Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sarayda yağmur yağıyor."

Translation:It is raining at the palace.

3 years ago

25 Comments


GordonRobb

(Ablative) - can someone explain this? When I google translate yagmur it says - rain, and yagiyor - it's raining. Why both words? (Please excuse not using the right characters)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yağmak = to fall from the sky.

Yağmur = the rain

Yağmur yağıyor = (lit.) Rain is falling from the sky.

Kar yağıyor = (lit.) Snow is falling from the sky.

X yağıyor = (lit.) X is falling from the Sky. / It is raining X.

You can't just say "yağıyor" in Turkish.

What's the word "(Ablative)" at the beginning of your post referring to?

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Thanks. Google translate obviously not to be trusted.

:) I have put (Ablative) in my post to remind me what area I was in when I asked this quesiton. I have found that, while it tells you what the phrase you were asking, it doesn't tell you what lesson you were in. It's caused me some confusion in other areas. :)

3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Sooooo... If I want to sing a Turkish version of 'It's raining men' it would be 'Adamlar yağıyor'? (:

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

I would say: Erkek yağıyor.

3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Thank you very much. Either way, now I've got that song stuck in my head.

3 years ago

Besyatka
Besyatka

Could you please tell what's the essential difference between adam and erkek?

2 years ago

BlintTakcs10

~ Adam is man (a person), Erkek is male/man in general (approximately, if I understand correctly). I think if you saw someone sneak into your house a night and you would guess it was a man, you would say erkek, but if you had some man visit your house, you would refer to him as "(şu) adam" ...becaus it is a specific/certain person, not man in general.

1 month ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

Would a better translation for yağmak be precipitate?

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

It has the same meaning, but the register is wrong, I believe. It's a bit too posh to be a good translation. :-) And it is a bit too difficult for the many Duolingo'ers that are not native English speakers to be used on the site. But you're right, I think it is the right translation.

2 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

I do agree that it's a bit posh, but there's always those few words in languages that simply translate that way. Like in Armenian, a simple "please" translates as "I ask of you."

2 years ago

doctorzc
doctorzc

How would you say "It is raining on the palace"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Sarayın üzerine yağmur yağıyor.

3 years ago

jaynepudica

what does 'uzerine' mean in the sentence

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

"on top (of)".

2 years ago

Melernas
Melernas

Can you not translate "saray" as castle? I was marked wrong for this

6 months ago

LucBE
LucBE

Not all palaces are castles, and most castles really are no palaces... :-)

6 months ago

oedipusface

I have "kale" as castle from the Locative lesson. I think of a palace as a giant, resplendent building that houses that the elite, whereas castle as a building complex fortified against attack (like a palace, but with a fort's defenses). I could be totally wrong about this & would love to learn more about building structures in other cultures.

5 months ago

Rerack
Rerack

I think respective lesson heading should be mentioned on the discussion page .. Solution to Gordon Robb's confusion.

Moderators, please.

2 years ago

Rerack
Rerack

Or, developers, most accurately..

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

developers dont read the sentence discussions so you should post this elsewhere

2 years ago

mariiadii

Is yağıyor always in 3person? Is it an impersonal verb?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is always in the 3rd person (just like in English) :)

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

No, I believe it is a normal verb. The subject here is yağmur = the rain.

yağmur yağıyor = the rain is raining/falling

kar yağıyor = the snow is falling

yağıyorum = I am raining (whatever that may mean) :-)

(confirmation from a native speaker welcome...)

2 years ago

munzerK
munzerK

Hey... What does "saraya yağmur yağıyor" means if we can use sarayda .. I learnt somewhere that u can use "-(y)A" with "yağmak"

2 years ago