1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi blev väl behandlade."

"Vi blev väl behandlade."

Translation:We were treated well.

April 23, 2015

20 Comments


warmwhisper

The robot vocie does not pronounce the word "väl" right.


Anders969215

The way it's pronounced here, the sentence translates to "we were treated, weren't we?".


devalanteriel

This appears to have been fixed now, as of July 12th, 2018.


LenaStorli

No, it is still there.


devalanteriel

Well, I'll be... it was definitely working correctly when I wrote that. But as you say, it's wrong again now.


Arnauti

Thanks for pointing this out.
In order for väl to mean 'well' as it is meant to do here, it must have a long ä and it should be stressed. If väl is said like this, short and unstressed, it gets another adverbial meaning – it becomes a sentence adverb that modifies not just the verb, but the whole sentence. This väl does not have a single counterpart in English. Wiktionary describes the meaning as Used to give the statement a lower degree of certainty; a begging for agreement... and gives this example: Du såg väl den filmen i går? ' You did see that movie yesterday, didn't you?'
In many cases, this väl can also be translated as I guess.


CapdeBurro

That form looks like French I think. "Tu as bien vu le film hier". I would never have thougt that weird forms like this could be used in languages so different.


yellow_card

In Italian there exists a similar form, "ben", which means "bene" dropping the final "e". Your example would be: "Hai ben visto il film, ieri?". It is often accompanied by the final interrogative word "no?".


OsoGegenHest

German wohl can be like that too.

In Spanish, though, I don’t think I’ve heard bien like that. They’d say Pero ayer sí que viste la película, ¿verdad?.


Rakhelii

Could the word "väl" also be put at the end of the sentence?


Rakhelii

Thanks, devalanteriel!


Fizzo83

Is the constructuon with blir used because it refers to someone's action? Could we say "Vi behandlades väl?"


MihailDimitrov

Why 'we were well taken care of' is not accepted??


devalanteriel

"taken care of" is omhändertagna in Swedish (or omhändertagen in the singular).


martin.mk

I feel that "handled" would also be an acceptable translation apart from "treated", since it's the first thing that comes to mind I suppose. Sadly, it was rejected :(


SamPatJohn

That was my thought. Of course, in English we talk about other people or animals being "handled", it's rarely used with the first person plural (we).


NickFortes

Why is "we were well treated" not accepted? As a British native English speaker I'd say this is equally idiomatic.


devalanteriel

That's odd, it certainly is accepted in the admin interface.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.