablative)" at the beginning of your post referring to?

April 23, 2015

GordonRobb

Thanks. Google translate obviously not to be trusted.

:) I have put (Ablative) in my post to remind me what area I was in when I asked this quesiton. I have found that, while it tells you what the phrase you were asking, it doesn't tell you what lesson you were in. It's caused me some confusion in other areas. :)

April 23, 2015

Mumblemee

Sooooo... If I want to sing a Turkish version of 'It's raining men' it would be 'Adamlar yağıyor'? (:

July 6, 2015

Ektoraskan

I would say: Erkek yağıyor.

July 6, 2015

Mumblemee

Thank you very much. Either way, now I've got that song stuck in my head.

July 6, 2015

Besyatka

Could you please tell what's the essential difference between adam and erkek?

January 21, 2016

BlintTakcs10

~ Adam is man (a person), Erkek is male/man in general (approximately, if I understand correctly). I think if you saw someone sneak into your house a night and you would guess it was a man, you would say erkek, but if you had some man visit your house, you would refer to him as "(şu) adam" ...becaus it is a specific/certain person, not man in general.

August 18, 2018

simone713373

Not erkekler?

December 12, 2018

doctorzc

How would you say "It is raining on the palace"?

June 22, 2015

Ektoraskan

Sarayın üzerine yağmur yağıyor.

June 22, 2015

jaynepudica

what does 'uzerine' mean in the sentence

July 19, 2015

LucBE

"on top (of)".

October 14, 2015

o0Mira0o

Is this sentence intended as figurative speech... as in, things are not well at the palace, for example?

September 28, 2018

Nana969415

the sentence doesn't make sense as it is!

October 24, 2018

Beatles-Musician

What would be "It is raining in the palace"? (Like rain getting in through holes)

June 18, 2019

LucBE

"Saraya yağmur yağıyor." possibly?

June 18, 2019

Beatles-Musician

Possible, but for this phrase I imagine there had to be clouds inside of the palace

June 21, 2019

mariiadii

Is yağıyor always in 3person? Is it an impersonal verb?

December 22, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is always in the 3rd person (just like in English) :)

December 23, 2015

LucBE

So, you can't say something like "I'm raining on your parade"?

June 18, 2019

LucBE

No, I believe it is a normal verb. The subject here is yağmur = the rain.

yağmur yağıyor = the rain is raining/falling

kar yağıyor = the snow is falling

yağıyorum = I am raining (whatever that may mean) :-)

(confirmation from a native speaker welcome...)

December 22, 2015

munzerK

Hey... What does "saraya yağmur yağıyor" means if we can use sarayda .. I learnt somewhere that u can use "-(y)A" with "yağmak"

February 7, 2016

Melernas

Can you not translate "saray" as castle? I was marked wrong for this

March 6, 2018

LucBE

Not all palaces are castles, and most castles really are no palaces... :-)

March 7, 2018

oedipusface

I have "kale" as castle from the Locative lesson. I think of a palace as a giant, resplendent building that houses that the elite, whereas castle as a building complex fortified against attack (like a palace, but with a fort's defenses). I could be totally wrong about this & would love to learn more about building structures in other cultures.

April 7, 2018

MetalBirdy

I think respective lesson heading should be mentioned on the discussion page .. Solution to Gordon Robb's confusion.

Moderators, please.

November 9, 2015

MetalBirdy

Or, developers, most accurately..

November 9, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

developers dont read the sentence discussions so you should post this elsewhere

November 9, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.