"Jeg er i gang med at betale."

Translation:I am paying.

3 years ago

8 Comments


GiuliaVatt

why not "I am about to pay" ?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

That would be "Jeg skal til at betale", for example. "I gang", means you are in the act of paying

3 years ago

Brighton2

Could this be said about a future action, for example informing your dining companions that you will pay for everyone?

3 years ago

Linneageugjes

"Jeg er i gang med at betale"/"jeg skal til at betale" would never be used to tell others that you will pay for them. Instead, you would simply say "jeg betaler" (I pay) or "jeg giver" (I give / it's on me).

I hope this helped you :)

2 years ago

DarylShelt

This question pops up but at no point before this do you work with, i gang, med, or at and I have no clue what's being conveyed.

1 month ago

BethKessel

If i were in Denmark and told my friend "Jer er betaler" would they understand?

1 year ago

siretfel

Nope

1 year ago

Martinsspiegel

The trouble is that English usually uses the progressive -ing form as the regular present tense. In contrast, if you really want to emphasize that you are paying RIGHT NOW (as I believe the Danish sentence does) you would need to say "I am in the middle of paying."

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.