1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sarayda yağmur yağıyor."

"Sarayda yağmur yağıyor."

Translation:It is raining at the palace.

April 23, 2015

28 Comments


GordonRobb

(Ablative) - can someone explain this? When I google translate yagmur it says - rain, and yagiyor - it's raining. Why both words? (Please excuse not using the right characters)


Ektoraskan

Yağmak = to fall from the sky.

Yağmur = the rain

Yağmur yağıyor = (lit.) Rain is falling from the sky.

Kar yağıyor = (lit.) Snow is falling from the sky.

X yağıyor = (lit.) X is falling from the Sky. / It is raining X.

You can't just say "yağıyor" in Turkish.

What's the word "(Ablative)" at the beginning of your post referring to?


GordonRobb

Thanks. Google translate obviously not to be trusted.

:) I have put (Ablative) in my post to remind me what area I was in when I asked this quesiton. I have found that, while it tells you what the phrase you were asking, it doesn't tell you what lesson you were in. It's caused me some confusion in other areas. :)


Mumblemee

Sooooo... If I want to sing a Turkish version of 'It's raining men' it would be 'Adamlar yağıyor'? (:


Ektoraskan

I would say: Erkek yağıyor.


Mumblemee

Thank you very much. Either way, now I've got that song stuck in my head.


Besyatka

Could you please tell what's the essential difference between adam and erkek?


BlintTakcs10

~ Adam is man (a person), Erkek is male/man in general (approximately, if I understand correctly). I think if you saw someone sneak into your house a night and you would guess it was a man, you would say erkek, but if you had some man visit your house, you would refer to him as "(şu) adam" ...becaus it is a specific/certain person, not man in general.


Hojinkie

Would a better translation for yağmak be precipitate?


LucBE

It has the same meaning, but the register is wrong, I believe. It's a bit too posh to be a good translation. :-) And it is a bit too difficult for the many Duolingo'ers that are not native English speakers to be used on the site. But you're right, I think it is the right translation.


Hojinkie

I do agree that it's a bit posh, but there's always those few words in languages that simply translate that way. Like in Armenian, a simple "please" translates as "I ask of you."


doctorzc

How would you say "It is raining on the palace"?


Ektoraskan

Sarayın üzerine yağmur yağıyor.


jaynepudica

what does 'uzerine' mean in the sentence


LucBE

"on top (of)".


mariiadii

Is yağıyor always in 3person? Is it an impersonal verb?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is always in the 3rd person (just like in English) :)


LucBE

So, you can't say something like "I'm raining on your parade"?


munzerK

Hey... What does "saraya yağmur yağıyor" means if we can use sarayda .. I learnt somewhere that u can use "-(y)A" with "yağmak"


Melernas

Can you not translate "saray" as castle? I was marked wrong for this


LucBE

Not all palaces are castles, and most castles really are no palaces... :-)


oedipusface

I have "kale" as castle from the Locative lesson. I think of a palace as a giant, resplendent building that houses that the elite, whereas castle as a building complex fortified against attack (like a palace, but with a fort's defenses). I could be totally wrong about this & would love to learn more about building structures in other cultures.


o0Mira0o

Is this sentence intended as figurative speech... as in, things are not well at the palace, for example?


Nana959697

the sentence doesn't make sense as it is!


travel.linguist

What would be "It is raining in the palace"? (Like rain getting in through holes)


LucBE

"Saraya yağmur yağıyor." possibly?


travel.linguist

Possible, but for this phrase I imagine there had to be clouds inside of the palace

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.